Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Physicians / Biography Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) The Tennis Partner
Verghese, Abraham

Harpercollins. 09/01/1998. 352 pgs. A doctor recalls his friendship with his student and tennis partner, who fell into decline because of drug abuse. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060174056 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Beyond the Veil: The Adventures of an American Doctor in Saudi Arabia
Seymour Gray

Harpercollins. 01/01/1983. Originally published at $22.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) Raising the Dead: A Doctor's Encounter with His Own Mortality
Richard Selzer

Penguin USA. 08/01/1995. Reprint. The author, a former surgeon, developed Legionnaire's Disease in 1991 and was pronounced dead, only to revive inexplicably 10 minutes later. Originally published at $12.00 You save 83% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. paperback in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) PERFECTING THE WORLD: The Life & Times of Dr. Thomas Hodgkin, 1798-1866
KASS, Amalie M & Edward H

Harcourt. 05/01/1988. Originally published at $34.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Boston: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 642 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Felt-tip line bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0151717001 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Arthur Conan Doyle: Beyond Baker Street (Oxford Portraits Series)
Janet B. Pascal

Oxford Univ Pr. 03/01/2000. 158 pgs. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Learning to Play God: The Coming of Age of a Young Doctor
Robert Marion

Addison-Wesley. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $18.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison-Wesley. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
7) The Healer's Tale: Transforming Medicine and Culture (Life Course Studies
Sharon R. Kaufman

Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 02/01/1993. Originally published at $29.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of Wisconsin Press, 1993-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages unmarked and in very nice condition, little overall wear. (more information)

Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bryson City Tales
M.D., Walt Larimore

Zondervan. 04/01/2002. 316 pgs. Originally published at $16.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310241006 HARDBACK- Good condition. Ex-library copy with dust jacket and minimal library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) On Call: Three Doctors on the Front Lines
Carpineto, Jane

St Martins Pr. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312110413 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Doctor and the Damned
Albert Haas

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1984. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding slightly loose. No creases. Mylar slightly dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Down from Troy
Selzer, Richard

Little Brown & Co. 09/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Back Bay Books, 1992. slight twist and faint crease of solid spine;light age color on unmarked pp;a little cov edge wear. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Manhattan Country Doctor
Milton J. Md Slocum

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 1988-08-12. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) M.D.: One Doctor's Adventures Among the Famous and Infamous from the Jungles of Panama to a Park Avenue Practice
B.H. Md Kean

Ballantine Books. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) SECOND WIFE, SECOND LIFE : THE LOVE STORY
Holmes, Marjorie

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Jacket shows light shelf wear. shows very light shelf wear. Tight, bright pages. This embarrassingly schmaltzy account of late-life romance opens with George Schmieler's chance reading of Holmes's I've Got to Talk to Somebody, God , which, supposedly, not only averted his suicide but led to a whirlwind court and marriage to Holmes. Like him, she was widowed and in her early 70s. Holmes writes of herself as an ardent bride, and of her husband, then still a practicing physician in Pittsburg, as an intellectually stimulating and vital (if aging) Adonis. Far different from the "life of quiet desperation" imposed by her first marriage, Holmes's second marriage, lasting 10 years, proved to be a happy one until Schmieler's death from cancer. "The wedding feast is over," she reminisces. "And the best wine was saved for the last.". First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) The Adventures of Conan Doyle: The Life of the Creator of Sherlock Holmes
Higham, Charles

W W Norton & Co Inc. 10/01/1976. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1976. DJ has been clipped at bottom of front flap. Price still intact. DJ has a couple of tears and shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good to Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Return of the Rishi: A Doctor's Story of Spiritual Transformation and Ayurvedic Healing
Chopra Deepak

Houghton Mifflin. 01/01/1991. Reissue. 212 pgs. First published in 1988, this is the account of Deepak Chopra relates spiritual awakening and his return to his native India and Ayurvedic methods of healing after many years of studying and employing the techniques of Western medicine. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Houghton Mifflin, 1991-01-24. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) With One Sky Above Us: Life on an Indian Reservation at the Turn of the Century
Mick Gidley

Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/1979. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Raising Lazarus
Pensack, Robert

Putnam Pub Group. 09/01/1994. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)!

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140018 Hardcover - Penguin Putnam, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994. signed by both authors [PENSACK, ROBERT J.; WILLIAM, DWIGHT A.] RAISING LAZARUS - SIGNED . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) M.D.: Doctors Talk About Themselves
Pekkanen, John

Bantam Books. 02/01/1990. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440204445 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Charles Eastman: Physician, Reformer, and Native American Leader (People of Distinction Biographies)
Peter Anderson

Scholastic Library Pub. 04/01/1992. Originally published at $19.30 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Childrens Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Different Drums: A Doctor's Forty Years in Eastern Africa
Michael Wood

Random House Value Pub. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Witness to War: An American Doctor in El Salvador
Charles Clements

Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Out of Darkness into the Light: A Journey of Inner Healing
Gerald Jampolsky

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) William Harvey: Discoverer of How Blood Circulates (Great Minds of Science)
Lisa Yount

Enslow Pub Inc. 11/01/1994. Originally published at $26.60 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Enslow Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.Library Binding. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) A Pilgrim in the Ruins: A Life of Walker Percy
Jay Tolson

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1992. Originally published at $27.50 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) I Will Be a Doctor!
Wilson, Dorothy C

Abingdon Pr. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Abingdon Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * Bright pages with no tobacco odor, no text markings or name entries, cover has minor wear. NOT A Library Book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus