Bargain Books Home > Bargain Motion picture plays Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
London Kills Me
Penguin USA. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $16.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-04-01. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Moraldo in the City and a Journey With Anita
Univ of Illinois Pr. 09/01/1983. Originally published at $19.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press. 1983. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near F/Very Good. ISBN: 025201023x DJ has small tear at front top edge. . (more information)
Offered by Calhoun Book Store (Minnesota, United States) |
| 3) |
Screenplays of the African American Experience
Indiana Univ Pr. 06/01/1991. Illustrated. 265 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Publisher: Indiana University Press, 1991. Paperback. Condition: Good ( light overall shelf wear ). Nice reading copy. 262 pages. Photographs.. (more information)
Offered by Seventies Bookstore (Georgia, United States) |
| 4) |
The Spanish Prisoner and The Winslow Boy: Two Screenplays
Random House Inc. 09/01/1999. 209 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Trade paperback. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Selling a Screenplay: The Screenwriter's Guide to Hollywood
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 11/01/1989. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delta. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Deliverance (Qty: 3)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Reprint. In James Dickey's harrowing 1970 novel, DELIVERANCE, four men set out on a canoe trip in the north Georgia wilderness. Only three make it back--and those three are changed forever. The story begins as a lighthearted adventure about city boys eager to test themselves against the elements, but it soon spirals down into a tense, nail-biting saga of degradation and murder when the four confront a pair of psychopaths in the woods and, after a series of horrifying events, become the hunted prey of a man bent on vengeance. Brilliantly, even lyrically written by a prize-winning poet, DELIVERANCE is both a classic action tale and an allegory about the way "civilization" can break down when naked survival is at stake. The novel was made into a highly acclaimed film in 1972 by John Boorman, starring Jon Voight and Burt Reynolds, with a screenplay by Dickey. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Delta, 1994. Trade paperback. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Good (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
3 Screenplays: The Color of Money/Sea of Love/Night and the City
Houghton Mifflin. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (P), 1993-06. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes / Brief Encounter / Henry V (Qty: 4)
Faber and Faber Ltd, 1990. Paperback. New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)
Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Carrington
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 11/01/1995. 79 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Faber & Faber. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 10) |
My Own Private Idaho & Even Cowgirls Get the Blues: Screenplays (Qty: 6)
Faber and Faber, 1994. Paperback. New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)
Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Flirting With Disaster & Spanking the Monkey
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 11/01/1996. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Faber & Faber. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Writer's Guide to Hollywood Producers, Directors, and Screenwriter's Agents, 1999-2000 (Writer's Guide): Who They Are! What They Want! And How to Win Them Over!
Random House Inc. 10/01/1998. Revised. 454 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prima Lifestyles. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Smoke and Blue in the Face
Hyperion Books. 08/01/1995. SMOKE is an adaptation of Auster's story "Auggie Wren's Christmas Story," which first appeared in the New York Times on Christmas Day, 1990; he also wrote the screenplay for the movie. BLUE IN THE FACE, a sort of sequel, is an improvised film set at Auggie Wren's cigar store. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Miramax Books. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Clerks and Chasing Amy: Two Screenplays
Hyperion Books. 03/01/1997. 311 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion Books. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 15) |
Shine: Jan Sardi
Pub Group West. 01/01/1997. 176 pgs. The true story of David Helfgott, a brilliant pianist whose musical gift is nearly compromised by the emotional strain of his personal life. A child prodigy whose interpretive genius promised a brilliant career as a concert pianist, David grew up under the tyrannical parenting of his father. Their turbulent relationship almost destroys David's promise and threatens his fragile mental balance. When an unlikely romance with a remarkable woman brings stability to David's chaotic world, he returns to concert performance in triumph. Freed from the difficult legacy of his father's influence, his musical talent prevails. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Grove Press. Hardcover. 0802135080 Clean and tight; very mildly bumped to corners from shelving; appears unread; scarce. . Fine. 1997. First American Edition. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Avalon, Tin Men, Diner: Three Screenplays
Pub Group West. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $13.50 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990-01-21. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
Getting Your Script Through the Hollywood Maze: An Insider's Guide
Scb Distributors. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Venice, California, U.S.A.: Acrobat Books, 1992. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. May be penciled over for future sale. Very little wear. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
How to Sell Your Screenplay: The Real Rules of Film and Television
Independent Pub Group. 08/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: New Chapter Pr, 1992. ISBN: 0942257243. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)
Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Catch Me If You Can: The Film and the Filmmakers (Newmarket Pictorial Movebooks)
W W Norton & Co Inc. 12/01/2002. 160 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




