Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Desert plants Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Colorful Cacti of the American Deserts
Lamb, Edgar


pages not marred, tight binding, very minor edge wear (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (California, United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
2) On the Trail of the Desert Wildflower
Crumpler, Hugh


Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0062585282 Clean pages, shelfwear and handling wear to softcovers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John T Sherman, Bookseller (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) A Walk in the Desert
Arnold, Caroline


Unknown: Silver Press. Trade PaperBack. 0382246497 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Silver Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Deserts (Audubon Society Nature Guides)
James Macmahon


Knopf, 1985-05-12. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Hidden Life of the Desert
Thomas Wiewandt


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Deserts
Arvetis, Chris & Carole Palmer; Buckley, James


Skokie, Ill.: Rand McNally. Very Good 1993. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o; 0; 32 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) Look Closer: Desert Life
Taylor, Barbara


DK CHILDREN. Trade PaperBack. 0789429691 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 DK CHILDREN Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Seasons in the Desert: A Naturalist's Notebook
Tweit, Susan J.; Caldwell, Kirk


Chronicle Books Llc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Light Hearted Look at the Desert
Chuck Waggin


Univ of Arizona Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Living Desert (Lets Take a Trip)
Guy J. Spencer; Illustrator-Tim Fuller


Troll Communications, 1988-04. School & Library Binding. Very Good. ex lib - usual markings -no dj (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Wonders of the Desert World
Judith E. Rinard


National Geographic Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges.Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
12) Miniature Flowers: A Desert Search
Robert I. Gilbreath


Northland Pub, 1985-12. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Desert Wildflowers of North America
Ronald J. Taylor


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
14) Living Desert (Living World Series)
Moore, Randy; Vodopich, Darrell S


Enslow Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0894901826 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Enslow Pub Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Flowers of the Southwest Deserts
Natt Noyes Dodge, Janish


Western Natl Parks Assoc. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
16) Agave Blooms Just Once
Gisela Jernigan; Illustrator-E. Wesley Jernigan


Harbinger House, 1989-12. Paperback. Acceptable. OK Condition. Sharpie Through library barcode. (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Sonoran Seasons: A Year in the Desert
Gisela Jernigan; Illustrator-E. Wesley Jernigan


Harbinger House, 1994-03. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library markings (tape, stickers, Sharpied over barcode and index number and other sharpied out library info,etc). clean pages. outside shows minor wear, overall good book though. (more information)

Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Desert Critters: Plants and Animals of the Southwest (Pocket Nature Guide Series)
Millie Miller


Johnson Books, 1996-08. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER NICE/CLEAN,HAS JUST A TAD BIT OF COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,INEXPENSIVE NICE VALUE!,SEE OUR FEEDBACKS,WE ADD 100s OF GREAT INEXPENSIVE TITLES DAILY (more information)

Offered by Benita S. Price (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) One Hundred One Questions About Desert Life
Alice Jablonsky


Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Desert life (My first pocket guide)
Lindsey, Terence


National Geographic Society. Mass Market PaperBack. 0792234510 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 National Geographic Society Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus