Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cable television Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Telecommunications Management: The Broadcast & Cable Industries (McGraw-Hill series in mass communication)
Barry L. Sherman

McGraw-Hill College. 01/01/1987. This book provides a pragmatic presentation of managing radio, television, and cable businesses focusing on their structure and economics, methods of acquisition and finance, programming, sales, and personnel management. Readers are provided with a real-world approach that expertly blends both the business and technical aspects of telecommunications operations. Originally published at $66.05 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill College, 1987-01. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Telecommunications Management: Broadcasting Cable and The New Technologies
Barry L Sherman

McGraw-Hill College. 06/01/1995. Illustrated. 431 pgs. This book provides a pragmatic presentation of managing radio, television, and cable businesses focusing on their structure and economics, methods of acquisition and finance, programming, sales, and personnel management. Readers are provided with a real-world approach that expertly blends both the business and technical aspects of telecommunications operations. Originally published at $104.75 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.2. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cablemania: The Cable Television Source Book
Roman, James W

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0131101064 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
4) Cable Communication
Thomas F. Baldwin

Prentice Hall. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $78.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Broadband Internet Connections: A User's Guide to DSL and Cable
Roderick W. Smith

Addison-Wesley. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 616 pgs. Originally published at $49.99 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison-Wesley Professional, 2001-10-21. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Billionaire Shell Game: How Cable Baron John Malone and Assorted Corporate Titans Invented a Future Nobody Wanted
L.J. Davis

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1998. 292 pgs. L.J. Davis reports on the multibillion dollar, multimedia titans such as: Ruport Murdoch, Nicholas Negroponte, Ted Turner, to name a few, and exposes the greed and stupidity of the inner workings of a high-tech shell game. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Fanciest Dive: What Happened When the Giant Media Empire of Time/Life Leaped Without Looking into the Age of High-Tech
Christopher M. Byron

W W Norton & Co Inc. 02/01/1986. 280 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Inside Hbo: The Billion Dollar War Between Hbo, Hollywood, and the Home Video Revolution
George Mair

Dodd Mead. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Fanciest Dive
Christopher M. Byron

Penguin USA. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Acceptable: Book is crinkled. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Residential Broadband: An Insider's Guide to the Battle for the Last Mile
Kim Maxwell

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/1998. Illustrated. 390 pgs. Originally published at $39.99 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Wiley & Sons. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Broadcast/Cable Programming: Strategies and Practices
Eastman, Susan Tyler

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $54.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wadsworth Pub Co. Hardcover. 0534166628 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Wadsworth Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Cable Television
John Edward Cunningham

Macmillan Computer Pub. 10/01/1980. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Longman Higher Education. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Broadband Internet Access for Dummies
Mike Stockman

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 11/01/2000. Illustrated. 408 pgs. Originally published at $21.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. There are some creases. There is some shelf wear at edges and corners. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Facts on File Dictionary of Television, Cable, and Video
Reed, Robert M.; Reed, Maxine K

Facts on File. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816029474 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Facts on File Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Broadcasting and Cable Television: Policies for Diversity and Change

Committee for Economic. 04/01/1975. Originally published at $2.50 You save 25% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Committee for Economic. PAPERBACK. 0871860589 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
16) Cultivating the Wasteland: Can Cable Put the Vision Back in Tv?
Kirsten Beck

Pmds. 06/01/1983. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Americans for the Arts. Used - Good. 1983 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Television Gray Market: The Theft Of Satellite, Cable, And Videotape Programming (The/Electronic Underground Vol 2)
Henry Eisenson

Paladin Pr. 03/01/1993. Originally published at $23.75 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paladin Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Residential Broadband (Design & Implementation)
George Abe

Macmillan Technical Pub. 10/01/1997. 500 pgs. Originally published at $55.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Technical Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Jones Cable Television and Information Infrastructure
Jones, Glenn

Cyber Pub Group Inc. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Cyber Publishing Group. Hardcover. 1885400004 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Cyber Publishing Group Hard Cover 4th edition . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus