Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Academy Awards (Motion pictures) Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Oscar Dearest : Sixty Years of Scandals, Politics and Greed of Hollywood's Academy Awards, 1927-1986
Brown, Peter H.; Pinkston, Jim

Harpercollins. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1987. FIRST PRINTING, one very small front cover corner crease, otherwise no flaws. . ISBN: 0060960914. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (New York, United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
2) Best Murder of the Year
Jon P. Bloch

St Martins Pr. 05/01/2002. 277 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin, 2002-05-17. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
3) Best Actress
Kane, John

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1998. 275 pgs. Five actresses, with all the usual vices and hangups of Hollywood stars, are nominated for Best Actress; one resolves that, if she doesn't win, she will murder the winner in revenge. Originally published at $10.95 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1998-01-20. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Minor edge and corner wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
4) The Envelope, Please: The Ultimate Academy Awards Trivia Book
Jones, Arnold Wayne

Harpercollins. 03/01/1999. 352 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Behind the Oscar: The Secret History of the Academy Awards
Holden, Anthony

Penguin USA. 02/01/1994. Reprint. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452271312 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Academy Awards: 2nd Revised Edition
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Inc. 08/01/1972. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 2 Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Duz Shedd #2: A Dog Star is Born (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
Sharmat, Marjorie

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1994. 71 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0679854061 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1994 Random House Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Academy Awards: An Ungar Reference Index : With the 50th Anniversary Winners and Nominees
Richard Shale

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 12/01/1978. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ungar Pub Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; This book is a hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Oscar Movies
Pickard, Roy

Facts on File. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $38.50 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816027099 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Facts on File Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
10) And the Winner Is... the History and Politics of the Oscar Awards: The History and Politics of the Oscar Awards
Emanuel Levy

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 02/01/1990. 390 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Continuum Intl Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. New Expand. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
11) All About Oscar: The History and Politics of the Academy Awards
Levy, Emanuel

Continuum Intl Pub Group. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 400 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Continuum International Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0826414524 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Continuum International Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) The Real Oscars
Peter H. Brown

Random House Value Pub. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $5.98 You save 68% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arlington House Pub. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg, some wear and creasing to edges, corners and covers, no tears. Hardcover. 1981 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Fifty Golden Years of Oscar: The Official History of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Osborne

Alex m Yudkin Assoc. 01/01/1979. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Associated Booksellers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) 65 Years of the Oscar: The Official History of the Academy Awards
Robert Osborne

Client Distribution Services. 01/01/1994. Over 500 illustrations, including 120 in color. Originally published at $69.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Abbeville Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 2 Sub. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
15) The Oscar movies from A-Z
Roy Pickard

Taplinger Pub Co. 01/01/1978. Illustrated. 247 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Taplinger Pub. Co. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. isbn#080086123X. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Best actor: Academy awards : Oscar winners since 1927
Robert A Osborne

Ese California. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 72 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

ESE California. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is softcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) And the Winner Is... the History and Politics of the Oscar Awards
Levy, Emanuel

Ungar. 01/01/1987. Illustrated. 390 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Ungar. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 0804425108 . Text clean, boards in great shape with some shelf wear, DJ has shelf wear but in great shape . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Big Show: High Times and Dirty Dealings Backstage at the Academy Awards
Steve Pond

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 01/01/2005. 423 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Faber & Faber, 2005-01-12. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus