Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Amphibians Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) lizards, frogs, and polliwogs
Douglas Florian

Harcourt Childrens Books. 04/01/2001. Illustrated. 47 pgs. A collection of poems about such creatures as geckos, glass frogs, rattlesnakes, and skinks. Illustrated with color paintings. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages are a little wrinkled. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) They Walk the Earth: The Extraordinary Travels of Animals on Land
Seymour Simon

Harcourt Childrens Books. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Reptiles and Amphibians: Over 300 Fun Facts for Curious Kids
Donati, Annabelle

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $7.00 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Press. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1992. Hard Cover. 0307113213. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) A Guide to Amphibians and Reptiles (Stokes Nature Guides)
Thomas F. Tyning

Little Brown & Co. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Peterson First Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians (Peterson Field Guides (R)) (Qty: 4)
Roger Conant; Robert C. Stebbins; Joseph T. Collins; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-15. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) How Do Frogs Swallow With Their Eyes?
Berger, Melvin; Berger, Gilda

Scholastic. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 70% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Reference. PAPERBACK. 0439266777 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
7) How to Hide a Meadow Frog and Other Amphibians (All Aboard)
Heller, Ruth

Price Stern Sloan. 07/01/1995. Originally published at $3.49 You save 43% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap. PAPERBACK. 0448409658 Coloring on title page . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Our Living World - Amphibians (Our Living World)
Edward R. Ricciuti



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
9) Instant Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians (Instant Guides (Random House))
Forey, Pamela; Fitzsimons, Cecilia

Random House Value Pub. 11/01/1996. Illustrated. 124 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517618001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Gramercy Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Nature Lovers Guide to Fav an of
Barker, Will

Random House Value Pub. 03/01/1988. 300 pgs. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket has one small tear and front top corner has a store sticker on it-corners and spine ends don't show much shelf wear (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Frogs (Mondo Animals)
Michael Tyler

Mondo Pub. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mondo Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Spiral Bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Reptiles and Amphibians (Peterson Field Guides Color-In Books)
Sarah Anne Hughes~Roger Conant~Robert C. Stebbins~

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the World (Nature Guide Series)
Capula, Massimo

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1990. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671690981 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Amphibian (Eyewitness Books)
Barry Clarke

Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Slippery Babies: Young Frogs, Toads, and Salamanders
Ginny Johnston

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) My First Pocket Guide Reptiles and Amphibians (NG My First Pocket Guides) (Qty: 16)
S. Kirshner

Natl Geographic Soc Childrens books. 06/01/2001. 80 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic Children's Books, 2001-06-01. 1st Trade Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus