Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Wildlife refuges Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges
Laura Riley, William Riley

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Collier Books. Used - Good. Rev Exp. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tiger Trek
Lewin, Ted

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1990. Watercolor paintings and a simple text combine to present this study on the lives of tigers in India's Khana and Ranthambore National Parks. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Final Refuge: A Novel of Eco-Terrorism
Haley, James L

St Martins Pr. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $20.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press, 1994 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 266 pgs in vg condition, mylar covered dj. Ex-library slip on front endpaper; Name stamped on front endpaper & title pg. Maps on endpapers.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: Mid-Atlantic
Ricciuti, Edward

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 177 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2000 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha**18.4.34 Only unusual wear is that one page has a rip in it. Page is still there, and rest is like new. . Soft Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
5) Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: California&HI: California, Hawaii, and Midway Island (Audubon Guides to the National Wildlife Refuges)
Loren Mac Arthur

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 212 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin, 2000-04-22. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: Southwest: Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas (Audubon Guides to the National Wildlife Refuges)
Gibson, Daniel; IV, Theodore Roosevelt

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 211 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. Paperback. 0312207778 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 4/22/2000. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: Northern Midwest: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, ... Guides to the National Wildlife Refuges) (Qty: 30)
Tom Powers; John Grassy

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 274 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 2000-04-22. Paperback. New. Sticker from store that was bought out is still on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
8) Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: Alaska & the Pacific Northwest: Alaska, Oregon, Washington (Audubon Guides to the National Wildlife Refuges)
Arthur, Loren Mac; Miller, Debbie

St Martins Pr. 04/01/2000. 274 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312253729 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
9) Tigress
Cowcher, Helen

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1991. In this story, a park ranger and the herdsmen concoct a plan to save a marauding tigress. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374375674 . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
10) Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: How to Get There, What to See and Do
Riley, Laura

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1979. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385140142 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1979 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Great Animal Refuges (The World Heritage)
Naranjo, Rafael Serra

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Hardcover. 0516083856 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Childrens Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Animal Kingdoms: Wildlife Sanctuaries of the World
The Society

Random House Inc. 06/01/1996. 200 pgs. An unforgettable encounter with wildlife living in protected habitats around the world. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Natl Geographic Society. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Where the Buffalo Roam: The Storm over the Revolutionary Plan to Restore America's Great Plains
Anne Matthews

Pub Group West. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grove Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Wild Lands for Wildlife
Grove, Noel

Random House Inc. 06/01/1984. Originally published at $8.50 You save 88% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Places of Refuge: Our National Wildlife Refuge System
Dorothy Hinshaw Patent William

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Pages have a few creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Where the Animals Are: A Guide to the Best Zoos, Aquariums, and Wildlife Attractions in North America
Tim O'Brien

Globe Pequot Pr. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Green Guide: Oregon : A Travel Guide to Natural Wonders
Archie Satterfield

McGraw-Hill. 08/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Natural Wonders of Florida: A Guide to Parks Preserves and Wild Places (Natural Wonders Of...)
Klinkenberg, Marty; Leach, Elizabeth

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Country Roads Press. Trade PaperBack. 1566260256 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Country Roads Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Natural Wonders of Washington: A Guide to Parks, Preserves, and Wild Places (Natural Wonder Series)
Archie Satterfield

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Country Roads Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) A Guide to Earthtrips: Nature Travel on a Fragile Planet
Holing, Dwight

Independent Pub Group. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Living Planet Pr. Trade PaperBack. 1879326051 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Living Planet Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Wildlife paradises: A worldwide guide
Gooders, John

Praeger. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 192 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Praeger. Hardcover. 0275221407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Praeger Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Birdwatcher's guide to wildlife sanctuaries
Jessie Beatrice Kitching

Arco Pub Co. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 233 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arco Pub. Co, 1976. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Life in Zoos and Preserves (Wild, Wild World of Animals)
Earnest, Don

Time-Life Films. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 128 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Time Life UK. Hardcover. 0913948217 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Time Life UK Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Wild Lands for Wildlife: America's National Refuges
Grove, Noel, Illustrated By Littlehales, Bates

The Society. 01/01/1984. Illustrated. 204 pgs.

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

National Geographic Society, 1984 . Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus