Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Revolutionaries Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Molly Pitcher: Young Patriot (Childhood of Famous Americans)
Stevenson, Augusta

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0020420404 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
2) A Star Called Henry (Doyle, Roddy, Last Roundup (New York, N.Y.), V. 1.)
Roddy Doyle

Penguin/Highbridge. 09/01/1999. Henry Smart, born into poverty in Ireland, son of a teenage button-maker and a wanted murderer, joins the IRA, and eventually emigrates. Paddy Doyle's historical novel, the first of a projected trilogy about his hero, includes actual people and events. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin Audio. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. This is an Advance Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The autobiography of Joseph Stalin a novel
Lourie, Richard

Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/2000. In this terrifying and imaginative novel, Josef Stalin decides to write the story of his own life when he discovers that Trotsky is contemplating it. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo Press, 2000. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) Irish Rebel: John Devoy and America's Fight for Ireland's Freedom
Terry Golway

St Martins Pr. 03/01/1998. 371 pgs. A biography of John Devoy, an Irishman exiled to America in 1871 for his support of the Fenian movement for Irish independence. In the United States Devoy served for many years as an activist in the Irish cause, and was later instrumental in the Easter Rising of 1916 and the creation of the Irish Free State. Originally published at $26.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312181183 hardcover with dust jacket Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) In the Casa Azul: A Novel of Revolution and Betrayal
Meaghan Delahunt



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Picador, 2003-05-06. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, light wear to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
6) Escape From Cabriz (Silhouette Single Title)
Miller, Linda

Harlequin Books. 04/01/2004. Reprint. 256 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silhouette. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0373218818 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) C.L.R. James: A Life
Farrukh Dhondy

Random House Inc. 02/01/2002. 224 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some small markings. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Good Day to Die: A Novel
Coltrane, James



$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393047660 Brand New , excellent condition, never used, no marks...small sticker mark on front, ships same day . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Betsy Ross
Roop, Connie; Roop, Peter; Ross, Betsy

Scholastic Paperbacks. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 128 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scholastic Reference, 2002 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Eating Fire and Drinking Water
Chai, Arlene J

Ballantine Books. 05/01/1998. 350 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) V. I. Lenin (An Impact biography)
Topalian, Elyse

Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $11.90 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0531045897 Good DJ. READING COPY: this means the book could have some slight flaws and should not be considered in perfect condition, however care is taken to describe it's general condition (i.e. as new, very good, good, or acceptable). . Good. 1983-03. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) The Company You Keep: 7 (Qty: 11)
Neil Gordon

Penguin USA. 06/18/2004. Reprint. 406 pgs. A man who calls himself James Grant, an ex-Weatherman but now a lawyer who keeps his radical past secret, is in danger of being exposed by a crusading journalist angling for a Pulitzer. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 2004-06-29. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Dream of the Walled City
Fleischman, Lisa Huang

Pocket Books. 09/01/2000. 415 pgs. In the years after 1912, a teacher in a rural Chinese school sees her brother become a major figure in the Nationalist army of Chiang Kai-shek, while her best friend joins the Communist side, led by Mao Zedong. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria. Hardcover. 0671042289 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Minor shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
14) A Thousand Years of Ireland's Heroes For the Cause of Liberty:
Golway, Terry

Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2000. Illustrated. 397 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0684855569 . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
15) Salvadoran Women in Struggle for National Liberation
They Won't Take Me Alive

Womens Pr Ltd. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $7.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minor edgewear else a very good copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body, and clean covers. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
16) Fidel Castro (20th Century History Makers)
Richard Platt

Heinemann/Raintree. 02/01/2003. 112 pgs. Originally published at $38.93 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Raintree. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) Fidel Castro: Leader of Cuba's Revolution (Famous Lives (Austin, Tex.).)
Gibb, Tom

Heinemann/Raintree. 03/01/2001. 48 pgs. Originally published at $29.93 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Raintree. Hardcover. 0817257187 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Raintree Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) Dr. Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery
Williams, Gerard

Pub Group West. 04/01/2001. 270 pgs. Dr. Mortimer and his wife Violet investigate the torture-murder of a Russian general in this Sherlock Holmes spin-off. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder 270pp. black remainder mark on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Betsy Ross: Patriot of Philadelphia (Redfeather Books)
Judith St. George

Henry Holt & Co. 11/01/1997. A biography of the woman best known for creating the first American flag. Betsy Ross was a determined woman who defied convention by marrying a man outside of her Quaker faith, and opening her own upholstery business. Widowed at a young age, Ross fought to keep her business open, married two more times, and gave birth to seven daughters. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Jose Marti (Hispanic Stories)
Jan Gleiter Kathleen Thompson

Steck-Vaughn Co. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus