Bargain Books Home > Bargain Explorers Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
REMARKABLE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1991. Illustrated. 137 pgs. An account of three voyages undertaken by 18th-century navigator Captain James Cook during which he charted such areas New Zealand, Australia, Hawaii, and Alaska. Illustrated with b&w photographs and prints from the period. Originally published at $18.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid but not tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Who'd Believe John Colter
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1993. An account of the life of John Colter who, at age 18, joined Lewis and Clark in their exploration of the land that came to the United States as part of the Louisiana Purchase. A wild adventurer, John Colter was well-known for inventing tall tales. Thus not many people believed him when he claimed to have found a spot where water shot into the air from a hole in the ground. He had of course discovered the geyser now known as Old Faithful. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Prince Henry the Navigator
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Atheneum, 1990-09-30. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust cover.Ex-library with stamps and stickers.Tape on all four corners.Front cover page cut out to remove pocket.Pages unmarked, Binding tight, (more information)
Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
Long Desire
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1979. This 1979 nonfiction book about exploration is really about obsession. Evan S. Connell writes about the men who embarked on the search for the legendary Atlantis, for the seven golden cities of Cibola in the American Southwest, and for the Northwest Passage. Tracing the lives of the explorers as they endured hardship and terrors in pursuit of their often elusive goals, Connell--who as a fiction writer is best known for the novels MR. BRIDGE, MRS. BRIDGE, and SON OF THE MORNING STAR--demonstrates the combination of formidable erudition, clear thinking, and elegant prose that characterize all his work. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. First edition (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Journey To The Centre Of The Earth
Penguin USA. 10/01/1965. In this novel from Verne's "Extraordinary Journeys" series Professor Lidenbrock and his nephew, Axel, enter an extinct Icelandic volcano. What they find there is truly extraordinary--a thriving ecosystem, giant shepherds, the corpse of an earlier explorer, and human beings. Originally published at $6.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Water stains. The 'Father of Science' storms the very structure of our earth and exposes its secrets with unnerving credibility. An old parchment discloses a secret passage through a volcano to the center of the earth - and three men are intrigued into an adventure which means certain death if science holds true... Though Jules Verne wrote this story over a hundred years ago, few writers have ever matched it for excitement and conviction. ISBN: 0140022651. (more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
North to the Night: A Year in the Arctic Ice
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1998. Illustrated. 328 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070580529 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The North Pole or Bust
Book Sales. 05/01/1984. Originally published at $9.98 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Book Sales. Used - Very Good. Published by McGraw Hill. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Fine book in a vg dj with several small closed tears; no remainder mark. No dj priceclip. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Water Music (The Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Penguin USA. 07/01/1983. Reprint. 437 pgs. In 104 chapters, T.C. Boyle's hugely comic picaresque novel attaches the story of Ned Rise, thief and pimp, to the actual exploits of the real Mungo Park, one of Europe's greatest explorers. The intricate plot describes their adventures through 18th-century London, Scotland, and--especially--a vividly evoked Africa. WATER MUSIC, Boyle's first full-length work of fiction (published in 1981), carries all his trademarks: a firmly controlled narrative, wackily unpredictable characters, a wonderfully baroque use of language, and an expansive reach into the workings of the human heart. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1983-07-28. Paperback. Good. some wear on edges, covers, and spinesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
La Salle: A Novel
Univ of Nebraska Pr. 06/01/2006. 240 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2006 Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Flat Water Books (Nebraska, United States) |
| 10) |
The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)
Houghton Mifflin. 04/30/1997. Revised. 504 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 11) |
The Voyages of Christopher Columbus (Living History)
Harcourt Childrens Books. 09/01/1992. Illustrated. 64 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on cover. Some small tears on spine. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Captain's Dog: My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe
Harcourt Childrens Books. 08/01/2000. 287 pgs. Originally published at $6.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Accidental Explorers: Surprises and Side Trips in the History of Discovery (Extraordinary Explorers)
Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Captain Cook: The Great Ocean Explorer (What's Their Story)
Oxford Univ Pr. 10/01/1998. 32 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A decent ex-library copy. All pages and cover legible except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. There are a couple small creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Dear Brother: Letters of William Clark to Jonathan Clark [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Yale Univ Pr. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 352 pgs. Originally published at $42.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Superb,crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - GREAT!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
Christopher Columbus & Others
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1991. 61 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307178706 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Ice Wreck (A Stepping Stone Book)
Random House Childrens Books. 06/30/2001. Reissue. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Circle of Stars
St Martins Pr. 11/01/2002. In the sequel to CIRCLE OF STONES, Welsh ex-pat Madoc continues his travels across the Americas, some three hundred years before Columbus's landfall. Originally published at $7.50 You save 73% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312980353 Spine creases from reading. Corner tears over spine. . Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
A Hunger in the Soul
Thorndike Pr. 03/01/1999. Large Print. 262 pgs. A great doctor has disappeared into the jungle on a remote planet. When a plague that threatens the galaxy appears, it is up to the ruthless journalist Robert Markham to bring him back. The problem is that the doctor doesn't want to be found. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Thorndike Press. Hardcover. 0783885113 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Thorndike Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
Eclipse: A Novel of Lewis and Clark
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2002. 380 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Sign-Talker: The Adventure of George Drouillard on the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Ballantine Books. 10/01/2001. Reissue. A half-French, half-Shawnee man named George Drouillard joins the Lewis and Clark expedition as a hunter and interpreter, and tells a story that is somewhat at odds with the official American History version. Through his eyes, Lewis and Clark and their fellow explorers are crooked, filthy, blundering, and unbalanced racists. In his attempt to remain sympathetic and unbiased, Drouillard finds himself forced into a kind of collaboration with his employers. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
Exploring Lewis and Clark: Reflections on Men and Wilderness
Random House Inc. 01/01/2003. Illustrated. 231 pgs. A critical examination of the Lewis and Clark expedition that looks beyond the myth and their journals to consider their achievements in light of their effects on the land and the people they encountered. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 23) |
The Voyage of the Narwhal
W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/01/1999. 399 pgs. Andrea Barrett's novel is about the 1845 expedition to the Arctic that ended in starvation and possibly cannibalism. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $13.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Norton, 1998. Trade. Good. Some shelf wear to cover. Inscribed on inside of cover and ffep. Good reader copy. (more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 24) |
Lewis and Clark: A Prairie Dog for the President
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. 48 pgs. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 2003 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 25) |
Meet Christopher Columbus (Step-Up Biographies)
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 26) |
The Meriwether Murder: An Alan Graham Mystery
Harpercollins. 11/01/1998. 262 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Twilight, November, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. No markings, several creases & edge wear on cover. -- Aaron Elkis "History and mystery, a clever, twisty plot, and plenty of action." Book Description From its laid-back cities and sleepy towns along the Mississippi to its picturesque yet treacherous bayous, Louisiana is a place rich in history--and ISBN: 0380794241. (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 27) |
Explorers (Timespan)
Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1984. 61 pgs. Originally published at $3.98 You save 56% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Pr, 1984-05. HARDCOVER. Good. G/NO DJ, hardcover (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 28) |
Explorers (The Silver Burdett Color Library)
Silver Burdett Pr. 08/01/1983. 49 pgs. Originally published at $15.96 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 29) |
Marco Polo (Why They Became Famous)
Silver Burdett Pr. 08/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Press. PAPERBACK. 0382069838 Light shelf wear. We ship next business day! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. (more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) |
| 30) |
Ferdinand Magellan (Why They Became Famous)
Silver Burdett Pr. 11/01/1985. Reprint. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Press. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
Christopher Columbus (What Made Them Great Series)
Silver Burdett Pr. 07/01/1990. 104 pgs. Originally published at $22.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Silver Burdett Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 32) |
Ferdinand Magellan (What Made Them Great Series)
Silver Burdett Pr. 10/01/1990. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 33) |
The Navigator of New York
Random House Inc. 09/01/2003. Reprint. In late 19th-century Newfoundland, Devlin Stead narrates a story that begins when he is a child abandoned by his father, a doctor whose passion is to explore the far north. Devlin's mother commits suicide, and he is sent to live with an aunt and uncle, but when he is older he joins an expedition himself--this one an attempt to rescue the explorer Robert Peary, who is attempting to reach the North Pole. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Originally published at $15.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! RandomH, 2002. Trade. Good. Some shelf wear. Dogeared pages. Corner dogeared of cover. Inscribed on inside of front cover.unmarked text. (more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 34) |
Christopher Columbus
Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1979. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Childrens Books (Lib). Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Minor rubbing of cover,Wear of spine and edges of panel, (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 35) |
A voyager out the life of Mary Kingsley
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $18.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardback.. Very good condition./Lightly chipped o/w very good jacket. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 36) |
Into the Ice: The Story of Arctic Exploration
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/1998. Illustrated. 40 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 37) |
Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/2000. Illustrated. 222 pgs. A biography of one of the most well-known and charismatic figures of the Elizabethan Era. A soldier, explorer, and poet, Ralegh lived a life full of accomplishments but also many disappointments--chief among them his search for the mythical city of gold known as El Dorado. Illustrated with maps and prints. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly. The 2001 Winner of the Robert F. Sibert Award for Most Distinguished Informational Book for Children. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 38) |
Photo Odyssey: Solomon Carvalho's Remarkable Western Adventure 1853-54
Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/2000. Illustrated. 118 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 39) |
Magellan and the First Voyage Around the World
Houghton Mifflin. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 132 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |




