Bargain Books Home > Bargain Government and the press Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Reporting Public Affairs
Prentice Hall. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $37.33 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1981. Very Good. Hardback. 0024080403 . Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Brown boards. Slight wear to cover, edges. Owner's name marked out blind title. One page creased. 4445pp . (more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
Fighting for the First Amendment: Stanton of Cbs Vs. Congress and the Nixon White House
Greenwood Pub Group. 09/01/1997. 233 pgs. Originally published at $32.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library SLIGHT WEAR TO MYLAR COVER.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
How the Press Affects Federal Policymaking: Six Case Studies
W W Norton & Co Inc. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $28.40 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc (Np). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
At the White House
Putnam Pub Group. 07/01/1981. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
Politics and the Press (Issues in American History Series)
Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1987. 144 pgs. Originally published at $12.90 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Behind the Front Page: a Candid Look at How the New is Made
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1987. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-44943-5 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 7) |
Captive Press in the Third Reich
Princeton Univ Pr. 06/01/1964. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked.no creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Peepshow: Media and Politics in an Age of Scandal
Natl Book Network. 04/01/2000. 177 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Hardcover. 0742500101 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
| 9) |
Creating Consent of the Governed: A Member of Congress and the Local Media
Southern Illinois Univ Pr. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $34.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Southern Illinois University. Hardcover. 0809317877 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by thatbooklady.com (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
Live from Capitol Hill: Essays on Congress and the Media (Newswork)
Brookings Inst Pr. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Brookings Institution Press. Paperback. 0815736274 Ex-Library like new/never checked out . Fine. 1991. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 11) |
Freedom of the Press
Lerner Pub Group. 06/01/1990. Originally published at $9.50 You save 89% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis: Lerner, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8225-1752-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 12) |
The Power of the Press (Reference Shelf)
Hw Wilson Co. 10/01/1999. 187 pgs. Originally published at $35.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! H. W. Wilson, 1999-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback- All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. No markings in text. This book is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
World Press Encyclopedia
Facts on File. 06/01/1982. Illustrated. 1202 pgs. Originally published at $60.00 You save 98% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-Library hardcover, dust jacket very good, no markings, some stamps/stickers. Box 2032. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
The Adversary Press
Poynter Inst Media Studies. 06/01/1983. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Modern Media Institute. Trade PaperBack. 0935742069 A good reading copy only. 1983 Modern Media Institute Trade PaperBack . Good. 1983. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |




