Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Dictators Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Modern Dictators: Third World Coup Makers, Strongmen, and Populist Tyrants
Rubin, Barry


McGraw-Hill, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
2) Empire Builders (The Grand Tour)
Bova, Ben


Unknown: Tor Science Fiction. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812511654 A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. 1995 Tor Science Fiction Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1995. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) The Spirit Team
Wager, Walter


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book is clean and tight. more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) The Stricken Field (A Handful of Men, Part 3)
Dave Duncan


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) FLYING TO VALHALLA
PELLEGRINO, CHARLES


AVONOVA, [1994]. First Edition. Paperback. Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback; Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. FIRST EDITION more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
6) Sweet and Sour Milk (Farah, Nuruddin, Variations on the Theme of An African Dictatorship.)
Nuruddin Farah


Graywolf Press. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for used book.Ancillary items such as Cds etc not included unless we note it here. Satisfaction guranteed! more information

Offered by Book Drives Inc. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.76
7) Talk of the Devil: Encounters with Seven Dictators
Riccardo Orizio


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Walker & Company Pub Date: 3/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.21
8) Sardines: A Novel (Variations on the Theme of An African Dictatorship)
Nuruddin Farah


Graywolf Press, 2006-08-22. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.51
9) Close Sesame: A Novel (Farah, Nuruddin, Variations on the Theme of An African Dictatorship.)
Farah, Nuruddin


Graywolf Press, 2006-08-22. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.83
10) Absolute Rulers (Pioneers in History)
Pollard, Michael


Unknown: Garrett Publishing. Hardcover. 1560740345 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 Garrett Publishing Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1991. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Twenty Tyrants
Blackwood, Alan


Unknown: Marshall Cavendish Corp. Hardcover. 1854352555 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1990 Marshall Cavendish Corp Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) Mussolini's March on Rome, October 30, 1922; A Dictator in the Making Achieves Political Power in Italy (A World focus book)
Jerre Gerlando Mangione


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Tyrants: The World's 20 Worst Living Dictators
David Wallechinsky


Harper Paperbacks, 2006-09-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) BETRAYERS, THE
ROBBINS, HAROLD / JUNIUS PODRUG


Forge, Jul 2005. B. 1st Prt. more information

Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.75
15) Against the Tide (The Council Wars)
John Ringo


Baen. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: