Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Metropolitan areas Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) Metropolis: Its People, Politics and Economic Life
Bollens, John C.; Schmandt, Henry J


Unknown: Harpercollins College Div. Hardcover. 0060407948 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1981 Harpercollins College Div Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
2) The Livable Cities Almanac
Marlin, John Tepper


Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0062731343 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) The New Urban Sociology
Mark Gottdiener, Ray Hutchison


McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Good. more information

Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) The Politics of Exclusion
Danielson, Michael N


Unknown: Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231036973 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Columbia University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) The Exploding City
Schiffer, Robert L


Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312023618 A good reading copy only.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1989 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Good. 1989. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Edge City: Life on the New Frontier
Garreau, Joel


Unknown: Anchor. Trade PaperBack. 0385424345 A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1992 Anchor Trade PaperBack . Good. 1992. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.20
7) Interwoven Destinies: Cities and the Nation
American Assembly


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Cities of the Prairie Revisited: The Closing of the Metropolitan Frontier
Daniel J. Elazar


Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A: University of Nebraska Press, 1986. Cloth. VG/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG--, Minor edge wear, tears, chips & soil. Daniel J. Elazar with Rozann Rothman...[et al.]. 288 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Notes: Sequel to: Cities of the prairie. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [269]-276. Subjects: Municipal government--Middle West--Longitudinal studies. Cities and towns--Middle West--Longitudinal studies. Metropolitan government--Middle West--Longitudinal studies. Metropolitan areas--Middle West--Longitudinal studies. more information

Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.75
9) Metro Futures: Economic Solutioins for Cities and Their Suburbs (New Democracy Forum)
Joel Rogers, Daniel D. Luria, Joshua Cohen


Beacon Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold! more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) New Visions for Metropolitan America
Downs, Anthony


Brookings Institution Press. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0815719256 . 0.8 x 9 x 6 Inches; 272 pages . more information

Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States)
Price: $1.95
11) Inside Game/Outside Game: Winning Strategies for Saving Urban America ("a Century Foundation Book)
David Rusk


Brookings Institution Press, 1999-03. Hardcover. Good. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, Thanks! more information

Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.08
12) Sources of Metropolitan Growth
Mills, Edwin S


Center for Urban Policy Research. Hardcover. 0882851357 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: