Bargain Books Home > Bargain Women soldiers Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Officer Quality
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $22.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)
Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
Women at War
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1995. 384 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Fall of Angels (The Saga of Recluce #6)
Tor Books. 07/01/1997. Reprint. A prequel to the planet Recluce fantasy series in which "Chaos" and "Order" are at war. Originally published at $7.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty & Associates, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 592 pages. In Fall of Angels, Modesitt moves deep into Recluce's past to chronicle the founding of the Empire of the Legend, the almost mythological d... (more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
| 4) |
Ghost Warrior
Tor Books. 04/01/2003. 608 pgs. The Apache recognize a hero in their history few have heard of: Lozen, the fierce warrior and shaman. Lozen was also a woman. As the US Army drives the Apache people to a reservation in New Mexico, Lozen postpones her marriage and motherhood to fight alongside the Apache men, who include her famous brother, Victorio. Rafe Collins, white man and aimless wanderer, falls in with the Apache, and falls in love with Lozen. The twisted and savage codes of the West will test this forbidden relationship. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812576098 Paperback - [ST. CLAIR ROBSON, LUCIA] GHOST WARRIOR . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
The King's Peace
Tor Books. 08/01/2002. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 2002. Original 7.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. No discernible wear.. ISBN: 0765343274. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New. FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Sister Light, Sister Dark: Book One of the Great Alta Saga
Tor Books. 09/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Tor Teen. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
White Jenna
Tor Books. 01/01/2004. Reissue. 256 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2004 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
HONORABLE WOMAN, AN
Harlequin Books. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! SILHOUETTE BOOKS, 2003. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SMALL TEAR ON SPINE, READING WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS, SHELF WEAR" . ISBN: 0373218060. (more information)
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Boudica: Dreaming the Eagle (Boudica Quadrilogy (Paperback)) (Boudica Trilogy)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/2004. 480 pgs. A historical novel about the warrior queen Breaca (later called Boudica), who led Britain in a successful stand against the Romans in 43 A.D. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Spectra. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Warrior Queens
Random House Inc. 04/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $16.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990. War. ISBN: 0679728163. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY QUEENS POLITICS SOLDIERS. (more information)
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
Gladiatrix: The True Story of History's Unknown Woman Warrior
Berkley Pub Group. 09/01/2002. 304 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 12) |
The General's Daughter
Warner Books Inc. 11/01/1993. Reprint. Captain Ann Campbell is well-known in the army. Not only is she the daughter of General "Fighting Joe" Campbell, but she is sexually rapacious--behaviour that ends in tragedy when she is discovered nude, bound, and dead on a firing range. Paul Brenner of the undercover investigative unit and rape specialist Cynthia Schell investigate the murder that closed the tragic, secret life of Ann Campbell. Director Simon West brought THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER to the silver screen in 1999. John Travolta, Madeleine Stowe, and James Cromwell played leading roles. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. Book Description: - Paul Brenner, one of the army's elite undercover agents, has authority to arrest any military person anywhere in the world. He's always wondered how far he could push it . . .now he's about to find out. When troops find Captain Ann Campbell, a general's daughter, raped and murdered on the firing range, Brenner's instincts tell him to avoid the case. It can only mean trouble. But avoid it he cannot, and with an unlikely partner he uncovers the truth about the brass above him: that beneath the neatly pressed uniforms and the military code of honor hides a corruption as rank as Ann Campbell's own astonishing secret life.. Sp Curve/lines/corner Crease. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
Visions of War, Dreams of Peace
Replica Books. 04/01/1991. 214 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing, 1991-05-01. Paperback. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
Full Dress Gray
New Amer Library. 11/01/1999. Reissue. 451 pgs. The sequel to "Dress Gray". Ry Slaight, the erstwhile troublemaker who exposed a plot to cover up a murder at the U.S. Military Academy while he was a cadet in 1969, has been appointed Superintendent of West Point nearly 30 years later. Soon after he takes charge, the mysterious death of a female cadet brings to light the existence of secret factions within the corps. Now Slaight must clean house all over again, this time from the inside. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! N A L, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
High Hearts
Bantam Books. 07/01/1993. Reissue. The story of Geneva Chatfield Hart, who dresses as a soldier and joins the Confederate Army along with her husband, Nash. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
Quick Silver
Pocket Books. 05/01/1999. 489 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Atria, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Forward the Mage
Pocket Books. 02/01/2002. Illustrated. 464 pgs. The prequel to THE PHILOSOPHICAL STRANGLER finds handsome hero Benvenuti Sfondrati-Piccolomini seeking royal patronage for his art, only to learn that the king has taken leave of his senses. Along with Gwendolyn--sister of strangler Grayboar--and giant Wolfgang, our illustrious hero sets out to reclaim the king's sanity, a quest which will bring them up against the evil wizard Zulkeh. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Baen. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Azure Bonds ( Forgotten Realms )
Wizards of the Coast. 11/01/1988. Illustrated. 380 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 70% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! TSR, 1988. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. readers copy, intact. a few cosmetic flaws. (more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
G.I. Joe & Lillie: Remembering a Life of Love and Loyalty
New Leaf Pr. 03/01/2003. 176 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! New Leaf Press. Hardcover. 0892215372 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2003 New Leaf Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Brave Enemies: A Novel
Workman Pub Co. 10/01/2003. 320 pgs. During the American Revolution, Josie Summers escapes her rapist stepfather (killing him in the process) and takes to the road disguised as a boy. En route, she is taken in by a Methodist minister who hires her as his assistant. When he finds out she's female, he realizes he's in love with her, and they are married. But by then, the King's men are convinced that Rev. Trethman is a spy. When he is captured, Josie takes to the road again and ends up in the colonial army, fighting her way through the bloody battle of Cowpens in South Carolina in 1781. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Workman Pub Co. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 21) |
Fire
Baker Pub Group. 10/01/2003. 432 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! GOOD X LIBRARY COPY WITH REINFORCED COVERS;TSP (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |




