Bargain Books Home > Bargain Acting / Auditions Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Audition!: A Complete Guide for Actors with an Annotated Selection of Readings
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall, 1984. Other. Very good. 147 p. (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Actor's Book of Movie Monologues
Penguin USA. 12/01/1986. 240 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Penguin USA, 1988. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
The Actor's Book of Classical Monologues: More Than 150 selns From gldn Age gk Drama Age shakesp Restoration
Penguin USA. 10/01/1988. Reprint. 314 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Edition. Structurally sound books with considerable highlights, markings and definite wear but you save tons of money. Great bargain books because you can use them for what you need at a fraction of the price. Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The Actor's Book of Monologues for Women
Penguin USA. 09/01/1991. 333 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1991-09-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Contemporary Scenes for Student Actors
Penguin USA. 07/01/1980. 437 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Even More Monologues for Women by Women
Heinemann. 03/01/2001. 162 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. A few creases on covers. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Monologues for Men by Men
Heinemann. 03/01/2002. 158 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Drama. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 8) |
Monologues for Young Actors
Harpercollins. 08/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Avon. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
The Classical Monologue (W) (Monologue and Scene Books)
Routledge. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $17.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Theatre Arts Book, 1992-09-16. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
Classical Monologues for Women
Heinemann. 10/01/1992. 141 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Drama, 1992-10-19. Paperback. Like New. Never used. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Monologues for Women, by Women (Qty: 2)
Heinemann. 06/01/1994. 144 pgs. Audition pieces for actresses, using works by women. Originally published at $10.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann Drama, 1994-06-20. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Masterclass: The Actor's Audition Manual Men
Heinemann. 09/01/1995. 229 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Heinemann, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, cover has some edgewear (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Scenes and Monologues from the New American Theater
New Amer Library. 03/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $6.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Signet Pub Date: 3/1/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 14) |
100 Monologues
New Amer Library. 03/01/1992. Reissue. 261 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mentor, 1992-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1989.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
Audition
Bantam Books. 02/01/1986. Reissue. This book offers advice on auditioning for aspiring actors. Originally published at $7.99 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
ACTOR'S SCENEBOOK VOLUME II, THE (Actor's Scenebook)
Bantam Books. 07/01/1987. Eighty-four playable scenes with story notes, monologues from new plays, and a selection of contemporary scenes for women. Plays excerpted include "True West," "Uncommon Women and Others," "Da," "Barefoot in the Park," "Lunch Hour," "Whose Life Is It Anyway?," "Caligula," "Crimes of the Heart," and "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby." Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553265814 small tear to back cover . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Perfect Monologue, The
Bantam Books. 09/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $4.99 You save 60% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam, 1990-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages are clean, lightly tanned. Binding is very tight. (mmpb-F) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
The Actor's Audition
Random House Inc. 10/01/1990. 107 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage; 1st, 1990, 1990. Paperback. 0.40 x 7.98 x 5.25. Nice book in very good condition, inscription on inside front cover. Book Description: The audition is the first -- and most essential -- test of any actor's craft, one that is typically performed for a very tough audience, under conditions that are always less than perfect. This practical, hands-on guide by a veteran producer covers every aspect of the auditioning process: the monologue, the cold reading, the musical audition, and the interview. It shows actors how to see their performance through the eyes of prospective employers, how to sell themselves even before they step into character.. Signed by Author(s). Paperback. Very Good. 0.40 x 7.98 x 5.25. (more information)
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 19) |
The Fabulous Fairy Tale Follie
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0679853162 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Random House Books for Young Readers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Great Scenes for Young Actors (Young Actors Series)
Smith & Kraus Pub Inc. 05/30/1991. 256 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Smith & Kraus. PAPERBACK. 0962272264 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied custo . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 21) |
Winning Monologs for Young Actors: 65 Honest-To-Life Characterizations to Delight Young Actors and Audiences of All Ages
Meriwether Pub. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Meriwether Publishing, 1986-11. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases or writing. A few pages have a corner crease. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) |
| 22) |
The Great Monologues from the Women's Project (Festival Monologue Series)
Smith & Kraus Pub Inc. 11/01/1994. 100 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Smith & Kraus. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
The Audition Book
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Watson Guptill Publications. Used - Like New. Published: 1989. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
The Book of Monologues for Aspiring Actors, Student Edition (Theatre)
Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co. 08/01/1994. Illustrated. 212 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. There are some light coffee stains on the edge of the pages. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 25) |
Women's Scenes and Monologues: An Annotated Bibliography
Walter H Baker Co. 06/01/1989. 244 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Walter H Baker Co. Soft Cover. 0874400074 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall interior bright, clean, and unmarked; spine tight and straight; cover bright and glossy; some paper has been pulled off top of front cover from removal of sticker - does not interfere with text on cover; . Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 26) |
The Classical Monologue (M): Men
Routledge. 12/01/1992. 145 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Theatre Arts Book. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 27) |
The Perfect Monologue: How to Find and Perform the Monologue That Will Get You the Part
Hal Leonard Corp. 05/01/1998. 374 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 28) |
Performance One: Monologues for Women (Players Press Performance Workshop)
Players Pr. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Players Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Guide to Monologues: Men : An Index of over 800 Monologues from Classical and Modern Plays
Quite Specific Media Group Ltd. 01/01/1989. 56 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 30) |
Monologues, Women, 3: Speeches from the Contemporary Theatre by Grumbach, Jane
Quite Specific Media Group Ltd. 01/01/1989. 34 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Drama Pub, 1989-01. Paperback. Good. ~~DRAMA BOOKS PUBL~1989~PAPERBACK~STAINS ON TWO LAST FREE ENDPAPERS~OTHERWISE VERY GOOD~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***kl1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (California, United States) |
| 31) |
Monologues Men: Fifty Speeches from the Contemporary Theatre
Quite Specific Media Group Ltd. 06/01/1976. 45 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Drama Publishers, 1976-06. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 32) |
Monologues Women: 50 Speeches from the Contemporary Theatre
Quite Specific Media Group Ltd. 06/01/1976. 46 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Drama Pub. PAPERBACK. 0910482799 K37a___UNREAD -COLLECTABLE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 33) |
Solo: The Best Monologues of the 80S/Men
Hal Leonard Corp. 01/01/1988. 147 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1988. Excellent shape. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 34) |
Solo! the Best Monologues of the 80s-Women
Hal Leonard Corp. 02/01/2000. 145 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Applause Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Applause Acting Series. Audience: General/trade. The monologues! The Plays! The Playwrights! The very best of the 1980's! This collection of 75 Solo speeches and performance pieces for actors has been selected from the finest material being written today for theatre in America and England. (more information)
Offered by Niguel Books (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Soliloquy the Shakespeare Monologues - Women
Hal Leonard Corp. 06/01/1988. 193 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.79 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1988. Trade-size softcover book; covers have minor edgwear; clean/tight inside. (more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (New York, United States) |
| 36) |
Shakespeare's Monologues for Women
Dramaline Pubns. 07/01/1990. 55 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dramaline Publications, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 37) |
Shakespeare's Ladies: A Second Book of Speeches for Women from Shakespeare's Plays
Dramaline Pubns. 10/01/1992. 53 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Dramaline Publications. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 38) |
City Women/20 Powerful, Contemporary Monologues Embracing Characters of the Naked City
Dramaline Pubns. 07/01/1993. 56 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Dramaline Pubns. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |




