Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cats Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Complete Book of Cat Health
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
My First Kitten
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1985. An introduction to basic cat care via the story of a seven-year-old boy's adoption of his first kitten. Topics covered include selecting the right kitten for you, litter box training, and visiting the veterinarian. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum. Hardcover. 0027434206 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1985 Atheneum Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1985. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Cats from Away
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1989. 30 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum, 1989-10. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
Time Cat: The Remarkable Journeys of Jason and Gareth
Penguin USA. 01/01/1996. Reprint. 206 pgs. The adventures of a cat named Gareth, who can not only talk but can also travel through time. Originally published at $6.99 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 5) |
The Two Kittens Are Born
Henry Holt & Co. 11/01/1980. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Cats
Henry Holt & Co. 01/01/1980. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Big Cats
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1991. An introduction to lions, tigers, leopards, jaguars, cheetahs, pumas, and snow leopards. Readers will learn such things as the natural habitat of each cat, how these animals care for their young, and how they hunt. Illustrated with color photographs. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
A KITTEN'S YEAR
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/2000. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! SBN 0060272304 HarperCollins 2000 Hardcover GOOD . Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
Biscuit Wants to Play (My First I Can Read)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 01/01/2001. Illustrated. 23 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Stuart Hides Out
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Stuart at the Library (I Can Read Book 1)
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 12/01/2001. Illustrated. 32 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy, 2001-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, cover shows some shelf wear, pages are clean and white, no marking,s binding is excellent. (more information)
Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
Where Is Little Reynard?
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/2003. Illustrated. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060295597 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Billy Tibbles Moves Out!
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 12/01/2003. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060546506 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2003 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
CAT LAUGHING LAST
Harpercollins. 11/01/2002. 368 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.35 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.05 for each additional book from this seller)! Joe Grey #7, Avon 1st VG+ MMPb; Cover price: $6.99; ISBN: 0061015628. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)
Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Cat To The Dogs: A Joe Grey Mystery [Mass Market Paperback]
Harpercollins. 10/01/2000. 293 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Mass market paperback as featured, clean text, crisp & tight pages, light tanning on edges, remainder mark on pp 63 & 65, cover has very mild edgewear (more information)
Offered by jeb_bookquest (California, United States) |
| 16) |
The Adventures of Stuart Little (Stuart-Little) by Skinner, Daphne
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 11/01/1999. 64 pgs. Stuart Little, the Little's second son, looks very much like a mouse--he has whiskers, a long tail, and is only a little more than two inches tall. Dapper, elegant, and heroic, Stuart is content with his life in New York City, a dangerous yet exciting place for a mouse. Then he meets Margalo, a pretty bird whom the Littles had found half-dead on their doorstep and revived. When Margalo leaves without telling anyone, Stuart sets off in a little car to search for the love of his life. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperTrophy, 1999-11-30. Paperback. Good. Softcover; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Harpercollins Children's Book Group; 1999; Good; Light wear to cover, inside pages good (more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) |
| 17) |
Fur
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $2.50 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy so it has some library markings. Cover and some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Stuart Finds His Way Home
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1999. ISBN: 0064442691 . Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHILDREN FICTION BEHAVIOR JUVENILE SOCIAL. (more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Cat Seeing Double: A Joe Grey Mystery (Joe Grey Mysteries)
Harpercollins. 11/01/2003. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Avon, 2003-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book at a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)
Offered by Metis Media (Virginia, United States) |
| 20) |
Santa's Snow Cat
Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. While accompanying Santa Claus on his Christmas Eve toy deliveries, Santa's pet cat accidently slips out of the sleigh and lands on the streets of New York City. Alone and lost in the busy city, Santa's cat searches for a way back to her beloved owner. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0066238277 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
A Lifetime Guide to Practical Pet Care: Better Health and Happier Homes for Dogs and Cats
Prentice Hall Direct. 07/01/2001. 467 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130338443 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
The Compleat Cat
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1984. Revised. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1984. Cover has creases and some dogeared pages. Writing on inside front page. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 23) |
The Little Witch's Cat Book
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice-Hall, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 24) |
Tiger Up a Tree: Knowing and Training Your Kitten
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1973. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice-Hall, 1973. Illus. by Frame, Paul. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corners clipped.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
Cats Know Best
Penguin USA. 03/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some shelf wear (more information)
Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States) |
| 26) |
The Case of the Missing Cat #15 (Hank the Cowdog)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1998. Reissue. 114 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 27) |
The Case of the Vampire Cat #21 (Hank the Cowdog)
Penguin USA. 09/01/1998. Reissue. 115 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0141303972 tearing to cover and to some pages, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 28) |
The Case of the Haystack Kitties: Hank the Cowdog series, Book 30
Penguin USA. 09/01/1998. Reissue. 121 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin Books, 1998. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Holmes, Gerald L. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hank the Cowdog (Paperback), 30. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 29) |
Scat, Cats! (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Penguin USA. 07/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $3.99 You save 62% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin. Trade PaperBack. 0141309059 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Puffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
Don't Tell Anyone
Penguin USA. 12/01/2001. 137 pgs. Twelve-year-old Megan Perk is just a regular kid who likes to do regular kid stuff. But one day, her life takes a turn when she becomes unknowingly involved in an ex-con's plan to embezzle money from a local company. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 31) |
The Bookstore Valentine (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Penguin USA. 12/01/2002. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Puffin, 2002-12-30. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 32) |
Purr: Children's Book Illustrators Brag About Their Cats
Harcourt Childrens Books. 06/01/1996. Well-known illustrators of children's books share stories and pictures of their favorite felines. Contributors include David Diaz, Roxie Munro, Lane Smith, and Ashley Wolff. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 33) |
The Alley Cat's Meow (Qty: 2)
Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/2002. Illustrated. 32 pgs. A snazzy uptown cat named Ginger meets her match in a wild downtown cat named Red in this jazzy picture book. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Children's Books, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 34) |
Pinky Pye
Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/2000. Illustrated. 258 pgs. The Pye family--Mr. and Mrs. Pye, Jerry, Rachel, Uncle Bennie, Ginger the dog, and Gracie the cat--spend the summer on Fire Island, where Mr. Pye, an ornithologist, is studying birds. Soon after they arrive, a black kitten appears on their doorstep. Could this kitten become the newest member of the Pye family? Illustrated with b&w spot drawings. The Pyes usually live in the same Connecticut town as the Moffats, a family featured in other books written by the same author. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Young Classics. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1958. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
Mr. Putter & Tabby Stir the Soup
Harcourt Childrens Books. 10/01/2003. 44 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Children's Books. Good in Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Mr. Putter & Tabby; Ex-Library; 0.39 x 9.05 x 6.57 Inches; 44 pages . (more information)
Offered by Remarkable Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 36) |
Meow!: Little Kippers
Harcourt Childrens Books. 08/01/2000. Illustrated. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Red Wagon Books. Trade PaperBack. 0152026665 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Red Wagon Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 37) |
Captain's Purr
Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/2003. 32 pgs. Readers are introduced to Captain, a handsome black-and-white cat whose favorite activity is eating all sorts of food. In fact, there's only one thing that Captain prefers to eating, and that's holding paws with his lovely girlfriend. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 38) |
Cat
Harcourt Childrens Books. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Childrens Books (J). Trade PaperBack. 0152151508 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1985 Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 39) |
Human Anatomy & Physiology Laboratory Manual: Cat Version
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, 2004-03. 8th. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




