Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Motion pictures / Biography Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Voices of Film Experience: 1894 To the Present
Leyda

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1981. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 002571600X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Foxing inside cover and around edges. 1981 Macmillan Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Illustrated Whos Who In Cinema
Ann Lloyd

Random House Value Pub. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dictionary of Films
Georges Sadoul

Univ of California Pr. 06/01/1970. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of California Press, 1972-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,spine crease,interior clean, a few smudges to edge of textblock,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
4) Walt Disney (First Books Series)
Maxine P. Fisher

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $15.57 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable readable copy with more than average wear and all pages plus cover present. Could include bent and torn pages, marks on cover and text pages, torn dust jacket and some spine separation. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some underlining/highlighting of notes throughout. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Spine slightly askew. Cover is separating from binding. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Walt Disney: Young Movie Maker
Hammontree, Marie

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1997. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1997 Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. 192 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Irvin, Frank . (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) THEY CAN KILL YOU BUT THEY CAN'T EAT YOU LESSONS FROM THE FRONT
Steel, Dawn

Pocket Books. 10/01/1993. Originally published at $22.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

USA: Atria. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671738321 . 9.5 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 304 pages; The former president of Columbia Pictures recounts her journey from Manhattan secretary to corporate wheeler-dealer, offering her wisdom on role models, rejection, the glass ceiling, and success. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) SCHICKEL ON FILM (Qty: 5)
SCHICKEL, RICHARD

Harpercollins. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $20.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

MORROW, [1989]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Walt Disney: Master of Make Believe (Americans All)
Elizabeth Rider Montgomery

Garrard Pub Co. 06/01/1971. 96 pgs. Originally published at $8.76 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Garrard Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
9) Heart of Africa
Hartpence, Arnold

Hippocrene Books. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1987. Very Good. Hardback. 0870523600 . Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. Yellow cloth w/ dj in dustwrapper. X-libris w/ marks. Slight wear to cover, edges. Dustjacket has minor wear, chips. 473pp. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Walt Disney, an American Original. (Creative Education Close-Ups)
Norita D. Larson

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1975. 31 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) World Almanac Who's Who of Film
Aylesworth, Thomas G.; Bowman, John

Granite Impex Ltd. 10/01/1987. Originally published at $4.98 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0886873088 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Masters of Horror
Daniel Cohen

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: School & Librar. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) TALKING PICTURES WITH THE PEOPLE WHO MADE THEM (Qty: 3)
SHORRIS, SYLVIA; BUNDY, MARION ABBOTT

W W Norton & Co Inc. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

THE NEW PRESS, [1994]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; New, unread book. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Walt Disney (Lives and Times (Des Plaines, Ill.).)
Wendy Lynch

Heinemann/Raintree. 07/01/1998. 24 pgs. Originally published at $25.36 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
15) Eastern Europe;: An illustrated guide (Screen series)
Hibbin, Nina

A. Zwemmer. 01/01/1969. Illustrated. 239 pgs.

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A. S. Barnes. 0498074218 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Swan Trading Company (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
16) Germany: Screen Series
Bucher, Felix; Gmur, Leonhard H

A. Zwemmer Ltd. 01/01/1970. Illustrated. 298 pgs.

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

London: A. Zwemmer , 1970 Absolutely clean, tight, fairly bright text; page edges, covers, lightly faded. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Japan (Screen series)
Arne Svensson

A. Zwemmer Ltd. 01/01/1971. Illustrated. 189 pgs.

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

A. S. Barnes. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark. No spine creasing. 1971. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Hollywood speaks;: An oral history
Steen, Mike

Putnam. 01/01/1974. 379 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam. 039911162X GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-BB5) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Radie's world
Radie Harris

Putnam. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 288 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st American ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Travolta to Keaton
Reed, Rex

Morrow. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 222 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow, 1979. Very slight dent on edge of front board, slight creasing and soiling to dj, otherwise fine. Photos. 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0688034349. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. BIOGRAPHY HOLLYWOOD AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY MOVIES/FILMS/HOLLYWOOD/TELEVISION. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Starspeak: Hollywood on Everything
Doug McCelland

Faber and Faber. 01/01/1987. Illustrated. 337 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Faber & Faber. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Chile v/s Hollywood (Hojas nuevas)
Olave, Daniel

Grijalbo. 01/01/1997. Illustrated. 208 pgs.

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Grupo Grijalbo-Mondadori, 1997. light wear, clean tight unmarked pages. 1D-R6-C2. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus