Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Journalistic ethics Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) A MATTER OF HONOR by Kowet, Don
Kowet

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scribner, 1984-04-01. Board book. Very Good. Very Good Reading/Study/Research Hardback Book No Dj,No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes, Very Clean Inside, Only Mark Is Previous Owners Name And Date Inked Out Inside (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Press Watch
Shaw, David

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Publishing Co. 1984 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fair Play Cbs, General Westmoreland, and How a Television Documentary Went Wrong
Benjamin. Burton

Harpercollins. 07/01/1988. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-015928-6 Ex-Library First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Foreign Correspondents in the Heyday of Yellow Journalism by
The Yellow Kids

Harpercollins. 07/01/1989. 412 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ethics in Journalism
Olen, Jeffrey

Prentice Hall. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $18.15 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div, 1988-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
6) Journalism Ethics
Philip M. Seib

Thomson Learning. 08/01/1996. Originally published at $30.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
7) "Slick Spins and Fractured Facts [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Rivers, Caryl

Columbia Univ Pr. 05/01/1996. 250 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Royal Pursuit: The Media and the Monarchy in Conflict and Compromise
Douglas Keay

Dodd Mead. 11/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Beyond Malice: The Media's Years of Reckoning
Richard M. Clurman

Transaction Pub. 08/01/1988. Originally published at $44.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Transaction Publishers. Used - Very Good. 1988 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) What Liberal Media? The Truth About Bias and the News
Eric Alterman

Perseus Books Group. 02/01/2003. 256 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Basic Books, 2003-02. Hardcover. New. wide selection with great pricesOver 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY)...Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window...guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. ..I use delivery confirmation free of charge (more information)

Offered by G.T.S. (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
11) On and off the Air : An Informal History of CBS News
Schoenbrun, David

Penguin USA. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, Inc., 1910. "The author breezily sets the stage, then delves wholeheartedly into the early days of TV;Eisenhower's 1952 campaign, the first ever to tbe televisied, in which Schoenbrun himself played a crucial role; the showdown between Murrow and senator Joe McCarthy; the tensions and respect between Murrow and CBS chairman Bill Paley." This book has 204 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-525-24765-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION BROADCASTING NEWS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Journalism Ethics (Impact Books)
Michael Kronenwetter

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $18.43 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The News at Any Cost: How Journalists Compromise Their Ethics to Shape the News
Tom Goldstein

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1985. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) One Scandalous Story: Clinton, Lewinsky, and Thirteen Days That Tarnished American Journalism (Hardcover)
Kalb, Marvin

Simon & Schuster. 09/01/2001. 306 pgs. A distinguished broadcast journalist evaluates the way the media handled the Clinton-Lewinsky scandal and finds their coverage to be below his standards of journalistic practice. Kalb evaluates coverage from Matt Drudge to Ted Koppel, as well as figures such as Linda Tripp and special prosecutor Starr's staff. Originally published at $26.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.45 for each additional book from this seller)!

Free Press, 2001. HARDCOVER. Like new. U.S. Student Textbook Edition. Largely clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0684859394. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Ethics and the Press: Readings in Mass Media Morality
Barney, Ralph D. & Merrill, John C

Midpoint Trade Books Inc. 04/01/1976. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fern Park, Florida, U.S.A.: Hastings House Publishers, 1976. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, although there are rubbed spots on cover as well, especially along spine. Book store stamp edge of page deck.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) New Power Elite, The
Howard Kurtz

Random House Inc. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown, 4/27/1993. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Groping for Ethics in Journalism
H. Eugene Goodwin, Ron F. Smith

Iowa State Pr. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $31.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Iowa State Pr. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with light stamp to ffep. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Reporters' Ethics
Bruce M. Swaim

Blackwell Pub Professional. 08/30/1979. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Media and Disasters: Pan Am 103
Deppa, Joan;Russell, Maria;Hayes, Dona;Flocke, Elizabeth Lynne

New York Univ Pr. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) The Power of the Press (Reference Shelf)
Editor-Denise M. Bonilla; Editor-Beth Levy

Hw Wilson Co. 10/01/1999. 187 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

H. W. Wilson, 1999-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback- All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. No markings in text. This book is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Mixed Signals : The Prospects for Global Television News
Parker, Richard

Brookings Inst Pr. 06/01/1995. 105 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Century Foundation, The, 1995 Crisp and clean copy.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
22) Playing It Straight: A Practical Discussion of the Ethical Principles of the American Society of Newspaper Editors
John L. Hulteng

Globe Pequot Pr. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Pequot Pr, 1981-04. Paperback, 90 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) A "Washington Merry-Go-Round" of Libel Actions
Douglas A. Anderson

Burnham Inc Pub. 06/01/1980. Originally published at $24.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nelson-Hall. Used - Very Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus