Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Butterflies Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Bugs, Beetles, and Butterflies (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Harriet Ziefert

Penguin USA. 10/01/1998. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 58% off the cover price!

$5.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin, 1998-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
2) Butterfly (Little Kippers)
Mick Inkpen

Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $4.95 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and staining. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
3) Monarchs
Kathryn Lasky

Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/1993. An exploration of the life cycle of the migrating monarch butterfly. During their lifetime these tiny butterflies typically travel more than 2,000 miles from birthplaces in Maine to winter habitats in Mexico and California. Other topics covered include the efforts of environmentalists to protect the butterflies habitats. Illustrated with color photographs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Butterfly the Book (Look-Look)
Michael Berenstain

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1992. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1992 Golden Books. Paperback. Very good condition. See my customer image cover scan. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Darlington`s Fall
Brad Leithauser

Random House Inc. 03/01/2002. 311 pgs. Brad Leithauser's novel in verse is about a lepidopterist, Russ Darlington, who is injured in a fall on a trip to a Pacific island in search of rare butterflies. On his return, he leaves his difficult marriage, moves in with his father, and finds a new wife. Toward the end of the novel, the author appears in one of Darlington's dreams as a traveler to the same island. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. 1st. Used, Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Near Fine/Near Fine, Knopf, 2002, 1st, 1.17 in. H x 8.68 in. L x 6.24 in. W, 21 oz.. This copy shows significant wear, but pages are intact, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, appears to have been very lightly read, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
6) Handbook for Butterfly Watchers
Pyle, Robert Michael; Hughes, Sarah Anne

Houghton Mifflin. 06/26/1992. Reprint. 280 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Butterflies and Moths (Pocket Guides) (Qty: 5)
DK Publishing

Dk Pub. 03/01/2004. Pocket. 160 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK CHILDREN, 2004-03-01. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Butterflies (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Shapiro, Karen

Scholastic. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 31 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 63% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0439206367 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) Butterfly Buddies
Judy Cox

Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/2003. Reprint. 96 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Yearling, 2003-05-13. Paperback. Very Good+. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) What's Hatching?
Conlon, Mara

Price Stern Sloan. 01/01/2003. 14 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap. Trade PaperBack. 044843122X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Grosset & Dunlap Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Butterflies and Moths (New True Book)
James P. Rowan

Scholastic Library Pub. 11/01/1983. 45 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1983. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Butterfly Colors (Butterflies) (Pebble Books)
Frost, Helen; Saunders-Smith, Gail

Capstone Pr Inc. 06/01/1999. 24 pgs. Originally published at $15.93 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Capstone Press. LIBRARY BINDING. 0736802266 Ex-Library, standard library markings. Cover and pages show moderate wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Alabama Book Recyler (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
13) North American Butterflies (National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series)
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY

Random House Value Pub. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Few library markings. Top right corner of first page has a small portion cut out. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Mylar has some small portions missing. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Monarch Butterflies: Mysterious Travelers
Bianca Lavies

Penguin USA. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but no longer tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Butterflies and Moths (A Closer Look at)
Whitlock, Ralph

Scholastic Library Pub. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $9.40 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531014258 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Caterpillar to Butterfly (Play with)
Rodger, Elizabeth B

Scholastic. 03/01/1996. Pop-Up. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic. Hardcover. 0590543458 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Scholastic Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) I'M a Caterpillar
Marzollo, Jean

Scholastic. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic, Inc.. Very Good 1997. Paperback. Tad wrinkled, very clean. Paperbk Scolastc. Mails SAMEDAY! ; 8.93x5.94x.22 in. .16 lbs.; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
18) Butterflies (First Discovery)
Jeunesse Gallimard

Scholastic. 03/01/1997. An introduction to butterflies. Readers will learn how many species of butterflies exist, how caterpillars turn into butterflies, and how butterflies protect themselves from enemies. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Inc. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Life of the Butterfly (Nature Watch)
Heiderose Fischer-Nagel

Lerner Pub Group. 03/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carolrhoda Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Toestomper and the Bad Butterflies
Sharleen Collicott

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. This sequel to TOESTOMPER AND THE CATERPILLARS chronicles the troubles Toestomper the hippopotamus faces when his cute, well-behaved caterpillars transform into naughty, misbehaving butterflies. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages are a little wrinkled. Some tears on mylar. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
21) Butterflies (Peterson Field Guide Color-In Books) (Qty: 4)
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-03-27. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus