Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Jews / Biography Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Of Blood and Hope
Samuel Pisar

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1982. Reprint. Originally published at $9.95 You save 84% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
2) Arrows of the Almighty: The Most Extraordinary True Spy Story of World War II
Michael Bar-Zohar

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jerusalem on Earth: People, Passions, and Politics in the Holy City
Rabinovich, Abraham

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1988 Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear. Old price in ink on endpaper. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
4) For Tatiana: When Loved Triumphed over the Kremlin
Edward D. Lozansky

Henry Holt & Co. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $1.98 You save 2% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt & Co, 1986-06. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Merchant Princes: An Intimate History of Jewish Families Who Built Great Department Stores
Leon A. Harris

Book Sales. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $3.98 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Wider World : Portraits in Adolescence
Simon, Kate

Harpercollins. 02/01/1986. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition.. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Etchings in an Hourglass
Simon, Kate

Harpercollins. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Near Fine. Book has light edge wear, and no markings. Dust jacket has minor wear. "This third volume of Kate Simon's extraordinary memoirs centers around the main people in her later life. " Autobiography, Non-Fiction. (#H7162) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Dreyfus: A Family Affair, 1789-1945
Michael Burns

Harpercollins. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $30.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) A Boy in That Situation: An Autobiography
Hannam, Charles

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 02/01/1978. 215 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1978. Xlibrary with usual markings, edgewear to boards, solid structure, clean tight pages. Card catalog descriptionThe author describes his growing-up years in Nazi Germany and his subsequent life at school in England. 1B-R3-C3. First American Edition stated. Hardcover. Good/Very Good DJ in plastic. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Mezuzah in the Madonna's Foot: Marranos and Other Secret Jews--A Woman Discovers Her Spiritual Heritage
Trudi Alexy

Harpercollins. 10/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperSanFrancisco, 1994-09-03. Paperback. Good. 1994 Harper pub. Softcover. Some reading wear, spine crease. Some underlining throughout.Ship same or next day. More Judaism, history books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
11) Bronx Primitive : Portraits in a Childhood
Kate Simon

Penguin USA. 08/01/1997. Reprint. Kate Simon's classic memoir was chosen in 1982 as one of the "New York Times Book Review's" 12 best books of the year, and it was a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award. It follows Simon's life from age four, when she escaped the Warsaw Ghetto and came to New York, to her adolescence in a Bronx tenement. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 8/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
12) Dictionary of Jewish Biography
Geoffrey Wigoder

Gale Group. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $60.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Library Reference, 1991-11. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Strangers in Their Own Land: Young Jews in Germany and Austria Today
Sichrovsky, Peter

Penguin USA. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Penguin, 1987 Utterly clean, very tight text; page edge fading extends lightly inwards; covers have slight spine fading.. Trade Paperback. G+ to Vg-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories
Fenyvesi, Charles

Penguin USA. 09/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140130802 Books cover has been cut and half is missing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) I Am a Star: Child of the Holocaust
Auerbacher, Inge

Penguin USA. 02/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $5.99 You save 68% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books, 1993. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bernbaum, Israel. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
16) Grace in the Wilderness: After the Liberation 1945-1948
Siegal, Aranka

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 02/01/2003. 240 pgs. In this sequel to the Newbery Honor book UPON THE HEAD OF THE GOAT, the author reflects on what her life was like after she and her sister were released from the concentration camp Bergen-Belsen at the end of World War II. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). PAPERBACK. 0374427941 this book is newMSY HAVE A REMAINDER MARKa remaindermark .thanks for looking at bookscorner1. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Anatoly & Avital Shcharansky: the Journey Home
Jerusalem Post Staff

Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-F/Very Good. ISBN: 0151066701 Remainder mark on top edge of pages. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Invisible Walls: a German Family Under the Nuremberg Laws
Hecht, Ingeborg

Harcourt. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY, 1985 Good in Acceptable jacket DUST JACKET WORN WITH SMALL CLOSED TEAR LITE EDGE SOILING TO BOOK.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) A Margin of Hope: An Intellectual Autobiography
Howe, Irving

Lightning Source Inc. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1984 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) The Last Happy Occasion
Alan Shapiro

Univ of Chicago Pr. 10/01/1996. 229 pgs. Inspired by his irritating but endearing family, poet Alan Shapiro has written a memoir of his coming of age in the 1960s and 70s, including how he came to terms with the Judaism of his childhood, his brushes with the counterculture, his disastrous marriage, his sister's death, and the continuing importance of poetry in his life. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Creators and Disturbers: Reminiscences (Qty: 40)
Jewish Intellectuals of New York by

Columbia Univ Pr. 06/01/1982. Originally published at $66.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Pearls of Childhood
Vera Gissing

Chivers North Amer. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $54.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Former library set. Case is a bit worn, but all 6 cassettes present. Library stickers and markings present. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Russian Doctor
Vladimir Golyakhovsky

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1984. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Chutzpah
Dershowitz, Alan M

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone. Trade Paperback. 0671760890 Trade Paperback. Corners slightly bumped./ . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) Where She Came from: A Daughter's Search for Her Mother's History
Epstein, Helen

Little Brown & Co. 11/01/1997. Epstein tells the story of her Jewish family in Czechoslovakia, from the days of her great-grandmother who falls in love with a Christian but is pressured to marry a Jewish peddler, to her own liberation from Bergen-Belsen in 1945. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316246085 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
26) King of Children: A Biography of Janusz Korczak
Betty Jean Lifton

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 04/01/1988. The classic biography of one of our century's most important advocates of children's rights. Originally published at $22.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1988-04. Hardcover. Good. Cover has slight shelf wear.Some pencil underlining is present.Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Central Kentucky Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus