Bargain Books Home > Bargain Brain / Aging Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
"The Aging Brain (Maps of the Mind) [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Columbia Univ Pr. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 182 pgs. A researcher looks into the biology of the brain and offers insights into how it works, how it ages, and what we can do to keep our brains as fit as our bodies. Serious but optimistic, this work will bring knowledge, and hence comfort, to all of us as we grow older. Originally published at $70.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
The Myth of Senility
Smithmark Pub. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-15394-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 3) |
Mind Food and Smart Pills
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 07/01/1989. Reprint. 334 pgs. A clear and accessible guide to the foods and drugs that can improve your mental processes and memory. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Main Street Books, 1989-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. soft cover--books in good to vg shape--very minimal spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
Brain Power: a Neurosurgeon's Complete Program to Maintain and Enhance Brain Fitness Throughout Your Life
Houghton Mifflin. 12/01/1989. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1989 Good in Good jacket VERY LITE EDGE FOXING.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Ginkgo Biloba: An Herbal Fountain of Youth for Your Brain
Bantam Books. 12/01/1998. 192 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Brain Longevity: The Breakthrough Medical Program That Improves Your Mind and Memory
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/1997. 454 pgs. This original medical program for the brain is designed to diminish the effect of memory impairment caused by stress, aging, and Alzheimer's disease. Dharma Singh Khalsa, M.D., a respected name in the field of complementary medicine, explains how the brain functions and what happens when it ages. He shares his research into the role played by the hormone cortisol, and shows how, though signs of aging can be frightening, they can be intelligently addressed and reversed. He explains ways in which the brain can regenerate and heal, and offers a four-point plan based on diet, exercise, meditation, and supplements. He also provides information on vitamins and minerals and shares anecdotal case histories of patients with a variety of issues relating to age-associated memory impairment. Khalsa's supportive approach clearly sends the message that a "death sentence" at age 50 is certainly premature. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
The Longevity Strategy: How to Live to 100 Using the Brain-Body Connection
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/1999. The author draws on research into how the brain works to reveal the vital connection between brain and body, and offers strategies for attaining a longer and better life. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley, 1999-02-26. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
Keep Your Brain Young: The Complete Guide to Physical and Emotional Health and Longevity (Qty: 2)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/2002. 296 pgs. Written for readers over 40, this book offers sound advice for keeping the physical changes within the brain that occur naturally with aging to a minimum. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley, 2002-03-29. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Saving Your Brain: The Revolutionary Plan to Boost Brain Power, Improve Memory, and Protect Yourself against Aging and Alzheimer's
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 450 pgs. SAVING YOUR BRAIN explore the ravaging effects of Alzheimer's and offers some preventative measures and exercises anyone can implement in order to safeguard against the degenerative disease. Originally published at $25.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 10) |
The Myth of Senility: The Truth About the Brain and Aging
Little Brown & Co. 03/01/1986. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Amer Assn Retired Persons, 1986. Trade Paperback. 1986 AARP. Very Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0673248313. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (California, United States) |
| 11) |
The Aging Brain: Communication in the Elderly (The Callier monograph series on communicative disorders)
Thomson Learning. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $41.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pro ed. PAPERBACK. 0887441599 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The Mature Mind: The Positive Power of the Aging Brain (Qty: 3)
Perseus Books Group. 12/27/2005. 288 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Basic Books, 2006-01-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




