Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Athletes / Biography Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Jim Thorpe: Olympic Champion (Childhood of Famous Americans)
Jr., Guernsey Van Riper

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1983. Originally published at $4.99 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 0020421400 S32 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) The Sports 100: The One Hundred Most Important People in American Sports History
Herzog, Brad

Macmillan General Reference. 02/01/1996. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1996. ISBN: 0028604024. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. SPORTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jim Thorpe: 20Th-Century Jock (Superstar Lineup)
Robert Lipsyte

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/1993. 103 pgs. A biography of the Native American athlete beginning with his childhood that was spent on a reservation, his 1912 Olympic triumph, and the controversy surrounding the fact that he was forced to return his Olympic medals. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1993-10. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pat Summerall's Sports in America : Conversations with 40 of the Most Celebrated Sports Personalities of the Last Half Century
Kubey, Craig; Summerall, Pat; Moskovitz, Jim

Harpercollins. 12/01/1996. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers , 1996. Book bumped on bottom front.. ISBN: 006270186x. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine -. Illus. by B&W Photos. SPORTS UNITED STATES ATHLETES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RECREATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Courage to Believe
Morton, Craig & Burger, Robert

Smithmark Pub. 07/01/1981. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice-Hall, 1981. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-13-184416-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) FIELDS OF FRIENDLY STRIFE (Qty: 64)
JANOVY, JOHN

Penguin USA. 07/01/1988. Reprint. Originally published at $6.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

PENGUIN, [1988]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Babe Didrikson Athlete of the Century
Knudson, R. Rozanne; Lewin, Ted

Penguin USA. 05/01/1986. 58 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 62% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Puffin Books. Light rubbing of the cover, minor handling wear to edges of cover. no . marks of any kind.. 1986. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Women of Our Time Series, 7.75 x 0.25 x 5 Inches, 58 p. . (more information)

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Summer Olympics (Littleton, Mark R., Sports Heroes. )
Mark Littleton

Zondervan. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $4.99 You save 61% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan, 1996-05. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Comeback
Conner, Dennis

St Martins Pr. 05/01/1987. 239 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's, 1987. 1st Ed. Gift inscription, light smudging, price clipped, photos.. ISBN: 0312009003. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. RECREATION SPORTS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Champions: Stories of Ten Remarkable Athletes
Bill Littlefield

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1993. Profiles of such athletes as Muhammad Ali, Billie Jean King, Julie Krone, Satchel Paige, and Pele. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Worst Day I Ever Had
Fred McMane, Cathrine Wolf

Little Brown & Co. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sports Illustrated for Kids. Used - Very Good. Light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Teamwork: United in Victory (Sports Triumphs)
Jay Jennings

Silver Burdett Pr. 12/01/1990. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Pr, 1990-12. Library Binding. Very Good. Minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Comebacks: Heroic Returns (Sports Triumphs)
Jay Jennings

Silver Burdett Pr. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Silver Burdett Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Winners Under 21
Hollander, Phillis

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1982. Originally published at $1.95 You save 49% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1982 used . Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) WHOS WHO OF SPORTS CHAMPS CL
Ralph Hickok

Houghton Mifflin. 05/01/1995. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Modern Olympic Superstars
Sullivan, George

Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/1979. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Pub Group Library. Hardcover. 0396076513 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Putnam Pub Group Library Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Glorious Triumphs: Athletes Who Conquered Adversity
Vernon Pizer

Putnam Pub Group. 04/01/1980. Revised. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Pub Group Library. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover.Revised. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Hardcover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Nyt Sports Hall of Fame
Company, New York Times

Ayer Co Pub. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ayer Co Pub. Hardcover. 040513942X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Ayer Co Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Healing Journey: The Odyssey of an Uncommon Athlete
Smith, David P., And Leslie T. Fagan

Ballantine Books. 10/01/1984. Reprint. Originally published at $2.95 You save 44% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Fawcett. G/NONE. 1984. Mass Market Paperbac. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
20) To Absent Friends
Red Smith

New Amer Library. 07/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Signet. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Reprint. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) United States (Games People Play)
Brooks, Philip

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1996. 64 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Hardcover. 0516044427 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1996 Childrens Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Where are They Today?: Great Spor
Rh Value Publishing

Random House Value Pub. 07/01/1988. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0517553457 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Random House Value Publishing Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Sports: A Reference First Book
Melvin Berger

Scholastic Library Pub. 02/01/1983. 96 pgs. Originally published at $10.40 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. soem dirt smudges on cover. Some pages are a little wrinkled. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) MY HERO (Sports Illustrated for Kids)
Mcmane, Fred

Bantam Books. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam Books for Young Readers. Trade PaperBack. 0553481649 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Bantam Books for Young Readers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Scholastic Encyclopedia of Sports in the United States (Encyclopedias)
Osborn, Kevin

Scholastic. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $18.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scholastic. Hardcover. 059069264X GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
26) Athletes (Women in Profile)
Leslie Strudwick

Crabtree Pub Co. 02/01/1999. 48 pgs. Originally published at $16.28 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Comeback! : Four True Stories
O'Connor, Jim

Random House Childrens Books. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $3.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 1992. ISBN: 0679826661. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ATHLETES_JUVENILE LITERATURE ATHLETES. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Sports (Great Lives)
Sullivan, George

Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1988. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0684185105 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1988 Atheneum Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Beyond the Dream
Berkow, Ira

Xs Books. 06/01/1975. 221 pgs. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1975 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-689-30489-7. slight slant to binding.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) After Olympic Glory
Larry Bortstein

Penguin USA. 05/01/1978. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warne, 1978-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) True Champions: Great Athletes and Their Off-The-Field Heroics
Aaseng, Nathan

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802782469 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Walker & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Name of the Game Is Life
Robert L. Shook, Ramon Greenwood

McGraw-Hill. 03/01/1992. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill/Contemporary. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0809239108. Rubbing Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
33) The Triathlon Training and Racing Book
Edwards, Sally

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill/Contemporary. PAPERBACK. 0809254301 288, has some wear, still in good/very good condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Champions of American Sport
Smith, Red, and Hussey, Jeannette (editor) , and Henderson, Amy

Harry N Abrams Inc. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $35.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Abrams. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 0810916029 . Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE IN FINE DJ very clean; 288 p. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The New York Times Book of Sports Legends
Vecchione, Joseph J

Random House Inc. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Times Books/Random House. Hardcover. 0812917987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Jim Thorpe (Raintree American Indian Stories) (Qty: 2)
Edward F. Rivinns; Bob Masheris

Heinemann/Raintree. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $21.40 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Heinemann Library, 1989-09. School & Library Binding. Good. Former library book usual markings, hardcover,no dust jacket,minor wear, (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) Superstars Stopped Short
Aaseng, Nathan

Lerner Pub Group. 04/01/1982. 72 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lerner Publishing Group, The, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 0822513269 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Supersubs of Pro Sports (The Sports Heroes Library)
Aaseng, Nathan

Lerner Pub Group. 10/01/1983. 80 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

(BoxW) Heavy edgewear, old library markings, no jacket--cover scuffed and marked from use (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Record Breakers of Pro Sports
Aaseng, Nathan

Lerner Pub Group. 12/01/1987. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Great Winter Olympic Moments
Nathan Aaseng

Lerner Pub Group. 11/01/1990. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Where Is He Now?: Sports Heroes of Yesterday -- Revisited
Drees, Jack (& Mullen, James C.)

Jonathan David Pub. 05/01/1973. Originally published at $7.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Jonathan David Publishers, 1973. Hardback.. Very good./Lightly edge worn top/bottom spine of jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
42) Winning
Grier, Rosey

Gospel Light Pubns. 05/01/1990. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Regal Books. Hardcover. 0830714375 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
43) Real Winning: Faith in the Lives of Thirteen Great Athletes
Stowers, Carlton

Thomas Nelson Inc. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $8.95 You save 88% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

W Pub Group, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 133 pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, inscription on frontis page, cover has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
44) Twenty Names in Sport
Williamson, Toni

Marshall Cavendish Corp. 06/01/1988. 48 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1988. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
45) Gifford on Courage
Frank Gifford, Charles Mangel

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1976. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

M Evans & Co. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library with typical library markings, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
46) On Their Own: Adventure Athletes in Solo Sports
Steve Boga

Academic Therapy Pubns. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
47) Athletes Tell Their Unforgettable Moments in Sport (Unforgettable Moments in Sports, PR)
Bob Sterling Marc Looy

Human Kinetics. 07/01/1985. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a little marking on corner of pages. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
48) Courage: True Stories of American Sports Heroes
Celizic, Mike

Pub Group West. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Carroll & Graf Pub. PAPERBACK. 0881846872 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus