Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Immortality Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Tuck Everlasting
Natalie Babbitt

Harcourt School. 03/01/1999. Is eternal life a blessing or a curse? It's 1880, and the members of the Tuck family (Ma, Pa, and their two sons) haven't aged since the day 80 years ago when they unknowingly drank from a magical spring. When friends and family noticed that the Tucks never aged, they were labeled as bewitched and cast out of society. Since that time, the Tucks have been living an itinerant life, finding work and home where they can, moving on before anyone notices that they don't age. Their peaceful existence is disturbed when 10-year-old Winnie Foster happens to meet the youngest Tuck, the handsome Jesse, and subsequently uncovers the family's secret. Later, the situation becomes more complicated, and even dangerous, when the nefarious Man in the Yellow Suit also uncovers the Tucks' secret--and makes plan to reveal it to the world. First published in 1975, this extremely popular novel explores the dark side of the common fantasy of remaining forever young. Originally published at $18.65 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart & Winston. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Minister's Manual

Harpercollins. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990. Cloth. Fine to As New/Good to Very Good. 5 x 7 In Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) "The Dream of Eternal Life [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Benecke, Mark; Rubenstein, Rachel

Columbia Univ Pr. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 196 pgs. Originally published at $35.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Outnumbering the Dead
Pohl, Frederik

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312077556 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Stairway to Heaven (Earth Chronicles, No. 2)
Sitchin, Zecharia

Harpercollins. 07/01/1996. Reissue. Originally published at $7.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380633396 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Harper Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
6) Laughing Sutra, The
Salzman, Mark

Random House Inc. 01/01/1992. Reprint. 263 pgs. Mark Salzman's first novel is about a young American's quest into the culture of China. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vintage, 1992-01-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Book of Skulls
Robert Silverberg

Ballantine Books. 01/31/2006. Reprint. 232 pgs. Four young men (who take turns narrating) explore unpleasant truths about themselves while they quest for immortality in this classic work from the early 1970s by science-fiction grand master Robert Silverberg. Eli, a college student, discovers an ancient, neglected manuscript in the library, and on the strength of his translation, persuades his three equally callow roommates to spend their Easter vacation in Arizona. There, deep in the desert, they hope to find the Brotherhood of the Skulls, a fraternity that promises eternal life to its adherents. Unfortunately, the gift comes with a caveat: of every four applicants to the Brotherhood, two must sacrifice their lives--one must commit suicide, one must be murdered--to gain immortality for the other two. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) The Celebration of Life: A Dialogue on Hope, Spirit, and the Immortality of the Soul
Norman Cousins

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 08/01/1991. Reprint. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam, 1991-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition never read softback book with a small bump to back bottom edge of the cover otherwise very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
9) The Judas Glass
Cadnum, Michael

Pub Group West. 03/01/1996. Richard Stirling, a yuppie Berkeley lawyer, is very satisfied with his life. Although he suspects his wife is having an affair, that's okay because Richard's having one too. His mistress is Rebecca Pennant, a blind concert pianist. One fatal evening Rebecca is raped and murdered and Richard is fatally nicked by a mirror--a gift that was mysteriously delivered to his door hours after Rebecca's death. Despite medical attention, the cut won't stop bleeding, and Richard passes out only to awaken in a coffin six feet underground. The intrepid Richard crawls out and discovers he is a vampire. His first act of business as one of the undead is to hunt down the person or persons who murdered his lovely Rebecca. His second is to revive his love. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion: The Posthumous Essays of the Immortality of the Soul and of Suicide
David Hume; Richard H. Popkin

Hackett Pub Co Inc. 06/01/1998. 125 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hackett Publishing Company. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The immortality factor
Osborn Segerberg

Dutton. 01/01/1974. 392 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dutton. Used - Very Good. Published: 1974. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The celebration of life: A dialogue on immortality and infinity
Cousins, Norman

G. K. Hall. 01/01/1975. Large Print. 134 pgs.

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

G. K. Hall. 0816162743 Previous owner has already highlighted some significant bits. The dust jacket and cover show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
13) Immortal: Short novels of the transhuman future

Harper & Row. 01/01/1978. 225 pgs.

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row. 0060109629 This book evidences little to no use; it is free of markings but has some light foxing. Its dust jacket and cover show minimal shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Matter of Life and Death
Sikking, Robert P

DeVorss. 01/01/1978. 112 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Marina Del Rey, CA: Devorss & Company. 1978. Soft Cover. Good +. 112 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus