Bargain Books Home > Bargain HEALTH & FITNESS / Reference Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Unofficial Guide to Alternative Medicine (Macmillan Lifestyles Guide)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/1998. 480 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan Publishing Company. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
$1.49
|
| 2) |
The Unofficial Guide to Overcoming Arthritis (The Unofficial Guide Series)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 06/01/1999. 354 pgs. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 3) |
The Essential Guide to Prescription Drugs, 2002
Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. 1314 pgs. Originally published at $54.95 You save 98% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Hardcover. 0060011645 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Collins Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
The Essential Guide to Prescription Drugs, 2002
Harpercollins. 02/01/2002. 1314 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Media: Paperback. Rev Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
The Essential Guide to Prescription Drugs 2001
Harpercollins. 12/01/2000. 1274 pgs. This guide informs consumers of certain prescription drug combinations that may be health hazards and describes the process of ordering medication over the Internet. More than 2000 brand names are covered, organized into over 300 profiles, including each drug's benefits, side effects, and costs. Originally published at $50.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket , Ex-Library with stamps/stickers, No writing within text; Box M6089 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 6) |
The Essential Guide to Prescription Drugs 2003: Everything You Need to Know for Safe Drug Use (Qty: 2)
Harpercollins. 12/01/2002. 1280 pgs. Originally published at $20.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperResource, 2002-12. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
The Depression Sourcebook
McGraw-Hill. 10/01/2000. 275 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0737303794 GREAT BUY SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 8) |
The Prescription and Over-the-Counter Drug Guide for Seniors (Qty: 2)
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/2003. 592 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0071402616 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 9) |
The Home Healing Almanac: Solutions That Will Help You Make the Best Choices About Your Health and Safety
Prentice Hall Direct. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 562 pgs. Originally published at $45.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Treasury of Home Remedies
Prentice Hall Direct. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139306374 some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 11) |
It Was Probably Something You Ate: A Practical Guide to Avoiding and Surviving Food-borne Illness
Penguin USA. 07/01/1999. 229 pgs. This guide to preventing, diagnosing, and treating illness caused by ingesting contaminated food asserts that pathogens are responsible for the deaths of 9,000 Americans each year, and that many survivors suffer permanent damage to vital organs. The author, a food-pathogen expert, urges Americans to apply her advice to every meal, whether it be at home or in a restaurant. Originally published at $13.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140277994 X-LIBRARY BOOK, Clean pages, usual markings with stickers/stamps, mild edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
$1.66
|
| 12) |
The Ulcer Story
Harpercollins. 09/01/1996. 415 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 0306452758 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Plenum Publishing Corporation Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
Confronting AIDS: Update 1988
Natl Academy Pr. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! National Academy Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
Webdoctor: Finding the Best Health Care Online (Quality Medical Home Health
St Martins Pr. 09/01/1998. 528 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Griffin, 1998-09. Paperback. Like New. Like New. CD-ROM still sealed. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
$1.26
|
| 15) |
The Complete Family Health Book (American Medical Women's Association)
St Martins Pr. 06/01/2001. Illustrated. 624 pgs. Originally published at $40.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books Adult Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.51
|
| 16) |
Ask Your Pharmacist: A Leading Pharmacist Answers Your Most Frequently Asked Questions
St Martins Pr. 07/01/2001. 399 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2001. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
Consumer's Guide to Prescription and Over-the-Counter Weight-Loss Supplements
St Martins Pr. 12/01/2001. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.65 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Paperbacks, 07 January, 2002. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0312977395 . (more information)
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 18) |
Your Thyroid: A Home Reference
Ballantine Books. 06/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1986-11-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Mass-market paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally clean, although there is light tanning and a bit of highlighting. Binding is tight. (mmpb, hlth) (more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 19) |
Diet for a Poisoned Planet
Ballantine Books. 04/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
The Complete Guide to Pills, Revised (Qty: 2)
Ballantine Books. 05/01/1999. Revised. 1152 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345434536 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 21) |
The PDR Family Guide to Common Ailments (National Forum on Science and Technology Goals)
Ballantine Books. 12/01/1999. 349 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1999. paperback. Used - Very Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.43
|
| 22) |
PDR FAMILY GUIDE, THE - Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Ballantine Books. 01/01/1999. Originally published at $7.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine, Jan 1999. B. 1st printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 23) |
Ask Dr. Weil
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1998. 304 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0449003124 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 24) |
American Cancer Society Prostate Cancer: What Every Man-And His Family-Needs to Know
Random House Inc. 02/01/1999. Revised. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1999 Hardcover. Good. (more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
Cosmopolitan's Super Diets and Exercise Guide
Claitors Pub Div. 06/01/1973. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Claitors Pub Div. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover edges worn. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
Asthma: Questions You Have, Answers You Need
Peoples Medical Society. 09/01/1998. Revised. 192 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Peoples Medical Society, 1998 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 27) |
The Alternative Medicine Handbook: The Complete Reference Guide to Alternative and Complementary Therapies
W W Norton & Co Inc. 01/01/1998. 340 pgs. In this comprehensive and user-friendly volume, Dr. Cassileth covers over 50 alternative and complimentary therapies. She provides criteria for evaluating everything from Ayurveda, flower remedies, chiropractic, and enzyme therapy to homeopathy, herbal medicine, acupuncture, aromatherapy, naturopathy, and crystal healing. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
The Choose to Lose Diet: A Food Lover's Guide to Permanent Weight Loss
Houghton Mifflin. 01/01/1990. 332 pgs. This fully revised edition includes information in the effectiveness of high-protein fad diets and diet pills, the potential dangers of the fat substitute Olestra, and 1999 food tables that feature fast-food items. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Hardcover. Rev. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 29) |
Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395493404 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 30) |
Fit-Or-Fat Target Recipes
Houghton Mifflin. 04/01/1989. Reissue. 168 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 31) |
The Columbia Encyclopedia of Nutrition
Putnam Pub Group. 02/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399132988 20 , hardback with dustjacket NEW . Fine. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 32) |
Carl Fred Women Pa
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 33) |
The Dictionary of Sodium, Fats, and Cholesterol
Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Slight discoloration/sunfade of cover. Softcover (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 34) |
Complete Guide to Prescription & Nonprescription Drugs, 2002
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/2001. Revised. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399527168 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. leather bound in case 2001 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 35) |
Complete Guide to Prescription and Nonprescription Drugs 2003 (Complete Guide to Presciption and Nonprescription Drugs, 2003)
Berkley Pub Group. 11/01/2002. Revised. 1104 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Perigee Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0399528210 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Perigee Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 36) |
Diet & Exercise Guide
Ayer Co Pub. 02/01/1976. Revised. Originally published at $9.98 You save 90% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-405-09844-8.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 37) |
The Complete Book of Food Counts
Fine Communications. 03/01/1997. This best-selling comprehensive guide lists the calorie, protein, carbohydrate, fat, fiber, sodium, and cholesterol contents of thousands of common American generic and brand-name foods, which are listed alphabetically. Fast food items, such as McDonald's infamous Big Mac, are included. Originally published at $14.98 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! MJF Books. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; 4th Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 38) |
Breathe Right Now
Bantam Books. 04/01/1999. 384 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! 09 March,. Laurence A. Smolley. Good. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
$1.10
|
| 39) |
Your Body's Red Light Warning Signals
Bantam Books. 04/01/1999. 364 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 1999-04-13. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. (more information)
Offered by Vision Books (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 40) |
The Women's Pharmacy : An Essential Guide to What Women Should Know About Prescription Drugs
Bantam Books. 09/01/2000. 471 pgs. Originally published at $7.50 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell, 2000. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear and legible. Softly worn around edges and corners with some minor creasing on a few pages and covers. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 41) |
The New Child Health Encyclopedia : The Complete Guide for Parents
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1995. This book, written by the Health Information Department at Boston Children's Hospital, provides parents with up-to-date medical information regarding their child's emotional and physical well-being. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Dell. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|




