Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Communal living Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) The Dispossessed
Ursula K. Le Guin


Eos. Used - Good. Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. Satisfaction guranteed! more information

Offered by Book Drives Inc. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $1.00
2) If I Live to Be 100
Carlin, N. & Mansberg, R.; Mansberg, R


Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A: Prentice Hall Direct, 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. Clean, tight interior. Minor she. Very good in soft cover. Interior very good. Clean, tight copy. Some edgewear to cover. more information

Offered by WhoDang (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
3) The Blithedale Romance (Oxford World's Classics)
Nathaniel Hawthorne; Introduction-Tony Tanner; Contributor-John Dugdale


Oxford University Press, USA, 1999-03-25. Paperback. Good. Same book as pictured here. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! more information

Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Gorgeous Lies
Martha McPhee


Harcourt, 2002-09-03. 1st. Hardcover. New. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Yankee Communes
Flo Morse


New York: Harcourt Brace, 1971 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Extraordinary Groups: An Examination of Unconventional Life-Styles
Kephart, William M.; Zellner, W. W


St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 0312084307 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Extraordinary Groups: An Examination of Unconventional Groups
Kephart, William M


Unknown: Worth Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 1572599537 A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 2000 Worth Publishers Trade PaperBack . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.15
8) Paradise
Toni Morrison


Random House Audio, 1997-12-24. Audio Cassette. Good. Audio cassette book in library case. X-library with usual id. more information

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.50
9) Ella Minnow Pea: A Novel in Letters
Dunn, Mark


Unknown: Anchor. Trade PaperBack. 0385722435 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Anchor Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.17
10) Assault on Eden: A Memoir of Communal Life in the Early '70s (Quantity available: 2)
Owens. Virginia Stem


Baker Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! A beautiful copy. Sticker on front dust jacket. more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
Price: $1.90
11) Lydie Breeze
John Guare


Dramatist's Play Service, 2001-06. Paperback. Very Good. This is the 1982 copyright. Same play, cheaper price. more information

Offered by Ptreebooks Company (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.78
12) Living Longer, Living Better: Adventures in Community Housing for Those in the Second Half of Life
Jane Porcino


Continuum Intl Pub Group (Sd), 1991. hardcover. Used - Good. A used ex-library copy. Libary markings. Pages are slightly worn. Cover slightly worn. Somewhat worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Pagan Time: An American Childhood
Perks, Micah


Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint, 2001. ISBN: 1582431477. First Edition. Original Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.25
14) Lydie Breeze : Part 1: Bulfinch's Mythology Part II: The Sacredness of the Next Task
John Guare


Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.75
15) Ripe Tomatoes
Roberts, Nora Ruth


Soft Skull Press, 2001-02-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2001. Slightly larger than mass market paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.98
16) The new communes;: Coming together in America (A Spectrum book)
Roberts, Ron E


Prentice-Hall. 0136124739 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.55
17) Exploring Intimate Life Styles
Murstein, Bernard I


New York, NY, U. S. A.: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, about 3 lines underlined in ink and a couple margin parenthesis, otherwise, clean, binding tight, boards clean, very light spine ruffling. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears in edges. This book is about marriage, marriage contracts, androgeny, open marriage, communes, swinging, group marriage, cohabitation and homosexuality. PS610999. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
Price: $1.79
18) Alternatives Leben - Auf der Suche nach der Welt von morgen - Eine Chance, nicht nur für Aussteiger
Claudia Fischer


München, 1980. 1. Aufl. brosch. _ Zustand: gut _ eMail-Antwort zur Lieferbarkeit kommt rasch / jedes Buch von isiTRADE hier mit Bildansicht / seit Jahren auf Buchversand spezialisiert / Paypal möglich auf Anfrage/ Paypal possible only on request. # [ungelesen - Seiten etwas gebräunt - leichte Gebrauchs- und Lagerspuren außen] Format 120 mm x 180 mm more information

Offered by isiTRADE Online-Antiquariat (Germany)
Price: $1.55
19) If I live to be 100-- congregate housing for later life
Carlin, Vivian F


Unknown: Parker Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0134503872 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owner's paste-ins related to book. 1984 Parker Pub. Co Hard Cover . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: