Bargain Books Home > Bargain HEALTH & FITNESS / Men's Health Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The People's Medical Society Men's Health and Wellness Encyclopedia
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 01/01/1998. 518 pgs. Covering a wealth of men's health topics, this reference is full of consumer tips, lists, anatomical descriptions, and medical drawings. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 2) |
Understanding Prostate Disease (Understanding)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1999. 242 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan Publishing Company.. PAPERBACK. 002862436X FIRST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING//Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/ex. library copy NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
Men's Fitness Magazine's Complete Guide to Health and Well-Being
Harpercollins. 06/01/1996. 385 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperResource. Trade PaperBack. 0062733540 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 HarperResource Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
The Man's Health Book by Oppenheim, Michael
Prentice Hall Direct. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $27.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback,laminated pictoral cover,no dust jacket issued,Cr 1994 Prentice Hall,Used???can't tell,this is crisp&clean display quality copy,looks unopened,unread,no marks,tears,stsins (more information)
Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (Texas, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 5) |
When the Man You Love Won't Take Care of His Health
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2000. 295 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Guides from St. Martin's, 2/19/2000. Paperback, 295 pages, BRAND NEW. (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 6) |
How to Help Your Man Get Healthy A Doctor's Essential Guide for Every Caring Woman
Harpercollins. 06/01/1999. 282 pgs. Originally published at $12.50 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0380797690. Creased Very Light Front Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 7) |
Staying at Top of Your Game: A Man's Guide to Peak Performance
Sterling Pub Co Inc. 04/01/1999. Originally published at $13.50 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hearst Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Aging/yellowing of pages (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
Men: How to Understand Your Symptoms: Over 60 charts that could save you a needless visit to your doctor (The American Medical Association Home Health Library)
Random House Inc. 05/01/1986. 128 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Paperback. American Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Choose to Lose Weight-Loss Plan for Men : A Take-Control Program for Men With Guts to Lose
Houghton Mifflin. 01/01/2000. 432 pgs. Contrary to the popular assumption that carbohydrates are easily converted into fat, which is promoted by THE ZONE and by DR. ATKINS' DIET REVOLUTION, the Goors--a husband and wife health team--assert that men become overweight due to high-fat diets and lack of exercise. In addition to showing the male reader how to determine his ideal weight, they explain how he can calculate the number of calories he can consume and the amount of physical activity he must perform on a daily basis to achieve and maintain that weight. Their plan allows for three generous-sized meals and two snacks. Originally published at $16.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 10) |
THE BLACK MAN'S GUIDE TO GOOD HEALTH
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1994. Illustrated. 268 pgs. This reference is full of important information and advice for Black men of all ages on healthcare, based on current medical reports and researched by a team of African American healthcare professionals. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 0399521380 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 288 pages; The health of African American men has long been overlooked in American society. This book uniquely speaks to black men and their families about health issues that range from general wellness to specific illnesses. Stressing the importance of a preventative diet, exercise, and lifestyle changes, this book identifies which signs and symptoms are indicative of something more serious. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
Viagra and You: New Treatments for Potency and Sexual Health
Berkley Pub Group. 03/01/1999. 240 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Publishing, 1999. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library 230pp. usual library distinctions. (more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (Illinois, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 12) |
Viagra: the Wonder Drug for Peak Performance
Bantam Books. 01/01/1999. 224 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell Book, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-440-23488-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
The Prostate: A Guide for Men and the Women Who Love Them (A Johns Hopkins Press Health Book)
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 05/01/1995. In this illustrated guide, leading prostate expert Patrick Walsh, M.D. offers advice on prostate disorders, including prostate cancer. In addition to detailing each stage of prostate cancer, Dr. Walsh discusses prevention, detection, and possible cures. He also explains how to recover from chemotherapy and disabling surgical procedures. A primer on the male urinary and reproductive systems is included. Originally published at $18.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! 01 April,. Patrick C. Walsh~Janet Farrar Worthington. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
$1.10
|
| 14) |
What To Do About AIDS: Physicians and Mental Health Professionals Discuss the Issues
Univ of California Pr. 12/01/1986. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520059352 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 University of California Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 15) |
The Prostate Cure: The Revolutionary, Natural Approach to Treating Enlarged Prostates (BPH)
Random House Inc. 11/01/1998. 251 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Crown, 1998-10-20. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket has a little light scuffing. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)
Offered by DogServant (New Jersey, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 16) |
A Women's Guide to Male Menopause: Real Solutions for Helping Him Maintain Vitality and Virility
McGraw-Hill. 03/01/2000. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, 2000 normal library markings. . Trade Paperback. Very Good.. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 17) |
How to Take Twenty Pounds Off Your Man
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1985. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0671506188. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Marked Very Light Edge of Pages; Remainder Mark; (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 18) |
HT Tak 20lb Off MN
Pocket Books. 01/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 1/1/1986. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 19) |
The Harvard Medical School Guide to Men's Health: Lessons from the Harvard Men's Health Studies (Harvard Medical School Book)
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/2002. Illustrated. 485 pgs. This home medical reference is a basic guide to what men need to know in order to live healthier and longer lives. It discusses lifestyle issues such as nutrition, exercise, alcohol, aging, stress, and diseases such as prostate cancer, impotency, and heart problems. It also includes good info on drugs and supplements, and explains how to get the most benefit out of the health care system, with specific attention to tests. Graphs, charts, and tables present information on things such as Body Mass Index, the Glycemic Index, and cholesterol and blood pressure levels. The information in THE HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL GUIDE TO MEN'S HEALTH, using the resources of the foremost teaching hospital in America, is based on several years-long surveys that tracked over 95,000 men. Originally published at $27.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Men's Private Parts : A Pocket Reference to Prostate, Urologic, and Sexual Health
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 160 pgs. This slim, handy little book is the perfect resource for men to turn to when they want simple answers to possibly embarrassing questions about the functions and malfunctions of their penis, prostate, bladder, and so forth. Topics addressed within its 160 pages include: STDs, Viagra, prostate cancer, prostitis, erectile dysfunction, and vasectomies. Gilbaugh provides reassuring answers to a plethora of questions he's received over and over from patients in his years of practice as a urologist, and delivers them in simple layman's terms, with the reassuring tone of a good family doctor. This book may very well be called "Everything you wanted to know about...down there...but were too embarrassed to ask." Here the embarrassment ends. The book includes self-tests and quizzes to help readers decide whether a trip to the doctor will be necessary based on their symptoms, and how to avoid transurethral needle ablation. Originally published at $11.00 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside Books, 2007. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 21) |
Men's Health for Dummies
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 03/01/1999. 384 pgs. Originally published at $19.99 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! I D G Books Worldwide, 1999. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. This copy has sustained some use. The pages and cover are generally clear except for a few library markings, but there are a few small light spots on just a few pages. There is some wear along the corners and edges, but it is mostly on the cover. The spine is cocked. The binding is mostly solid and tight, but there are a few places that open a little easier than others. There are some creases, but most are at the corners. There are a few spots on the surface of the edge of the pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
Dr. Timothy Johnson's On Call Guide to Men's Health: Authoritative Answers to Your Most Important Questions
Hyperion Books. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 382 pgs. Dr. Timothy Johnson of Harvard University is known to the public for his appearances on network television, especially in his role as medical editor for ABC News. Here, he has gathered the information that he feels most men need to know to have, in his words, "a basic knowledge base for making good health choices." Not encyclopedic, this book nevertheless covers a lot of territory, and presents it in an organized and sensible manner. His early chapters on nutrition and exercise explain why these two are the basics. The chapters on cancer and cardiovascular health contain a wealth of information on prevention and testing, as does the section on sexual and reproductive health. In his A-to-Z guide to diseases, Johnson presents a brief overview of each disease, with information on prevention, diagnosis, and treatment. He also addresses the issues of depression, anger, stress, and coping. His emphasis on prevention and testing, rather than on treatment options that change over time and are available elsewhere, make this a recommended user's guide for men's health. Johnson provides the one essential we seek from a doctor: good advice. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Hyperion. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Beyond Viagra: a Commonsense Guide to Building a Healthy Sexual Relationship for Both Men and Women
Henry Holt & Co. 03/01/1999. 248 pgs. In addition to describing what Viagra is and how it works, a psychiatrist explains the various causes of sexual dysfunction in men and opines that Viagra is only effective when combined with therapy. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Company, 1999-03. Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library Paperback in Very Good Condition! (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 24) |
The Prostate: Facts and Misconceptions
Carol Pub Group. 05/01/1996. 119 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Citadel Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Softcover.New Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
Age Erasers for Men: Hundreds of Fast and Easy Ways to Beat the Years
St Martins Pr. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictoral Cover/No Jacket. FREE Delivery Tracking * Tight spine and bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor edge wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
$1.07
|
| 26) |
Fight Fat: A Total Lifestyle Program for Men to Stay Slim and Healthy (Men's Health Life Improvement Guides)
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1996. Everything men need to know about food, exercise and weight loss, with menus and strategies for men of all shapes and ages. Also includes ways to apply exercise techniques to daily life and weight-control secrets of celebrities and athletes. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Rodale Pr. Used - Very Good. Minimal edge wear and creasing. Interior is clean. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 27) |
Stronger Faster: Workday Workouts That Build Maximum Muscle in Minimum Time (Men's Health Life Improvement Guides)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1997. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0875963595 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000005494 _ . Fine. 1997. Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (California, United States) |
$1.91
|
| 28) |
Men's Health Today-1998
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 340 pgs. Originally published at $20.01 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Emmaus: Rodale, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87596-493-1.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 29) |
The Complete Book of Men's Health: The Definitive, Illustrated Guide to Healthy Living, Exercise, and Sex
St Martins Pr. 12/01/1999. 279 pgs. Originally published at $31.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 30) |
Lifetime Physical Fitness and Wellness: A Personalized Program
Thomson Learning. 12/01/1999. Originally published at $39.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wadsworth Pub Co. Mass Market Paperback. 0895825252 Sixth Edition. Ships out fast! Book has some highlighting and/or marking (could be helpful)! Book in very good condition. . Very Good. Sixth Edition. (more information)
Offered by The Book Bank (Missouri, United States) |
$1.00
|




