Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Pride and vanity Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Loudmouth George and the Fishing Trip
Nancy L. Carlson

Lerner Pub Group. 01/01/2005. Revised. 32 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!

$2.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.79 for each additional book from this seller)!

Carolrhoda Books, 2005. Softcover. Fine. Never read. Looks brand new except for a tiny mark on the right-outer pages. An excellent copy! :-) (more information)

Offered by Adonai Shield Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Benny the Big Shot Goes to Camp (All Aboard Reading) [Paperback]
Bader

Price Stern Sloan. 04/01/2003. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Book is brand new with normal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Why Pride Matters More Than Money: The Power of the World's Greatest Motivational Force
Jon R. Katzenbach

Random House Inc. 04/01/2003. Illustrated. 211 pgs. Great companies have great employees who take pride in what they do. To enact this thesis, Katzenbach argues, corporations must be willing to reward accomplishment in a variety of ways. In WORLD'S GREATEST MOTIVATIONAL FORCE, Katzenbach stresses the need for camaraderie and community building as well as the instilling of pride as a daily component of one's work demands. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown Business. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kit's Surprise: A Christmas Story, 1934 (The American Girls Collection, Book 3)
Tripp, Valerie

Amer Girl Pub. 09/01/2000. 71 pgs. This is the third in a series of books about a 9-year-old girl named Kit Kitteridge living in Cincinnati during the Great Depression. In this entry Kit has a fight with her best friend, and the family's Christmas celebration is darkened by the fact that money problems may force them to sell their house. Originally published at $6.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Girl. PAPERBACK. 1584850205 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Meet Kaya: An American Girl (American Girls Collection) (Qty: 5)
Shaw, Janet Beeler

Amer Girl Pub. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 80 pgs. This entry in the American Girls series features the character of Kaya, a Native American girl living during the 1760s. Here readers are introduced to Kaya and her family and learn about what life was like in the Nez Percé culture. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

American Girl. PAPERBACK. 1584854235 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Nine Animals and the Well
Rumford, James

Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2003. Illustrated. In this counting book, nine animals try to outdo each other by getting the best gift for the raja-king's birthday. Colorful collage illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0618309152 . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
7) The Magic Unicorn
Caroline Repchuk

Pub Group West. 10/01/1996. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A good copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
8) One
Radunsky, Vladimir

Penguin USA. 10/01/2003. 32 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670035645 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
9) Tight
Sanchez, Patrick

Kensington Pub Corp. 02/01/2006. 357 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kensington. PAPERBACK. 0758210000 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus