Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Reptiles Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) lizards, frogs, and polliwogs
Douglas Florian

Harcourt Childrens Books. 04/01/2001. Illustrated. 47 pgs. A collection of poems about such creatures as geckos, glass frogs, rattlesnakes, and skinks. Illustrated with color paintings. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages are a little wrinkled. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Amphibians, Reptiles, and Their Conservation
Marty L. Crump

Linnet Books. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 136 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Linnet Books, 2002-09. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Reptiles and Amphibians: Over 300 Fun Facts for Curious Kids
Donati, Annabelle

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $7.00 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Press. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1992. Hard Cover. 0307113213. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Let's Look at Reptiles
Huntington, Harriett E

Random House Childrens Books. 09/01/1973. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. Illus. by Noel, J.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Peterson First Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians (Peterson Field Guides (R)) (Qty: 4)
Roger Conant; Robert C. Stebbins; Joseph T. Collins; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-04-15. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Wonders of Alligators and Crocodiles (Qty: 2)
Blassingame, Wyatt

Dodd Mead. 03/01/1973. 80 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Book Services, 1973. 1st Printing. Book #TW 2648. Children Trade Paperback. Good to very good condition children oversize paperback. Minor wear on edges and corners. Tape in bottom corner of binding. Pages are starting to yellow due to age. Book is in otherwise very good conditon. Good means normal reader wear. First printing. Good to very good condition children oversize paperback. Minor wear on edges and corners. Tape in bottom corner of binding. Pages are starting to yellow due to age. Book is in otherwise very good conditon. Good means normal reader wear. First printing. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
7) Into The Rainforest
Hammerslough, Jane

Scholastic Paperbacks. 04/01/2003. 88 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 043943565X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $0.95
Add to cart 
8) How Hide A Crocodile (All aboard books)
Ruth Heller

Price Stern Sloan. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) How to Hide a Crocodile and Other Reptiles
Heller, Ruth

Price Stern Sloan. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $3.99 You save 60% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994. Name inside. No writing, marks or tears observed in text. Some slight edge wear.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
10) Reptiles (New True Book)
Lois Ballard

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $21.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Reptile Mania (Radlauer Mania Book)
Radlauer, Ed; Radlauer, Ruth

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1981. 32 pgs. Originally published at $10.60 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Hardcover. 0516077856 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1981 Childrens Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Yucky Reptile Alphabet Book (Jerry Pallotta's Alphabet Books)
Pallotta, Jerry

Charlesbridge Pub Inc. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Charlesbridge Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0881064548 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Instant Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians (Instant Guides (Random House))
Forey, Pamela; Fitzsimons, Cecilia

Random House Value Pub. 11/01/1996. Illustrated. 124 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517618001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Gramercy Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Nature Lovers Guide to Fav an of
Barker, Will

Random House Value Pub. 03/01/1988. 300 pgs. Originally published at $1.99 You save 50% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket has one small tear and front top corner has a store sticker on it-corners and spine ends don't show much shelf wear (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Album of Reptiles
McGowen, Tom

Checkerboard Pr. 10/01/1978. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rand McNally, 1978. Illus. by Ruth, Rod. Pictorial Cover. Fair. Fair Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge wear; corners rubbed; blemish to top of spine; moisture stain to.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Extinct Reptiles: And Those in Danger of Extinction (Extinct)
Steele, Philip

Scholastic Library Pub. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531110303 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) First Look at Snakes, Lizards and Other Reptiles
Millicent Ellis Selsam

Scholastic Paperbacks. 06/01/1976. Originally published at $1.50 You save 33% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1976-06. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Where's That Reptile? (Hide & Seek Science, No 2)
Brenner, Barbara; Chardiet, Bernice

Scholastic. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic Trade. Hardcover. 0590452126 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Scholastic Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Reptiles and Amphibians (Peterson Field Guides Color-In Books)
Sarah Anne Hughes~Roger Conant~Robert C. Stebbins~

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians of the World (Nature Guide Series)
Capula, Massimo

Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1990. Illustrated. 256 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671690981 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Eyewitness: Reptile
Colin McCarthy

Dk Pub. 06/01/2000. 63 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK CHILDREN. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Scaly Babies: Reptiles Growing Up
Ginny Johnston, Judy Cutchins

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Stains on cover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Reptiles (Aladdin Basics)
Brennan, Frank

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $5.95 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Aladdin Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0689715870 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus