Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain GAMES / Logic & Brain Teasers Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Sunday Times Book of Brain Teasers
Ronald Postill; Victor Bryant

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1982. Illustrated. 156 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr, 1982-05. Paperback. Good. 50 hard (very hard) master problems.c1982. Binding intact. Cover has wear to edges, corners and spine. Pages are tanning, no markings detected in text. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 36 Puzzles for Hackers and Other Mathematical Detectives Dr. Ecco's Cyberpuzzles:
Shasha, Dennis Elliott

W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 231 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 039305120X . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Solve the Mystery: 41 Puzzling Cases (Dover Game and Puzzle Activity Books)
A. C. Gordon

Dover Pubns. 04/01/1997. 59 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dover Publications. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Alien IQ Test
Pickover, Clifford A

Dover Pubns. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 105 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 2002 EX-LIBRARY, NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER WITH SMALL TEAR.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Simple Solution to the Pyramid
Iobst, Ken; Alford, Bill

Pinnacle Books. 02/01/1982. Originally published at $1.95 You save 49% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pinnacle Books (Mm). Mass Market PaperBack. 0523418817 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Pinnacle Books (Mm) Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Essential IQ Workout
Sullivan, Norman

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1998. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Junior (Uk Edition (Who Wants to Be a Millionaire)

Trans-Atlantic Pubns. 12/01/2001. 295 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boxtree Ltd. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Reader's Digest Book of Puzzles & Brain Teasers: Hundreds of Fun and Challenging Ways to Stretch Your Mind
Editors of Reader's Digest

Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 320 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Readers Digest. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Spiral Bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Clue Mysteries: 15 Whodunits To Solve In Minutes (Qty: 7)
Cameron, Vicki

Running Pr Book Pub. 02/01/2003. 272 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Running Press. PAPERBACK. 0762412089 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1.MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
10) Mind-Bending Puzzles: A Bundle of Bogglers to Baffle Your Brain (Qty: 6)
Stickels, Terry

Pomegranate. 09/01/1998. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pomegranate. PAPERBACK. 0764906909 Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
11) One-Minute Brainteasers: Official American Mensa Puzzle Book
Alan Stillson

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/2001. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling, 2001-06-30. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Lateral Logic Puzzles
Brecher, Erwin

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1994. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806906189 There are no markings in this book. Its cover shows minor shelf wear and has a couple of short creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Mental Fitness Puzzles: A Lateral Thinking Approach
Hendrickson, Kyle; Hendrickson, Julie; Kenneke, Matt; Hendrickson, Danny

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 04/01/1998. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Trade PaperBack. 0806908998 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Sterling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Little Giant Encyclopedia of Logic Puzzles
Norman D. Willis

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. 511 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) The Little Giant Encyclopedia of IQ Tests
Carter Philip J.,Russell Kenneth A

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/2000. Miniature. 511 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Challenging Critical Thinking Puzzles
Michael A. DiSpezio

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 06/01/1998. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Super Lateral Thinking Puzzles
Paul Sloane

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 95 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) IQ Tests to Keep You Sharp
Philip J. Carter, Kenneth A. Russell

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 06/01/2002. Spiral. 96 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) World's Most Baffling Puzzles
Charles Barry Townsend

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 06/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Quick-To-Solve Brainteasers (Mensa)
J.J. Mendoza Fernandez

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 08/01/1998. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling, 1998-12-31. Paperback. New. Excellent condition!Mails out in 24 to 48hrs. APO/FPO shipments! Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Totally Booked (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
21) Hard-To-Solve Brainteasers (Mensa) [Paperback]
Poniachik, Jaime; Poniachik

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

paperback book in good - very good condition we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Ingenious Lateral Thinking Puzzles
Sloane, Paul; McHale, Des; MacHale, Des

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 08/01/1998. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0806962593 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Sterling Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Great Book of Mind Teasers and Mind Puzzlers
Summers, George J

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1986. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1986. mild/mod wear. good for teaching logic. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Julia's Attic (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) The Great Book Of Math Teasers
Robert Muller

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1990. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Sterling Pub Date: 12/31/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 96 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
25) Math Mind Games
Hemme, Heinrich; Schwoerer, Matthias

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Trade PaperBack. 0806976918 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Sterling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Logic Puzzles to Bend Your Brain
Kurt Smith

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/2001. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Pencil Puzzlers
Steve Ryan

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 1992. Book: As New. No jacket. Soft cover. 96 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "World famous puzzle wizard Steve Ryan, puzzle master, has collected the most mind-bogggling puzzles from his nationally syndicated column for you to do with just a sharp pencil--and a lot of persistence...". First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Puzzles. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) World's Best Card Games for One (Qty: 2)
Barry, Sheila Anne

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. Hardcover. 0806986360 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Challenging Lateral Thinking Puzzles [Paperback] by Sloane, Paul; MacHale, Des
Paul Sloane; Des MacHale; Illustrator-Myron Miller

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1993. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling, 1993-06-30. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages are very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Brain Bafflers
Steinwachs, Robert

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1993. Reprint. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806987871 K20_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *____SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Critical Thinking Puzzles
DiSpezio, Michael A

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 10/01/1996. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806994304 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Mind-Sharpening Lateral Thinking Puzzles
Edward J. Harshman

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1997. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Publishing. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Although this book condition is VERY GOOD, there is a repaired closed tear near the bottom of the title page. 1997. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
33) Challenging False Logic Puzzles
Willis, Norman D

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1997. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806997206 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) Mystifying Logic Puzzles
Norman D. Willis

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1998. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling, 1998-12-31. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
35) Great Critical Thinking Puzzles
DiSpezio, Michael A

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806997257 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.92
Add to cart 
36) Perplexing Lateral Thinking Puzzles
Sloane, Paul; MacHale, Des

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 95 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806997672 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Whodunit Crime Puzzles
Hy Conrad

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) False Logic Puzzles
Willis, Norman D

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1997. Illustrated. 96 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0806998040 Good condition paperback, cover marked . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Mind Bafflers
George J. Summers

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 04/01/1998. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling, 12/31/1997. Paperback, 128 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) HORSESHOE TRILOGIES
DANIELS

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 05/01/1998. Illustrated. 80 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus