Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Hostages Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Best Laid Plans: The Inside Story of America's War Against Terrorism
David C. Martin John Walcott


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
2) Bel Canto
Patchett, Ann


Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060934417 This book evidences typical use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear with a few light creases; the spine is creased but straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Inside Out (Quantity available: 2)
Trueman, Terry


HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0066239621 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) News of a Kidnapping (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Gabriel Garcia Marquez


Penguin (Non-Classics), 1998. Paperback. Used-Very Good. A slightly tanned softbound. more information

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.99
5) A Maiden's Grave
Deaver, Jeffery


Signet, 1996 Creases on front cover. Creases in spine. Light wear on edges. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
6) Chicken Little Was Right
Jean Ruryk


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Terry Waite and Ollie North : The Untold Story of the Kidnapping and the Release
Hewitt, Gavin


Little Brown, 1991 Remainder mark, 1st Ed. Photos.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Cold Zero: Inside the FBI Hostage Rescue Team
Whitcomb, Christopher


Little, Brown, 2001. no dj, moderate corner wear to boards, solid structure, clean tight bright unmarked text. From This close-up look at the FBI's most elite unit by a 15-year veteran including firsthand accounts of actions at Waco and Ruby Ridge is alternately funny, exciting and disturbing. With his liberal arts background and experience as a D.C. speechwriter, Whitcomb was an unusual candidate for special agent. Currently director of information management for the Bureau's Critical Incident Response Group, he recounts his 1980s epiphany, following a State of the Union address, that he wanted to help preserve American democracy; he chose the FBI as his medium. He details the tricky, competitive process of becoming an agent, and humorously recalls how, as a cocky, ambitious FNG ("fucking new guy"), he clashed with his conservative superiors, yet soon valued their expertise as he chased an assortment of fugitives, bank robbers and kidnappers from a rural Missouri field office. He details these cases and his own growing expertise, then depicts with gallows humor the "physical and emotional hell" of applying to join the Hostage Rescue Team's (HRT). He succeeded and became a sniper, and offers excellent insight into the science and mindset of this rarefied killing art. In skillful prose, Whitcomb upholds the FBI's party line. Alongside sharp observations of the rituals and absurdities of federal law enforcement, he fiercely espouses an unreconstructed "thin blue line" philosophy whereby he perceives figures such as David Koresh and Randy Weaver simply as evil men and incompletely addresses civic disillusionment with the Bureau following Waco, Ruby Ridge and the FBI crime lab scandals. Still, Whitcomb ably portrays conflicts between the agency's factions Washington bureaucrats, profilers and negotiators, and the gung-ho HRT during these major crises. This valuable makes a compelling read for armchair G-men everywhere. (Sept. 13)Forecast: There's always a market for insider FBI stories, and Whitcomb's involvement in the controversial Ruby Ridge and Waco incidents gives this one extra currency. A six-city author tour and print advertising in major newspapers should lead to brisk sales. 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. Special Agent Whitcomb here recounts his early years in the FBI, which included stops at Ruby Ridge and Waco as a sniper in the elite Hostage Rescue Team. Whitcomb is not only a true adventurer with interests in mountain climbing and sharpshooting but master of the "cold zero" shot the first, perfect shot. He is also a talented writer. Although he tends to go a little overboard with his patriotism and pride, this fast-paced memoir never lags. His realistic portrayal of the grinding training and work regimen coupled with the strains on family life make the "you-are-there" accounts of FBI operations in Waco, Bosnia, and, most recently, Vieques more gripping. A bit more background on these events would have helped with historical context. Still, it's hard to believe that Whitcomb has been an agent for only 15 years. Let's hope he stays with the FBI and continues writing. Karen Sandlin Silverman, Ctr. for Applied Research Philadelphia 2001. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.15
9) Father of the Man: A Novel
Mooney, Robert


Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422048 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Over the Edge: The True Story of Four American Climbers' Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia
Greg Child


Villard, 2002-04-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
11) Slow Motion Riot
Peter Blauner


Grand Central Publishing. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.86
12) Rescuers: The World's Top Antiterrorist Units
Thompson, Jim


Paladin Press. Hardcover. 0873643941 Paperback Edition . Very Good. 3/1/1992. illustrated edition. more information

Offered by KP BOOKS (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Cold Zero: Inside the FBI Hostage Rescue Team
Christopher Whitcomb


Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Proof of Life: A Novel
David Robbins; William W. Prochnau


Onyx Books, 2000-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
15) Hostage! Kidnapping and Terrorism in Our Time: Kidnapping and Terrorism in Our Time (Impact)
L. B., Jr. Taylor


Franklin Watts. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) America Held Hostage: The Iran Hostage Crisis and the Iran-Contra Affair (Twentieth Century American History Book)
Don Lawson


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Juliana Garnett: Books


Fanfare (November 3, 1998), 11/3/1998. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases oncovers.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information

Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Quick Silver
Reeves-Stevens, Garfield


Unknown: Atria. Hardcover. 0671028537 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Atria Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Forgotten: A Sister's Struggle to Save Terry Anderson, America's Longest-Held Hostage
Say, Peggy; Knobler, Peter


Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 067170155X Book absent of markings but has sticker inside cover. It's cover shows mionr shelf wear. This book shows little to no evidence of use. Overall, very pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. more information

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Rescue: A Police Story
Hart, Alison


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 2002. Police badge sticker is missing.. ISBN: 0679893660. Trade Paperback. Fine-. Illus. by B/W Photos. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
21) Hostage on the Nighthawk: William Penn (Trailblazer Books #32)
Dave and Neta Jackson


Bethany House. Used - Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold! more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) No Way Back
Rick Mofina


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Ransom: The Untold Story of International Kidnapping
Ann Hagedorn; Ann Hagedorn Auerbach


Henry Holt & Company, 1998-06. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99
24) Beirut Diary: A Husband Held Hostage and a Wife Determined to Set Him Free
Sis Levin


Intervarsity Pr, 1989-10. Hardcover. Good. Good condition from non smoking home. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.99
25) Hostage the incredible true story of the kidnapping of three American missionaries
Mankins, Nancy


Unknown: Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 084994354X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Crease to front cover. 2001 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) The Iranian Rescue Mission: Why It Failed
Paul B. Ryan


Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A: Naval Inst Pr, 1985. 1st Edition. Cloth. VG. No Jacket; Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. No DJ. 1st Edition Former owners Bookplate on FPE. OP Personal Name: Ryan, Paul B. Main Title: The Iranian rescue mission : why it failed / by Paul B. Ryan. Published/Created: Annapolis, Md. : Naval Institute Press, c1985. Description: xiii, 185 p. : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. ISBN: : Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [177]-180. Subjects: Iran Hostage Crisis, 1979-1981. Hostages--Iran. Hostages--United States. United States--Armed Forces--Search and rescue operations--Iran--History--20th century. United States--Foreign relations--Iran. Iran--Foreign relations--United States. more information

Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.25
27) The Palace of Justice: A Colombian Tragedy
Carrigan, Ana


Four Walls Eight Windows. Hardcover. 0941423824 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) The Road to the Majors (Dream Series)
Blumenthal, Scott; Hodus, Brett


Unknown: Scobre Press. Trade PaperBack. 0970899203 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scobre Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Hostage (Mira Historical Romance)
Susan Wiggs


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Hostage Freed : One Family's Struggle with Hatred and Forgiveness
Jacobsen, Eric


Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook, 1991 Later printing trade paperback, David C. Cook, 1991. VG. Notes and underlining in ink throughout. In a dark basement in the Middle East, David Jacobsen and his fellow hostages prayed for their release. This is the behind-the-scenes story of the family's struggle back home, written by David's son. 277 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
31) Where the Brave Dare Not Go: How God Opens Prison Doors Through Answered Pray
Barnett, Ray


Chariot Family Pub. Trade PaperBack. 1555138985 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Chariot Family Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) Captive in the Congo: A Consul's Return to the Heart of Darkness
Hoyt, Michael P. E


Unknown: Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 1557503230 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Naval Institute Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.60
33) Hostage Rescue With the FBI (Rescue and Prevention)
Lewis, Brenda Ralph


Mason Crest Publishers. LIBRARY BINDING. 1590844033 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Kidnapped: 45 Days with Militants in Kashmir
Khem Lata Wakhla, N.O. Wakhlu


Konark Publishers ,1993 ,Delhi . Paperback . . . ISBN: 8122002978 . more information

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $1.25
35) In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham


Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
36) Amazon Gold
Wyle, Dirk


Rainbow Books, 2003. Trade paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight & white, light scuff to cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Ben Candidi Mysteries. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Not here, but in another place
Barker, Ralph


St. Martin's. 0312579616 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Terrorism, interdisciplinary perspectives by


American Psychiatric Association, 1983. Unknown Binding. Good. Handful of pages with marginal lines, else little wear, very good condition. more information

Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.63

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: