Bargain Books Home > Bargain Sculptors Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Henry Moore: From Bones and Stones to Sketches and Sculptures
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1993. A photo-essay about the British sculptor's creative process. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Marble Skin: A Novel
Harpercollins. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Originally published at $11.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 1995-03. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
Maquette for Murder: A Martha Patterson Mystery (Martha Patterson Mysteries) (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 230 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000-02-12. Hardcover. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
The Stolen Gods
Ballantine Books. 03/01/1993. 246 pgs. In Santa Fe, New Mexico, the body of a prominent dealer in Native American art is found among the wreckage in his elegant gallery. Clues left at the scene suggest to police that the crime is linked to another: the theft of the Hopi deities, potent and dangerous objects on which the sanctity of tribal life depends. At first, blind sculptor Mo Bowdre and his Anglo-Hopi girlfriend, Connie Barnes, were merely curious about the case; soon they have very personal reasons for conducting an investigation of their own. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine lean.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
Statue of Liberty
Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/1985. 96 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly faded. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Mt. Rushmore Story
Putnam Pub Group. 07/01/1985. 128 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but no longer tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Statue of Liberty
Penguin USA. 03/01/1985. Reprint. 96 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Juvenile, 1985-04-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very minor shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States) |
| 8) |
Animosity
Warner Books Inc. 05/01/2001. 339 pgs. In the Texas artists' colony of San Rafael, sculptor Ross Marteau becomes involved with two strange and intriguing sisters, one of whom commissions him to make a nude sculpture of the other. What starts as an interesting job for Ross soon becomes web of dangerous intrigue. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 9) |
The Life of Henry Moore
Penguin USA. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 10) |
Legend of the Sorcerer
Bantam Books. 04/01/2000. 327 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553579215 A111___SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
The Buffalo Nickel
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. This historic account of the buffalo nickel and the man who created it, sculptor John Fraser, explores the effect the near extinction of the buffalo had on the Plains Indians, as well as the complex process of the design and minting of coins. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 12) |
The Trouble With Grammary
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1988. 198 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. 1988 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Kai: A Big Decision (Girlhood Journeys)
Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 05/01/1997. 71 pgs. The first in a series of historical novels abut Kai, a young girl living in the Yoruba village of Ife, now known as Nigeria, in the 1440s. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0689809905 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Bradovich
W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! New Directions Publishing Corporation. Trade PaperBack. 0811212416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 New Directions Publishing Corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Maya Lin (Contemporary Biographies)
Heinemann/Raintree. 01/01/1997. 48 pgs. Originally published at $25.69 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
A Day in the Life of a Sculptor (The Kids' Career Library)
Powerkids Pr. 08/01/1999. 24 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Michael Naranjo
Silver Burdett Pr. 10/01/1975. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Dillon Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 18) |
Maya Lin: Architect and Artist (People to Know)
Enslow Pub Inc. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $26.60 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Enslow Publishers. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Stone Promise
Landmark Editions. 07/01/1991. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Landmark Editions, 1991-07. School & Library Binding. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 20) |
The Garden of the Peacocks
Pub Group West. 04/01/1998. Noted American photographer Thomas Simmons meets the intriguing and mysterious Esther Gautier on an island in the Bahamas. She has traveled from Geneva to be reconciled with her father, Cristóbal de la Torre, a well-known sculptor, who has told her that he is dying and is working on his masterpiece, which will be a memorial to his wife who committed suicide many years ago. For most of her life, Esther has blamed Cristóbal for the tragic death of her mother, and is now enraged to find he has lied about his impending death. But, with the help and enthusiasm of Thomas, she makes the voyage to her father's private island that has been entirely transformed into his last, monumental sculpture, and through this work of art she finally comes to understand the depth and authenticity of his love for her and her mother. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Marlowe & Co. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Letters From Vinnie
Boyds Mills Pr. 08/01/1999. 248 pgs. This novel, told in letters between two friends, tells the story of Vinnie Ream, an 18-year-old artist who was granted a commission by the US Government to create a statue of Abraham Lincoln in Washington, DC. Many people were very impressed by her work, and she went on to design several other statues. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
The Bone Parade
Hyperion Books. 02/01/2004. 324 pgs. Gifted sculptor Ashley Stassler is famous for his bronze sculptures of terrified, tormented families. What the world doesn't know is that his sculptures are created from life--and death. Ashley Stassler kidnaps and tortures his involuntary models, killing them in the process of casting his works. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion, 2004-02-11. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




