Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Naturalists Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Earthly Joys: A Novel (Earthly Joys)
Philippa Gregory


Touchstone, 2005-05-24. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Charles Darwin and Evolution (Science Discoveries)
Steve Parker


Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Tarantula in My Purse: and 172 Other Wild Pets
Jean Craighead George


New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrophy, 1997-09-30. Paperback. VeryGood. --Signed by Author-Inscribed and signed by Jean Craighead George.-Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A.-Size: (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Extinction Club: A Tale of Deer, Lost Books, and a Rather Fine Canary Yellow Sweater
Robert Twigger


Perennial, 2003-07-01. Paperback. Like New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
5) Mr. Darwin's Shooter
McDonald, Roger


Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wolfling
North, Sterling


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. a little creasing&roll of solid spine;front hinge crease;light cov edge wear;light age color on unmarked pages-color darker on edges;an acceptable reading copy. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. Illus. by Schoenherr, John (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
7) Darlington`s Fall
Brad Leithauser


Knopf. 1st. Used, Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Near Fine/Near Fine, Knopf, 2002, 1st, 1.17 in. H x 8.68 in. L x 6.24 in. W, 21 oz.. This copy shows significant wear, but pages are intact, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, appears to have been very lightly read, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
8) John Muir (Pioneers in Change)
Eden Eskin Force


Silver Burdett Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mr. Darwin's Voyage (People in Focus Series)
Altman, Linda Jacobs


Dillon Pr. Trade PaperBack. 0382249623 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Dillon Pr Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Origin: A Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin
Irving Stone


Doubleday, 1980-07-08. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: book in average shape, dj has alot of wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) Darwin: Nature Reinterpreted
Ventura, Diero


Unknown: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395707382 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Wildfire ( 2nd Ch 265 )
Adams, Kelly


Berkley Books, 1985. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. faint spine crease, faint bend creases at corners of covers. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
13) John Muir: Man of the Wild Places (Rookie Biography)
Carol Greene


Childrens Pr, 1991. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Charles Darwin and the Theory of Natural Selection
Skelton, Renee


Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1988. Pictorial Cover. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
15) Secrets from the Rocks
Albert Marrin


Dutton Juvenile, 2002. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
16) On the Frontier with Mr. Audubon
Brenner, Barbara


Honesdale, Pennsylvania: Boyds Mills Press, 1997 Pages are clean, unmarked and firm in binding. Light rub wear to wraps - store new. 14 x 21 x .5 cm, wt180g. Reprint. Soft Cover. NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
17) The Last Canyon
John Vernon


Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) African Silences
Matthiessen, Peter


NY: Random House, 1991. BOMC Quality Trade Paperback Edition.Very Good in wraps. Decent-looking reading copy WITHOUT the ugly library markings.. Book Club (BOMC) Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Man Named Thoreau
Burleigh, Robert


Atheneum Books. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0689311222 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
20) Henry David Thoreau: Writer and Rebel
Philip Van Doren Stern


Ty Crowell Co, 1972. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are well worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Darwin and the Enchanted Isles (Science Discovery Book Ser.)
Shapiro, Irwin


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. 0698306791 . [80]pp [ex-library with markings; internally clean]; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) John Muir: Rediscovering America (Qty: 15)
Turner, Frederick


Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0738203750 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have publishers remainder mark. no sale is ever final.100% Guarantee Fast shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
23) The Amazing Dr. Darwin
Sheffield, Charles


Baen, 6/1/2002. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus