Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain HEALTH & FITNESS / Diseases / Diabetes Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Unofficial Guide to Living with Diabetes (Qty: 2)
Maria Thomas

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 04/01/1999. Illustrated. 550 pgs. This guide details developments in diabetes research and outlines both traditional and alternative treatments. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 1999-05-06. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
2) Diabetes, Beating the Odds: The Doctor's Guide to Reducing Your Risk
Elliot J. Rayfield; Cheryl Solimini; Illustrator-Mona Mark

Lightning Source Inc. 11/01/1992. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Da Capo, 1992-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Light shelfwear overall.Slightly Scuffed covers. No Marks. c16s01 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
$1.00
3) Long Time, No See
Beth Finke

Univ of Illinois Pr. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 204 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Illinois Press, 2003. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.43
4) Controlling Diabetes in Six Easy Steps
Greenwood-Robinson, Maggie

St Martins Pr. 06/01/2002. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Colorado, United States)
$1.99
5) Natural Medicine for Diabetes: The Dell Natural Medicine Library (Natural Medicine Series)
Mitchell, Deborah

Bantam Books. 07/01/1997. 273 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440222737 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
6) 50 Essential Things to Do when the Doctor Says It's Diabetes
Tonnessen, Diana

Penguin USA. 08/01/1996. An introduction to diabetes, including ways of understanding and managing the disease, with emphasis on nutrition, exercise, medication, and monitoring of blood sugar levels. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452276209 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
7) Type 2 Diabetes in Teens: Secrets for Success
Jean Betschart-Roemer~Jean Betschart

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 223 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
8) Diabetes Care for Babies, Toddlers, and Preschoolers: A Reassuring Guide
Jean Betschart-Roemer

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. A few dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
9) When Diabetes Complicates Your Life: Controlling Diabetes and Related Complications
Joseph Juliano

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1998. Revised. 114 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 1998-02-10. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Former library copy with standard markings and stickers. Covers show some edgewear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States)
$1.25
10) Alternative and Complementary Diabetes Care: How to Combine Natural and

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/2000. Illustrated. 244 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very good SLIGHT COVER CURL, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0471347841. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States)
$1.46
11) The Family and Friends' Guide to Diabetes: Everything You Need to Know
Eve Gehling

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 282 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley, 2000. paperback. Used - Very Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover has creases. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
12) Delicious Desserts When You Have Diabetes: Over 200 Recipes
Kapoor, Sandy

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/2003. Illustrated. 240 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0471441961 Brand new! May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.49
13) Diabetes: The Facts That Let You Regain Control of Your Life
Kilo, Charles; Williamson, Joseph R.; Richmond, Dick

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1987. 196 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0471858013 F423___OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!!!!!!!!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.39
14) Diabetes: Questions You Have ... Answers You Need
Brisco, Paula

Peoples Medical Society. 04/01/1997. Revised. 190 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

People's Medical Society. PAPERBACK. 1882606531 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States)
$1.27
15) A Diabetic Doctor Looks at Diabetes: His & Yours
Peter A. Lodewick

Peter a Lodewick MD. 01/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

DiaBetes Care Center, 1997-01. Paperback, 277 pages, LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1.50
16) American Diabetes Association Complete Guide to Diabetes: The Ultimate Home Diabetes Reference
American Dietetic Association

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1996. 446 pgs. Prepared under the aegis of the trusted source for diabetes information, this encyclopedic home reference includes just about everything you ever wanted to know about living with diabetes on a daily basis. It includes an overview of the disease and its types, as well as practical advice for everyday maintenance, including injection techniques and monitoring glucose levels. Acknowledging that a healthy lifestyle is key, this book covers diet, exercise and other wellness issues. It also has special information on sex, pregnancy, children, and new methods of treatment, as well as a complete list of resources. Highly informational, the book also encourages diabetics to be proactive and informed managers of their overall health plan. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

American Diabetes Association. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
$1.00
17) Women & Diabetes: Life Planning for Health and Wellness
Poirier, Laurinda M

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1997. 183 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Diabetes Association. PAPERBACK. 0945448775 K10___Same edition as pictured____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
$1.69
18) The Joslin Guide to Diabetes: A Program for Managing Your Treatment (Fireside Books (Fireside))
Richard S. Beaser

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/2005. Revised. 431 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside, 2005-11-01. 2 Rev Upd. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
19) The Type 2 Diabetic Woman
M. Sara Rosenthal

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1999. 272 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1999. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Page corners curling. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
20) Diabetes Type 2 & What to Do
Virginia Valentine

McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1998. 210 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine has some creases. Some parts of book are highlighted. Cover slightly worn. Some writing on last few blank pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.91
21) 50 Ways to Manage Type 2 Diabetes
M. Sara Rosenthal

McGraw-Hill. 05/01/2001. 176 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover and some pages have some creases. Some dirt smudges on cover and on edg.e (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.05
22) The Sensitive Gut
Friedman, Lawrence S.; Lasalandra, Michael

Simon & Schuster. 12/01/2001. Illustrated. 208 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Fireside, 2001. Ex-library.. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States)
$1.83
23) Understanding Diabetes: Managing Your Life with Diabetes
Hospital, Diabetes Center Sydney's St. Vincent's

Pocket Books. 09/01/2001. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Australia. Trade PaperBack. 0743218183 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 Simon & Schuster Australia Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
24) Hypoglycemia for Dummies (Qty: 2)
Cheryl Chow

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 02/01/2003. Illustrated. 288 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

For Dummies, 2003-02-03. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
25) New Drug Treatments for Diabetes
Dana Armstrong

New Amer Library. 10/01/2001. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Consumer Guide, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is some wear at the corners and edges of the cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
26) Diabetic Male's Essential Guide To Living Well
Unknownn Author

Henry Holt & Co. 02/01/1998. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HOLT, HENRY & COMPANY, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
27) Sweet Invisible Body: Reflections on a Life with Diabetes
Lisa Roney

Henry Holt & Co. 08/01/1999. 297 pgs. In this true account, an English teacher relates her unrelenting struggle with diabetes mellitus. Since her diagnosis at the age of 11, she claims that her life has been plagued with fear, depression, and anxiety. Additionally, she explains the ways in which her medical condition has reduced her self-esteem and caused her to form unhealthy romantic relationships. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Henry Holt and Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
28) What to Eat if You Have Diabetes
Maureen Keane; Daniella Chace

McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1999. 309 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill, 1999-03-11. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape, very good. 1527 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (New Mexico, United States)
$1.00
29) What You Really Need To Know About Living with Diabetes
Buckman, Robert

Natl Book Network. 03/01/2000. Illustrated. 80 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lebhar-Friedman Books, 2000-03-15. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
$1.49
30) Diabetes: Your Complete Exercise Guide (Cooper Clinic and Research Institute Fitness Series)
Neil F. Gordon

Human Kinetics. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1993. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
31) The Diabetic's Total Health Book
June Biermann

Putnam Pub Group. 06/01/1992. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
$1.94
32) LA Cura Biblica - Diabetes
Don Colbert

Strang Communications Co. 08/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Casa Creacion. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
33) Coping with Diabetes: A Guide to Living with Diabetes for You and Your Family (Coping With...)
Robert H. Phllips

Putnam Pub Group. 01/01/2001. 355 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avery. Used - Very Good. 2000 Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
34) Diabetes A to Z
Author Unknown

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1996. Revised. 202 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alexandria, VA: American Diabetes Association. 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 202 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The soft cover is well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States)
$1.40
35) Reflections on Diabetes

McGraw-Hill. 06/01/1996. 122 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Diabetes Assn, 1996 Very Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
$1.99
36) How to Get Great Diabetes Care: What You & Your Doctor Can Do to Improve Your Medical Care & Your Life
Hirsch, Irl B

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1996. 180 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Diabetes Assn, 1996. ISBN: 094544866x. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. DIABETES TREATMENT HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
$1.61
37) Dear Diabetic Advisor [Paperback] by American Dietetic Association; American
American Dietetic Association; American Diabetes Association

Amer Diabetes Assn. 11/01/1997. Illustrated. 90 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

American Diabetes Association, 1997-11. Paperback. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
$1.00
38) When Diabetes Hits Home
Rapaport, Wendy Satin

McGraw-Hill. 08/01/1998. 289 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

American Diabetes Association. PAPERBACK. 0945448880 GREAT BUY!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
39) Winning With Diabetes: Inspiring Stories of Famous and Not-So-Famous People With Diabetes Who Live Life Abundantly
American Diabetes Association

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1998. 167 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

NTC Business Books, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
40) The New Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to Diabetes
Brand-Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Colagiuri, Stephen; Burani, Johanna

Pub Group West. 12/01/2003. Revised. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Marlowe & Company. Paperback. 1569244995 MASS Mkt PB SOFTCOVER ,GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS - BINDING GOOD,PAGES CLEAN . 6/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
$1.00
41) The Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to Children with Type 1 Diabetes (Qty: 2)
Brand-Miller Jennie,Foster-Powell Kaye,Wolever Thomas M. S.,Gilbertson Heather

Pub Group West. 05/01/2001. 149 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Marlowe & Company, 2001-05-10. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
$1.24
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus