Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Horses Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Horse Keeper's Handbook
Posey, Jeanne K


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1975 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Horses (DK Pockets) (Qty: 54)
DK Publishing


DK CHILDREN, 2003-06. Revised. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cindy's Last Hope : Thoroughbred #54
Campbell, Joanna , Mary Anderson


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2002 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Star\'s Inspiration (Thoroughbred #59)
Joanna Campbell


Acceptable. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Ashleigh #13: The Prize
Campbell, Joanna


HarperEntertainment. PAPERBACK. 0060091444 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Wild About Horses: Our Timeless Passion for the Horse
Scanlan, Lawrence


Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0060931140 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have a remainder mark and shelfwear. . Very Good. 2001-11-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Will You, Won't You?
Jessie Haas


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. ccoked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) My Friend Flicka
O'Hara, Mary


Harperfestival, 2003 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Phantom Stallion #8: Golden Ghost (Phantom Stallion)
Terri Farley


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Perfect Image (Thoroughbred Series #44)
Campbell, Joanna; Leonhardt, Alice


HarperCollins. PAPERBACK. 0061058548 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
11) Fallen Star (Thoroughbred Series #43)
Joanna Campbell


A used ex-library copy. Some library markings. Pages somewhat worn. Cover worn with some tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Melanie's Last Ride (Thoroughbred Series #29)


4.99. .86. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Dylan's Choice (Thoroughbred series)
Joanna Campbell


A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.There are creased pages. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Down to the Wire
Andersen, Mary Newhall; Campbell, Joanna; Anderson, Mary Newhall


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1999. Book has only slight wear. No markings in text. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Ashleigh #8: The Lost Foal (Ashleigh)
Joanna Campbell


HarperEntertainment. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Thoroughbred #39: Living Legend (Thoroughbred)
Joanna Campbell


A nice ex-library copy. This copy has sustained some use. The pages and cover are generally clear except for a few library markings, but there are a few small light spots on just a few pages. There is some wear along the corners and edges, but it is mostly on the cover. The spine is cocked. The binding is mostly solid and tight, but there are a few places that open a little easier than others. There are some creases, but most are at the corners. There are a few spots on the surface of the edge of the pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Ultimate Risk (Thoroughbred Series #40)
Campbell, Joanna


HarperCollins, 2000-04. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Star's Chance (Thoroughbred Series #45)
Joanna Campbell


A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Racing Image (Thoroughbred Series #46)
Joanna Campbell


Harpercollins. New. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Harpercollins, 2001, 0.49 in. H x 7.63 in. L x 5.22 in. W, 4.4 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
20) Cindy's Desert Adventure (Thoroughbred Series #47)
Campbell, Joanna


HarperCollins, 5/29/2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. creases on spine edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Ashleigh #10: Derby Dreams (Ashleigh)
Platt, Chris


HarperEntertainment. Trade PaperBack. 0061066729 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HarperEntertainment Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Cindy's Bold Start
Campbell, Joanna


New York, NY: Harpercollins. Very Good 2001. Mass Market Paperbac. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o; 48; 176 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
23) Rising Star (Thoroughbred #49)
Joanna Campbell


HarperEntertainment. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Team Player (Thoroughbred #50)
Joanna Campbell


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid but not tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Taking Care of Yoki
Campbell, Barbara


HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401731 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Horse Thief: A Novel
Robert Newton Peck


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Wild One (Phantom Stallion)
Farley, Terri


HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0061339288 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have shelfwear and remaindermark.. . New. 2007-04-30. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Renegade (Phantom Stallion #4)
Terri Farley


HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Free Again (Phantom Stallion #5)
Terri Farley


HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Horse People: Scenes from the Riding Life
Korda, Michael


New York, NY: Perennial, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
31) Justin Morgan Had a Horse
Henry, Marguerite


NY: Aladdin. Paperback. 068971534X Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Second Paperback Edition. . Good. 1972. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Easy Health Care for Your Horse: A Veterinarian's Approach to Prevention Management, and Care
DVM, Carin A. Smith; Smith, Carin


Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0132239183 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) A Horse in Your Backyard: A First-Time Owner's Primer of Horse Keeping
Virginia Phelps Clemens


A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Light creasing and wrinkling on some pages. Smudging and light staining on mylar. Library stickers present. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery
Horace Hayes; Peter Rossdale


Prentice Hall, 1988-03. Hardcover. Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean and free of marks and writing. Dust jacket has wear and creasing on edges and corners. Dust jacket faded from age.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
35) Equus (Penguin Plays)
Peter Shaffer


Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
36) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna


Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sun City Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Hero
S. L. Rottman


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Friend in Rain, A
Hapka, Cathy


Puffin, 2002-04-29. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Why Do Horses Neigh? (Easy-to-Read, Puffin)
Holub, Joan


Puffin. PAPERBACK. 0142301191 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) If Wishes Were Horses


Puffin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) The Right-Hand Man
Peyton, K. M


Oxford Univ Pr (T). Hardcover. 0192713914 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
42) Wild Horses (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
George Edward Stanley; Illustrator-Michael Langham Rowe


Random House Books for Young Readers, 2007-06-26. Paperback. Very Good. Clean no writing, firm binding, has light handling wear. (more information)

Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
43) Mile 5: Ghost Horse
Stanley, George Edward


Random House Books for Young Readers. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0307265005 2000 Golden Books; Cover: excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Horse Crazy Lily (Young Women of Faith: Lily Series, Book 11)
Nancy Rue


Very Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) Galloping Off in All Directions: an Anthology for Horse Lovers


St. Martin's/Marek. 1978. 1st U.S. ed.. HB. VG in VG DJ (7" long scratch on back). ISBN: 0312315767. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
46) Sandmare
Helen Cooper Ted Dewan


A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
47) Max and the Missing Pony
Trimble, Irene


Westminster, MD: Random House, 2000. New hard cover Jellybean Book starring Max and his friends from Dragon Tales! Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Keith Batcheller. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Horses
Kulling, Monica


Random House Childrens Books, 2001. Shapes Paperback. As New. Book looks new with no added markings or tobacco odor. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
49) The Runaway Racehorse (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
Roy, Ron


Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0375813675 SCHOLASTIC edition Paperback in Good condition with light handling wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus