Bargain Books Home > Bargain Animal ecology Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Apple Tree
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $14.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum. Hardcover. 0027701603 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Wildlife-Habitat Relationships: Concepts and Applications
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Univ of Wisconsin Pr, June, 1992. 343 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, NEW!!! (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
Why Elephants Have Big Ears: Understanding Patterns of Life on Earth
St Martins Pr. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 269 pgs. In this look at animal evolution, a Nottingham-based natural history expert explains why certain animals--both warm-blooded and cold-blooded--have specific physical characteristics and live in particular climates. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2001. Us ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-lib. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
Ourselves and Other Animals : From the TV Series with Gerald and Lee Durrell
Random House Inc. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Pantheon. Used - Very Good. A little wear to the jacket from shelving. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Our Changing World (Revolving Picture Book)
Putnam Pub Group. 06/01/1982. 13 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Philomel. Hardcover. 0399208690 A good reading copy only. 1982 Philomel Hard Cover . Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Animal Partnerships (Animal Kingdom)
Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Behavioral Mechanisms in Ecology
Harvard Univ Pr. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $24.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harvard University Press. Trade PaperBack. 0674064615 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Harvard University Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
Wildlife Atlas
Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 176 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 9) |
The Encyclopedia of Animal Ecology
Facts on File. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: FACTS ON FILE, 1987 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library TEXT IS NICE & CLEAN.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
The Elephant and the Scrub Forest (Animals and Their Ecosystems Series)
Crabtree Pub Co. 02/01/1990. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $19.16 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Pregnant Bears and Crawdad Eyes: Excursions and Encounters in Animal Worlds
Mountaineers Books. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Mountaineers Books. Trade PaperBack. 0898862922 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Mountaineers Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Animals of the African year;: The ecology of East Africa
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 173 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Behavioural Aspects of Ecology (Prentice-Hall biological science series. Concepts of modern biology series)
Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 200 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 013073411X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1972 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Animals of Europe;: The ecology of the wildlife
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 172 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030111811 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall color photos; tight . Fine. 1973. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Weather and the Animal World
T. Nelson. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 126 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Nashville, Tenn. : Thomas Nelson, 1974 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-84-7-6416-2. X-library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 16) |
At home in the wild: The story of animal habitat
Dodd, Mead. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 192 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dodd, Mead. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY COPY with usual stamps, stickers, clear plastic cover; BUT AN UNMARKED TEXT; 272JL (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Pyramids of life: Illuminations of nature's fearful symmetry
Lippincott. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 222 pgs.
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Lippincott. 0397011512 Pub date: 1977. Condition: Good. May have shelf wear. May have writing and underlining throughout. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d . Good. 1977. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 18) |
Wild animals that help people
D. McKay Co. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 114 pgs.
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! D. McKay Co, 1977. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
Evolutionary ecology (Biology and environment)
University Park Press. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 310 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University Park Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |




