Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Television broadcasting of sports Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) In Its Own Image: How Television Has Transformed Sports
Benjamin G. Rader

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Game Behind the Game : High Pressure, High Stakes in Sports Television
Terry O'Neill

Harpercollins. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) Sports for Sale: Television, Money, and the Fans
Klatell, David A.; Marcus

Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fine. Book is clean, crisp and tight, in crisp dust jacket. Some writing on first page. A tiny bit of shelf wear due to shelving. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
4) Hey, Wait a Minute (I Wrote a Book!)
Madden, John; Anderson, Dave

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1985. Reissue. Originally published at $4.95 You save 70% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. Wear & creasing to cover edges.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Tuned to Baseball
Harwell, Ernie

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) TV: A Novel
Brian Brown

Random House Inc. 08/01/2001. 289 pgs. Caesar Fortunato--director and producer--has climbed his way to the top of the TV world from an underprivileged childhood in South Philadelphia. Now Caesar's been around too long, and his new boss at the network wants to get rid of him. When he assigns Caesar to an idiotic and treacly Disney special, Caesar retaliates by making a smut-filled porn film. Brian Brown's satirical portrait of the industry is full of insider portraits, cleverly disguised, of many famous figures. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Big Show : Inside America's SportsCenter
Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick

Pocket Books. 06/01/1997. Illustrated. 308 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria. Used - Very Good. Book and Jacket show light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Up Close & Personal
Spence, Jim

Simon & Schuster. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum, 1988 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hold On, Honey, I'll Take You to the Hospital at Halftime: Confessions of a TV Sports Junkie
Norman Chad

Pub Group West. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atlantic Monthly Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) ESPN: The Uncensored History
Michael Freeman

Natl Book Network. 04/01/2000. 286 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) And the Fans Roared: The Sports Broadcasts That Kept Us on the Edge of Our Seats (Book + 2 Audio CDs)
Joe Garner

Sourcebooks Inc. 10/01/2000. Illustrated. 177 pgs. A veteran journalist who was often there retells over 40 of the greatest moments drawn from five decades in sport. Selections include: "Jackie Robinson Integrates Baseball," "Bobby Orr Goal Wins Stanley Cup," "Down Goes Frazier," and "Tiger Woods Wins U.S. Open." This coffee table book includes many photographs as well as two CDs, narrated by Bob Costas, that reproduce original broadcasts. Originally published at $49.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sourcebooks. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.Har/Com. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Garden of Innocents
Fisher, Art, and Marshall, Neal

E. P. Dutton. 01/01/1972. 186 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0525111859 . Very good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Text clean and unmarked. Some yellowing due to age. Spine tight. No torn pages. ; 186 p. ; 22 cm. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Navigating Web CT
Hubbell, Ralph

Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 150 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. 0131525204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell

Playboy Press. 01/01/1974. 305 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Playboy Press. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, dustjacket worn with tears, name inside, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) ESPN 25: 25 Mind-Bending, Eye-Popping, Culture Morphing Years of Highlights
Hirshberg, Charles; Berman, Chris

Hyperion Books. 08/07/2004. 141 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

ESPN. Hardcover. 140133704X Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
16) Creating an Empire: ESPN - The No-Holds-Barred Story of Power, Ego, Money, and Vision That Transformed a Culture
Evey, Stuart; Broughton, Irv

Triumph Books. 08/01/2004. 224 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Triumph Books. Hardcover. 1572436719 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Ghostplay

Client Distribution Services. 11/21/2005. 156 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

powerHouse Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus