Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Antinuclear movement Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Matt's Crusade
Marek, Margot


Four Winds Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.18
2) Global Fission: The Battle over Nuclear Power
Falk, Jim


Oxford Univ Pr (T). Hardcover. 0195543165 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Snag A Deal (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
3) Uncommon Martyrs: The Berrigans, the Catholic Left, and the Plowshares Movement
Wilcox, Fred A


Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0201522314 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Uncertain April 1909-1950
Nelson, Betty Palmer


Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Double Exposure ; #881
Thompson, Vicki Lewis


Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2002. Temptation. Cooper's Corner. Minor cover wear and creases. Numbers. Gently read. 218 pages. He was the best man... ...In every sense of the word.. ISBN: 0373259816. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.25
6) The Anti-Nuclear Handbook
Croall, Stephen


New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. Wear on spine, corners of book. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/None. Illus. by Kaianders (illustrator). more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States)
Price: $1.50
7) The Nuclear Arms Race-Can We Survive It?
Weiss, Ann E


Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 0395349281 Ex-Library.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Captives in a Foreign Land
Rardin, Susan Lowry


Best Buy ...library copy/ light wear/ no jacket....quality gurantee......301Very Good more information

Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Nuclear Freeze Movement
Bentley, Judith


Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1984 Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings, text is clean and intact,. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
10) A Band of Angels
Thompson, Julian F


Unknown: Scholastic. Hardcover. 0590337807 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Scholastic Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Hope in Hard Times: America's Peace Movement and the Reagan Era
Loeb, Paul Rogat


Lexington Books. PAPERBACK. 0669130222 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition/ am/h /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
12) Dark of the Tunnel
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds


Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689310986 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Atheneum Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Profiles in Power: The Antinuclear Movement and the Dawn of the Solar Age (Social Movements Past and Present)
Jerry Brown


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.56
14) Peace Action in the 1980s : Social Science Perspectives
Lofland, John (editor); Marullo, Sam (editor)


Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1990 Inscribed and signed by author ("John" Lofland, editor); Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 289 pages; Very Good; a Near Fine, clean, tight copy.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States)
Price: $1.94
15) Mothers and the Mexican Antinuclear Power Movement (Society, Environment, and Place)
Velma Garcia-Gorena


University of Arizona Press, 1999-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Reweaving the Web of Life: Feminism and Nonviolence


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Nuclear Age: Power, Proliferation, and the Arms Race
Inc. Congessional Quarterly


Cq Pr. Used - Good. Ex library book in nice shape with library markings, no additional markings found!! Shiny cover!! more information

Offered by Book Drives Inc. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Nuclear Holocaust and Christian Hope: A Book for Christian Peacemakers
Sider, Ronald J.; Taylor, Richard K


Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1983. White paperback with black, red and blue lettering; color photo of mushroom cloud on cover; some highlighting; a bit of shelf soil to covers and edges. Paperback. good/ very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) The Politics of the Nuclear Freeze (Selected Course Outlines and Reading Lists from American Col)
Adam M. Garfinkle


Foreign Policy Research Institut, 1984-09. Paperback, 258 pages, VERY GOOD" more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: