Bargain Books Home > Bargain Hurricanes Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Eye of the Storm: Inside the World's Deadliest Hurricanes, Tornadoes, and Blizzards
Harpercollins. 05/01/1999. 308 pgs. Rosenfeld reveals the majesty and science behind storms and shows why humans are drawn to them. Originally published at $27.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1999-05. Hardcover. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Former library copy with standard markings and stickers. Front end page (no text) has been removed by library. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States) |
| 2) |
Dark Wind: A True Account of Hurricane Gloria's Assault on Fire Island
St Martins Pr. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209311X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
The Beach Club: A Novel
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 357 pgs. A group of people involved with the Nantucket Beach Club--owner, manager, owner's daughter, receptionist, bellman, et al--search for love during one hot summer. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Murder with Puffins
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. 311 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Second Wind
Ballantine Books. 10/01/2000. Large Print. 403 pgs. BBC meteorologist and Ph.D. physicist Perry Stuart's life is thrown for a loop when he accompanies his thrill-seeking friend Kris Ironside on a dangerous flight through a category-3 hurricane over the Cayman Islands. When the flight maroons on tiny Trox Island, Perry and Kris fervently explore the habitat as payment to Robin Darcy, an American mushroom grower who loaned them the plane. Mystery abounds in the form of coded figures and locked safes during their stay on the island. But the real adventure begins upon their return to civilization, when Perry comes down with a strange illness possibly linked to a mysterious malady that overcame a prize filly back in England. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Large Print, 2000-10-03. Paperback. Good. Pb. LARGE PRINT. Ex-Lib. markings. Cover creased. (more information)
Offered by DRangere Bookstore (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Moon Tide
Random House Inc. 05/01/2004. Reprint. 295 pgs. Three women, 30 years, a fishing village in New England, and a hurricane that devastates nearly everything in sight are the ingredients of this lyrical debut novel. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2004-05-11. Trade Paperback. Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
Twisters and Other Terrible Storms (Magic Tree House)
Random House Childrens Books. 02/01/2003. Illustrated. 119 pgs. This companion book to the Magic Tree House book TWISTER ON TUESDAY provides factual information on such weather-related phenomena as blizzards, hurricanes, and twisters. Illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $4.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Paperback. 0375813586 Binding tight. Clean copy. . Very Good. 2/25/2003. (more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (Florida, United States) |
| 8) |
Stormchasers: The Hurricane Hunters and Their Fateful Flight into Hurricane Janet
W W Norton & Co Inc. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 314 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Do Tornadoes Really Twist? (Scholastic Q & A)
Scholastic. 11/01/2000. 48 pgs. In this question-and-answer format book readers will learn such things as how tornadoes start, why the eye of a hurricane is extremely dangerous, and what to do if you get caught in either a tornado or a hurricane. Illustrated with color paintings. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a beautiful, pristine exlibrary copy. probably never been read. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight.no dustjacket.. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Wild Weather (Extraordinary)
Scholastic. 04/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0439286026 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
When Next We Love
Bantam Books. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $1.95 You save 3% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1983. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
Stormy Weather
Warner Books Inc. 07/01/1996. Reprint. Carl Hiassen's sixth novel is set in southern Florida in the wake of a powerful hurricane. The devastation wrought by the storm leaves suburbia lawless. Various oddballs and criminals populate the landscape. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Storm Track
Xlibris Corp. 04/01/2000. 260 pgs. Spunky, lovable female magistrate Deborah Knott shares another down-home tale of murder and mayhem in her beloved Colleton County. This time around, a small town seductress found in the Orchid Motel wearing nothing but her black lace skivvies, and Deborah must search for the killer. The investigation is blown off course, however, when Hurricane Fran attacks the North Carolina coast. Will a raging storm save a killer? Not if Judge Deborah has anything to do with it. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 0892966564 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Murder In the Forecast
Ballantine Books. 08/01/2001. 264 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Fawcett Books, 2001. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing NF 264 pp. Faint spine creases. Contents crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-449-00631-X (more information)
Offered by ABI Books (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Earth Shock: Climate Complexity and the Force of Nature
W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $22.50 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thames & Hudson. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Hurricanes (Fradin, Dennis B. Disaster!,)
Scholastic Library Pub. 09/01/1982. 62 pgs. Originally published at $17.27 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Childrens Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Disastrous Hurricanes and Tornadoes: A First Book
Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1981. 66 pgs. Originally published at $10.40 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531043274 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
The Magic School Bus Inside A Hurricane
Scholastic. 08/01/1996. 48 pgs. Ms. Frizzle and her students climb aboard their magical school bus which soon transforms into a hot air balloon and then a weather plane so that they can travel to the clouds to study hurricanes. This combination of science and fantasy provides information not only about hurricanes but also about the weather in general. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Scholastic. Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. Clean text. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Cover has mild creases; . (more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) |
| 19) |
Wild Weather: Hurricanes
Scholastic. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $3.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1995. Owners name written inside cover and on owners plate. Edges a little scuffed; Text pages clean and very nice.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Wheeler, Jody. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
Rare and Endangered
Peachtree Pub Ltd. 03/01/2000. 169 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Peachtree Publishers, 2000-04. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 21) |
The Scariest Place on Earth: Eye to Eye with Hurricanes
Random House Inc. 12/01/1994. 250 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 22) |
Hurricanes
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/2003. Originally published at $15.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! a beautiful, pristine exlibrary copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 23) |
Hurricane
Lerner Pub Group. 09/01/2000. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 24) |
Kill Me Gently, Darling (Five Star Standard Print Romance)
Thorndike Pr. 06/01/2000. 191 pgs. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly cocked. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Hurricanes And Tornadoes (When Disaster Strikes)
Lerner Pub Group. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $23.40 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! 21st Century. Hardcover. 0805030956 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 21st Century Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 26) |
Sergio and the Hurricane
Henry Holt & Co. 09/01/2000. 32 pgs. Factual information about hurricanes, presented via the story of Sergio, a young boy living with his family in Puerto Rico. When Sergio first hears that a hurricane might be coming, he is curious and excited. As he and his parents shop for food, purchase emergency supplies, and prepare their home for the coming storm, Sergio is reminded by the adults that "a hurricane is a very serious thing." The hurricane hits with winds of 170 miles per hour, but luckily, Sergio's house and family are unhurt. However, after the storm, as Sergio tours his neighborhood, he sees the devastation the hurricane has caused. Colorful, folk-art style illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805062033 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 27) |
Inside the Hurricane: Face to Face With Nature's Deadliest Storms
Henry Holt & Co. 09/01/2000. 264 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000 Crisp and clean copy. Just a touch of shelfwear to jacket. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) |
| 28) |
Encyclopedia of Hurricanes, Typhoons, and Cyclones
Facts on File. 05/01/1998. 372 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Facts on File. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Head-On With Hurricane Camille
Heinemann/Raintree. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 30) |
Night Winds
Kensington Pub Corp. 07/01/2000. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Zebra, 2000. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0821766422 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and name written inside. Romance Fiction. (#12307) (more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) |
| 31) |
Hurricanes (Galiano, Dean. Weather Watchers' Library.)
Rosen Pub Group. 07/01/1999. Revised. 48 pgs. Originally published at $26.50 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Rosen Publishing Group, 1999-07. Library Binding. Good. HARDCOVER- Former library book usual markings,minor shelf and read wear, !!!! D6 (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 32) |
Hurricanes: How to Prepare and Recover
Andrews McMeel Pub. 05/01/1993. Illustrated. 125 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews Mcmeel Pub. PAPERBACK. 0836217187 C40___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 33) |
The Big One: Hurricane Andrew
Andrews McMeel Pub. 11/01/1992. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992 Tall softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Inscribed (not by author).. Large Softcover. Very Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 34) |
Hurricane!: The Rage of Hurricane Andrew (True Adventure)
Gareth Stevens Pub. 01/01/1993. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $21.27 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gareth Stevens Pub. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Hurricanes
Humanics Pub Group. 08/01/1990. A collection of letters and essays about hurricanes by people who have lived through them. Included are letters by a poet to friends during the Samoan hurricanes of 1990 and 1991 and an essay by a Galveston writer on Hurricane Alicia. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlanta, Ga.: Humanics Ltd Partners. Very Good 1990. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.1 x 11 x 8.54 Inches; 32 pages; 8 . (more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 36) |
Sea-Born Women
John F Blair Pub. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 284 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! John F. Blair Publisher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 37) |
Hurricane (Nature's Disasters)
Silver Burdett Pr. 04/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Crestwood House. Hardcover. 0896865975 A former library book with the usual identifiers.discoloration to pages, discoloration to cover 1991 Crestwood House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




