Bargain Books Home > Bargain Opera Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Divo: Great Tenors, Baritones and Basses Discuss Their Roles
Harpercollins. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060156341 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Death At La Fenice
Harpercollins. 01/01/1995. Reprint. 278 pgs. This mystery is the first in a critically acclaimed series featuring Commissario Guido Brunetti, a man with integrity who uses both a personal moral code and a well-developed sense of cynicism to solve crimes within the corrupt bureaucracy of Venice, Italy. The author is an American who has spent several years living in Venice. The initial case in the series concerns a famous German conductor who is poisoned between acts two and three of LA TRAVIATA. Is the murderer the grieving wife, the opera director, the soprano diva, the diva's lesbian lover...or does the key to this case lie deeper in the conductor's past? DEATH AT LA FENICE won Japan's 1991 Suntory Prize for Best Suspense Novel. Originally published at $7.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTorch. Mass Market Paperback. 0061043370 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Monarchbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Bel Canto : A Novel
Harpercollins. 04/01/2002. Reprint. 318 pgs. An opera singer becomes a long-term hostage in a South American country bedeviled by terrorists. Removed from the outside world, hostages and captors gradually forge a life together that, surprisingly, contains its own satisfactions. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers have some shelf and edgwear. Some pages are dog-earred but clean with no marks. 0060934417 (more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Disappearing Act
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/2003. Illustrated. 133 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Greenwillow, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Good. book is in fine condition but the dust jacket has multiple tears on the edges (more information)
Offered by Jinobe Books (Georgia, United States) |
| 5) |
Black Light
Harpercollins. 04/01/1999. 276 pgs. The summer before she is to go to college, a teenager watches her small town get caught up in the frenzy of Hollywood when a radical filmmaker returns to town to stage a huge party at his mansion. But as the town begins to disintegrate, it begins to look like the party may be a cover for something much more sinister. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Prism. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; .EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Ring of Power: The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the
Harpercollins. 05/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers, 1993-05. Paperback. Very Good. Used - Very Good. Tight w/ no spine lines; some underlining, some age discoloration to top page edges, very slight corner wear. (more information)
Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (Arkansas, United States) |
| 7) |
Ultimate Opera Quiz Book by Harris, Kenn
Penguin USA. 11/01/1982. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982-11-18. Paperback. Good. Good book free of writing, has shelfwear and age coloration, tight binding, overall a good book. (more information)
Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (Virginia, United States) |
| 8) |
Prima Donna: A History
Penguin USA. 03/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1987. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . Trade Paperback. Book Very Good Plus. 7 3/4". (more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
How to Be Tremendously Tuned in to Opera
Penguin USA. 08/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140109013 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
The Ultimate Opera Quiz Book: The Passionate Operagoer's Companion
Penguin USA. 08/01/1997. Revised. 507 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Opera: A Penguin Anthology
Penguin USA. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Opera in the Twentieth Century: Sacred, Profane, Godot
Oxford Univ Pr. 02/01/1978. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Opera Anecdotes (Oxford Paperbacks)
Oxford Univ Pr. 11/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA, 1988-12-08. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Richard Strauss: The Staging of His Operas and Ballets
Oxford Univ Pr. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $75.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA, 1981-10-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States) |
| 15) |
Opera in America : a Cultural History
Yale Univ Pr. 10/01/1993. Winner of the 1993 National Book Critics Circle Award in Criticism. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Yale Univ Press,, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise excellent, unmarked text. (more information)
Offered by Hudson Street Books (Illinois, United States) |




