Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Philosophy / Introductions Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Ways of Philosophy
Marks, Sir James R

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1979. Originally published at $59.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1979 Cover has light wear, esp. edgewear and corners bent. Highlighting and very light marginalia, pgs 3-91. Title written along lower pg edges. Pos. Binding tight. Normal library markings w/ pocket.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Convent Library. (more information)

Offered by Catacomb Books (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Philosophies Men Live By
Davidson, Robert F

Thomson Learning. 03/01/1974. Originally published at $53.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1960 wear to cover, some writing on inside front and back cover, underlining and notes throughout book. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Introduction to Philosophy
Avrum Stroll

Thomson Learning. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $56.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A decent ex-library copy. All pages and cover legible except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding slightly loose. There are a few creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) An Introduction The Study of Philosophy:
Engel, S. Morris

Thomson Learning. 02/01/1981. Originally published at $37.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0030475112 . Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ; Xi, 340 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Includes bibliographical references and index. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Introduction to Philosophy: A Case Study (Experience & Reflection)
Jack Bartlett Rogers

Harpercollins. 07/01/1981. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: tape on front cover.. THIS IS A SOFTCOVER EDITION NOT A HARDCOVER***** (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Questions That Matter: Invitation to Philosophy
Ed L. Miller

McGraw-Hill College. 07/01/1997. Illustrated. 462 pgs. Originally published at $69.25 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill Education. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. 2 Revised Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) DISCOVERING PHILOSOPHY
THOMAS I. WHITE

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $75.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Type: USED 510 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
8) Problems in Philosophy, West and East
Russell Thorn Blackwood

Prentice Hall. 06/01/1975. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Introducing Philosophy: A Text with Integrated Readings (Qty: 2)
Robert C. Solomon

Oxford Univ Pr. 07/04/2004. 739 pgs. Originally published at $75.50 You save 98% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
10) Introducing Philosophy
Robert C. Solomon

Harcourt College Pub. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $75.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Reality, Knowledge, and the Good Life : A Historical Introduction to Philosophy
deVries, Willem A

Palgrave Macmillan. 02/01/1991. Originally published at $29.35 You save 97% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY, 1991,. octavo, paper wrappers, v.g (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Puzzles, Paradoxes and Problems: A Reader for Introductory Philosophy
French, Peter

Bedford/st Martins. 11/01/1986. Originally published at $37.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Paperback. 031265720X Clean text / tight binding / slight shelf wear to cover / paperback / 1987 1st edition . Very Good. 1987. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Philosophy: the Basics
Warburton, N

Routledge. 05/01/1999. 178 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Routledge. Trade PaperBack. 0415146941 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Routledge Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
14) The Tradition of Philosophy
Hall, Harrison

Thomson Learning College. 01/01/1986. Originally published at $37.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wadsworth Publishing Company. Trade PaperBack. 053405322X A good reading copy only. 1986 Wadsworth Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Changing World of Philosophy
James F. Crowley

Thomson Learning College. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wadsworth Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Underlining or highlighting found throughout. Wearing on corners and edges of cover; Creases on cover and spine (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Archetypes of Wisdom (Philosophy Series)
Douglas J. Soccio

Thomson Learning. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $53.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Wadsworth Pub Co. Used - Acceptable. 2nd.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Roots of World Wisdom: A Multicultural Reader
N/A

Thomson Learning. 07/01/1996. 351 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] . 1 053423089X (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
18) Expanding Philosophical Horizons: An Anthology of Nontraditional Writings
Hallman, Max O

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $38.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1994. Some shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean.. Paper/SEWN. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over Sized Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus