Bargain Books Home > Bargain Altruism Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Priceless Gifts: How to Give the Best to Those You Love
Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1978. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Tales of Good and Evil, Help and Harm
Harpercollins. 08/01/1997. 227 pgs. A philosopher preoccupied with the phenomenon he called "radical altruism" turns his disciplined moral passion upon the exploits of real people--the citizens of the French village of Le Chambon who protected Jews from Nazi persecution; the 19th-century sea captain who dedicated his life to saving shipwreck victims; and the organizer of a drug rehabilitation center in Connecticut--in an effort to clarify the choices between ethical behavior and the darkness of human cruelty. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006018745X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Sociobiology and the Law: The Biology of Altruism in the Courtroom of the Future
Univ of Illinois Pr. 04/01/1985. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University of Illinois Press, 1985-03-01. Hardcover. Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed & edgeworn. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c07s02 (more information)
Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
City of Joy, The
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1992. Reissue. A novel about an American doctor in India. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-446-35556-9 (more information)
Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Anyway: The Paradoxical Commandments: Finding Personal Meaning in a Crazy World
Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/2002. 144 pgs. Kent Keith's 10 basic principles for living came to him while he was a student at Harvard in the 1960s. Since then, they have taken on a life of their own, having been widely circulated and quoted, if not always properly attributed. Here, Keith presents his basic principles along with background stories and the overriding philosophy behind them. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399149457 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
Compassion in Action : Setting Out on the Path of Service
Random House Inc. 02/01/1992. Ram Dass marshals practical and spiritual advice for readers interested in committing time and energy to the service of others. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)! NY: Crown, 1992. Completely clean, tight text; covers bright with a hint of a spine crease.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
Heaven on Earth
Pocket Books. 05/01/1999. 251 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Atria. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear. Hardcover. 1999 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
The Nature of Generosity
Random House Inc. 11/01/2000. 276 pgs. In a whirlwind survey of literature, history, biology, and geography, Kittredge poetically answers questions of possibility: of how to be and how to develop both as persons and as cultures. Readers will recognize the familiar voice of Kittredge's bestselling HOLE IN THE SKY. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
The Compassionate Beast: What Science Is Discovering About the Humane Side of Humankind
Harpercollins. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $18.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990 EX-LIBRARY, NICE CLEAN COPY, SUN FADING TO DUST JACKET SPINE.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 10) |
Earth Angels
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1997. 231 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Broadway, 1997-09-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! 674 (more information)
Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
Angels in the Workplace: Stories and Inspirations for Creating a New World of Work
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 12/01/1998. 214 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Jossey-Bass. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The Value of Helping: The Story of Harriet Tubman
Oak Tree Pubns. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1980 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
Be the Light: A Blueprint for a Happy and Successful Life
Natl Book Network. 09/01/1999. 253 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Longstreet Press. Hardcover. 1563525658 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Longstreet Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Ordinary Grace
Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1999. 242 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Heart of Goodness: A Radiant Path to a Richer, Fuller Life
Deseret Book Co. 09/01/1998. 527 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Shadow Mountain. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
A Brand-New Bird: How Two Amateur Scientists Created the First Genetically Engineered Animal
Perseus Books Group. 09/01/2003. 288 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 17) |
Cruelty and Kindness (The Patterns of social behavior series)
Bradbury Press. 01/01/1969. 271 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0131949284 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1976 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Good. 1976. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




