Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Astronomy / Observers' manuals Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Macmillan Practical Guides: Astronomy
Dunlop, Storm

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $8.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hamlyn / Macmillan, 1985. Good Trade Paperback, 1985, Presumed 1st edition.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $0.80
Add to cart 
2) The Amateur Astronomer's Handbook
James Muirden

Harpercollins. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins, 1987-09. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Look to the Night Sky: An Introduction to Star Watching (Puffin Science Books
Seymour Simon

Penguin USA. 05/01/1979. Reprint. 87 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books, 1979-05. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has considerable wear ie creases, scuff marks. A few of the pages have some stains. Most of the book is clean, page are tight and in very readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
4) Night Sky : A Field Guide to the Heavens
Mark Chartrand

St Martins Pr. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult), 1982-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, sci) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Planets: A Guide to the Solar System (Golden Guides)
Mark R. Chartrand

St Martins Pr. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Stars
Zim, Herbert S.; Baker, Robert H

St Martins Pr. 08/01/2000. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket-sized paperback, new. Revised edition, updated by Mark R. Chartrand. Illustrated by James Gordon Irving. Indexed. 160 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Night Sky Book: An Everyday Guide to Every Night
Jobb, Jamie; Bennett, Linda

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1977. 127 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fine condition except for owner's name to front flyleaf page. No text marks, no creasing. Very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Stargazers Bible
William S. Kals

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1980. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Main Street Books. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. front cover has small crease on top right corner 1st ed. 1980. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Amateur Astronomy
Patrick Moore

W W Norton & Co Inc. 03/01/1968. Originally published at $12.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc Good+/no dust jacket, clean text, solid binding,, some shelf shelf wear to black cloth covers lowers rating. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
10) Peterson First Guide to Astronomy (Peterson Field Guides (R)) (Qty: 8)
Jay M. Pasachoff; Illustrator-Wil Tirion; Illustrator-Robin Brickman; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

Houghton Mifflin. 08/15/1998. Reissue. 128 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1998-08-15. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Peterson First Guide to Solar System (Peterson First Guides(R))
Jay M. Pasachoff

Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and light creasing. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. Paperback. 1999 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Seeing the Sky: 100 Projects, Activities, and Explorations in Astronomy (Wiley Science Editions)
Fred Schaaf

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 05/01/1990. Illustrated. 212 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some creases. Some dirt smudges on cover and on edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Seeing the Solar System: Telescopic Projects, Activities, and Explorations in Astronomy (Wiley Science Editions)
Schaaf, Fred

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1991. 208 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Hardcover. 0471530700 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Urban Astronomer : A Practical Guide for Observers in Cities and Suburbs (Wiley Science Editions Ser., Vol. 86)
Gregory L. Matloff

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 09/01/1991. 224 pgs. Originally published at $40.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Used - Very Good. Tight and Clean Hard Cover. Spine and Cover are in Great condition with No Markings throughout the book. DJ slight shelf rubbing, but is in otherwise Good condition. Nice pick. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
15) The Amateur Astronomer's Pathfinder
Humphrey, Colin

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $50.40 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. 0471934526 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 John Wiley & Sons Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Discover the Stars
Richard Berry

Random House Inc. 10/01/1987. 119 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Skywatcher's Handbook
Colin A. Ronan

Random House Inc. 07/01/1989. Reprint. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Cambridge Deep Sky Album
Newton, Jack; Teece, Philip

Cambridge Univ Pr. 11/01/1983. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1983. Cloth. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good to Fine. 7 x 10 In. Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
19) Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars, 4th Ed
Patrick Moore

Cambridge Univ Pr. 10/16/2000. Illustrated. 213 pgs. In this title the author, a veteran astronomy writer, describes how to use binoculars for astronomical observation. He explains basic astronomy and the selection of binoculars, and then discusses the stars, clusters, nebulae, and galaxies that await the observer. He charts, season by season, the sky as seen from the northern and southern hemispheres, with detailed maps of all the constellations. In addition, this new edition has been updated and includes a new chapter on how to buy your first telescope. Originally published at $27.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$16.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $12.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge University Press, 2005. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Greenwich Guide to Stargazing
Carole Stott

Cambridge Univ Pr. 02/01/1990. 96 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge University Press, 1989-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Never read softback book,very clean,no marks inside (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Sky : A User's Guide
David H. Levy

Cambridge Univ Pr. 02/22/1991. Illustrated. 295 pgs. Originally published at $75.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge University Press. Used - Very Good. Some wear to cover, but very nice all around. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
22) The Cambridge Guide to Astronomical Discovery (Qty: 3)
Liller William

Cambridge Univ Pr. 12/01/1992. Illustrated. 257 pgs. Originally published at $45.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cambridge University Press, 1992-10-30. Hardcover. Like New. Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) A Skywatcher's Year
Jeff Kanipe

Cambridge Univ Pr. 07/01/1999. Illustrated. 189 pgs. Originally published at $27.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Amateur Astronomer: Explorations and Investigations (An Amateur Science Series Book)
Fred Schaaf

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $21.40 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts, 1994-04. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG, Ex-Library book still very good reading copy" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Astronomer (Be An Expert Series)
Ian Graham

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1991. 32 pgs. Originally published at $17.71 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Night Sky (National Audubon Society First Field Guide)
Gary Mechler

Scholastic. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Practical Astronomer
Brian Jones

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1990. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1990. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Planets, Moons and Meteors (The Young Stargazer's Guide to the Galaxy)
John Gustafson

Silver Burdett Pr. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Silver Burdett Pr Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 64 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Stars, Clusters and Galaxies (The Young Stargazer's Guide to the Galaxy)
Gustafson, John

Silver Burdett Pr. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Julian Messner. Hardcover. 067172536X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1993 Julian Messner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Whitney's Star Finder: A Field Guide to the Heavens / Book With Pop-Up Sky and Star Finder
Whitney, Charles A

Random House Inc. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
31) National Audubon Society Pocket Guide to Galaxies and Other Deep Sky Objects (National Audubon Society Pocket Guides)
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY

Random House Inc. 04/01/1995. In this guide to galaxies and other deep-sky objects, the editors provide a look at 70 nebulae, star clusters, galaxies, etc., visible to the amateur sky-watcher. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Star Guide (Voyage Into Space Book)
Franklyn Mansfield Branley; Illustrator-Ellen Eagle

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 04/01/1987. 51 pgs. A basic introduction to stars. Topics covered include what stars are made of, how they move, and their life expectancies. Illustrated with charcoal drawings, photographs, and diagrams. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ty Crowell Co, 1987-04. Hardcover. Good. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) PERSONALITY
CAMERON

Warner Books Inc. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Your Guide To the Sky (Qty: 3)
Shaffer, Richard

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1999. 180 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 073730104X LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
35) The Night Sky (Kerrod, Robin. Exploring the Universe.)
Robin Kerrod

Heinemann/Raintree. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 48 pgs. Originally published at $31.43 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Raintree. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Advanced Skywatching: The Backyard Astronomer's Guide to Starhopping and Exploring the Universe (The Nature Company Guides)
Alan Dyer Robert A. Garfinkle

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1997. 288 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
37) The Young Astronomer (Young Enthusiast)
Chris Mullin

Dk Pub. 03/01/1998. 37 pgs. Written by an award-winning astronomer, this book includes information on lunar eclipses, spotting planets, and viewing the sun safely, among other topics. Illustrated with color photographs and drawings. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK CHILDREN. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Eyewitness Explorers: Night Sky
Carole Stott

Dk Pub. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) New Astronomer
Carole Stott

Dk Pub. 04/01/1999. 144 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

DK ADULT, 1999-09-01. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) 40 Nights to Knowing the Sky: A Night-by-Night Sky-Watching Primer
Fred Schaaf

Henry Holt & Co. 07/01/1998. 252 pgs. Starting with simple instructions on learning one's way around the night sky, this guidebook progresses to more challenging concepts. Each night's activity takes readers to a deeper level of knowledge and understanding. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Sky Detective: Investigating the Mysteries of Space
Eileen M. Docekal; Illustrator-David Eames

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992-04. Hardcover. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Skywatch: Eyes-On Activities for Getting to Know the Stars, Planets and Galaxies
Brown, Peter Lancaster

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 03/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 080698628X Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Stars & Planets: A Viewer's Guide
Gunter Roth

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 06/01/1999. Illustrated. 176 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A decent ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding broken at front of book. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
44) Stargazing: What to Look for in the Night Sky
Van Holt, Tom; Hardin, Greg

Stackpole Books. 01/01/1999. 105 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stackpole Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
45) Observing the Sky (Exploring the Universe)
Stott, Carole

Troll Communications Llc. 05/01/1991. Originally published at $18.60 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications. Hardcover. 0816721327 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 32pgs. 6F6-1. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
46) Stargazers
Gail Gibbons

Holiday House. 09/01/1992. A nonfiction picture book introduction to stars and astronomy. Major constellations are described, as is the equipment used by astronomers such as optical telescopes. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holiday House, 1992-09. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Young Astronomer's Guide to the Night Sky
Porcellino, Michael

McGraw-Hill. 12/01/1990. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tab Books. PAPERBACK. 0830634959 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
48) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

Random House Inc. 10/01/1990. 244 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sierra Club Books for Children. PAPERBACK. 0871566710 Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
49) Celestial Delights: The Best Astronomical Events Through 2001
Reddy, Francis; Walz-Chojnacki, Greg

Ten Speed Pr. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890876754 H23 __FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus