Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Love poetry Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Heart of Love

Harpercollins. 02/01/1987. Originally published at $5.00 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060156759 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Under All Silences: Shades of Love
Gordon, Ruth

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 09/01/1987. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-022154-2 Ex-Library DJ corner clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Love Is Like the Lion's Tooth: An Anthology of Love Poems
Frances McCullough

Harpercollins. 02/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $13.89 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Gay Pillow Book
HarperCollins

Harpercollins. 06/01/1995. A gift book that is comprised of poetry, witticisms and homoerotic art. Originally published at $8.00 You save 76% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Penguin Book of Love Poetry
Stallworthy, Jon (editor)

Penguin USA. 10/01/1976. Originally published at $5.95 You save 67% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

Middlesex: Penguin, 1976 Tight text has some underlines, notes, pale stain to top corners; page edges faded. Covers have creases, tears at joints. Still fine for reading/research.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) A Book of Love Poetry
Editor-Jon Stallworthy

Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/1986. Reprint. 393 pgs. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Name of Love: Classic Gay Love Poems

St Martins Pr. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $10.00 You save 81% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Don't Ever Stop Dreaming Your Dreams
Susan Polis Schutz

Warner Books Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner Books, 1991-10-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Love Poems by Women: An Anthology of Poetry from Around the World and Through the Ages
Mulford, Wendy

Ballantine Books. 02/01/1991. Reissue. 288 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449905381 This book is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
10) Lovers Are Special
Lucy Mead

Random House Value Pub. 12/01/2000. 64 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Los Enamorados Son Especiales
Lucy Mead

Random House Value Pub. 03/01/2003. 64 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gramercy, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Love Sonnets
Louis Untermeyer

Random House Inc. 02/01/1974. Originally published at $2.50 You save 40% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
13) Love Secrets for a Lasting Relationship
Harold Md Bloomfield

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Price sticker to first first end paper and dj. Otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) The Faber Book of Love Poems

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Faber & Faber. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Softcover.New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) To Woo and to Wed: Poets on Love & Marriage

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/1992. Originally published at $20.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671723472 EX-LIBRARY, HAS USUAL STICKERS/CHECK OUT SLEEVE. SOME WEAR, PAGES GOOD. FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) Love Songs and Sonnets (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)
Peter Washington

Random House Inc. 02/01/1997. 253 pgs. Originally published at $12.50 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Everyman's Library. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
17) I Like You and Other Poems for Valentine's Day
Yaroslava

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/1976. Originally published at $6.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0684147467 . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
18) A Little Book of Love Poems and Letters
Tabori, Lena (Editor), and Fried, Natasha Tabori (Editor)

Andrews McMeel Pub. 03/01/2001. Illustrated. 95 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 95 p. Contains: Illustrations. Little Book Of...(Andrews McMeel). Audience: General/trade. looks brand new-pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket shows very little wear at the corners and spine ends (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Love Treasury
MQ Publications

Andrews McMeel Pub. 11/01/2002. 256 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2002-09-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent, like-new condition except for a small sticker tear on inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) When Angels Speak Of Love (Qty: 51)
bell hooks

Pocket Books. 02/06/2007. 99 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Atria, 06-Feb-2007. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
21) Gay Love Poetry (Qty: 135)
Neil Powell

Pub Group West. 09/01/1997. 254 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Publishers, 01-Sep-1997. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
22) The Bride's Book of Poems

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1995. 198 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books. Hardcover. 0809234394 d.j. slightly rubbed. . Fine. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) One Hundred and One Poems of Romance
Compiler-Christine Benton

McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1992. 140 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Contemporary Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. No marks, no creasing. Very clean copy. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Art & Love: An Illustrated Anthology of Love Poetry
Kate Farrell

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bulfinch. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Love: A Book of Poetry
Eisen, Armand

Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/1992. Miniature. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing. Hardcover. 0836230094 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 Andrews McMeel Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Poems of Love and Faith (A Little Treasury of Gold)
Carson, Kay Anne

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $7.98 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bristol Park Books. Hardcover. 0884860620 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) For You With Love: a Little Treasury of Gold
Carson, Kay Anne (Compiled By)

Sterling Pub Co Inc. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Inspirational Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) 212 Poems That Say I Love You
Marcelle Clark

Adams Media Corp. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

William Mulvey. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Gifts of Love
Ferris Cook

Harry N Abrams Inc. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 79 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2000-02-14. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Passionate Hearts: The Poetry of Sexual Love
Wendy Maltz



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages have some brown smudges. Cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Little Book of Love

Houghton Mifflin. 02/01/1995. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Kingfisher Books. Hardcover. 1856975355 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Kingfisher Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) You Give Love a Bad Name

Chronicle Books Llc. 09/01/2003. 96 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Quirk Books. Hardcover. 1931686130 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 11/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Men And Women: The Poetry Of Love
Untermeyer, Louis

American Heritage Press. 01/01/1970. Illustrated. 224 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

American Heritage Press. Hardcover. 0828100373 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1970 American Heritage Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1970. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) How do I love thee?: Beautiful love poems of yesterday and today
Rhodes

Hallmark Editions. 01/01/1969. Illustrated. 60 pgs.

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

in clean, crisp and tight condition, Cover- Very good with small tear. Inscription on inside cover. Nice-hippy book-1969. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Love Poems (Formerly Love's Aspects)

Doubleday. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 413 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. Nice tight copy. Red cloth with gild titles. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has some slight edge wear, small tears. . BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
36) The Treasure of love (Hallmark editions)
N/A

Hallmark. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 61 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hallmark. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Joy of marriage: Poems for people in love (Hallmark editions) by
Unknown



$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hallmark Cards, 1976. Unknown Binding. Very Good. XLIB with usual markings. Otherwise like new (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Loving moments: A treasury of romantic writings (Hallmark editions)

Hallmark. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 60 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hallmark, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) The Language of Love
Schutz, Susan Polis (editor)

Blue Mountain Arts. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 77 pgs.

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Blue Mountain Arts Incorporated, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. FREE.1st.Class.Mail.Upgrade.for.Media.Mail * 79 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, last page has been half torn away, black marker used on top corner of inside front cover has bled through to the front, cover has minor wear and small blemishes. NOT A Library Book! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
40) How do I love thee ... let me count the ways;: A collection of love poems (A Stanyan book, 28)
Joseph Winchester

Stanyan Books. 01/01/1971. 57 pgs.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stanyan Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) How Do I Love Thee?
Whitley, Benjamin (editor)

Hallmark. 01/01/1972. Illustrated. 67 pgs.

$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hallmark Crown, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 67pp. Beautiful Love Poems of Yesterday and Today. with photographic illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Cupid's Arrow
Sommer; Robin; Langley

Dovetale Books. 01/01/1995. Illustrated. 64 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Titles Distributed by Sandstone Publishing. 0963667335 223____ ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus