Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Mayors Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) When Governments Come to Washington: Governors, Mayors, and Intergovernmental Lobbying
Donald H. Haider


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Sticker on dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
2) Rudy Giuliani: Emperor of the City
Kirtzman, Andrew


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2001. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.50
3) Teddy Kollek, Mayor of Jerusalem
Naomi Shepherd


HarperCollins Publishers, [1988]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Book is new and unread. Bottom of page edges have printer's ink sprayed on them. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.95
4) The Mayor of Casterbridge (Penguin Classics) (Quantity available: 2)
Thomas Hardy


Penguin Classics, 2003-04-29. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) Arias of Blood
Gano, John


Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) The Great Mayor: Fiorello La Guardia and the Making of the City of New York
Brodsky, Alyn


Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312287372 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
7) American Pharaoh: Mayor Richard J. Daley - His Battle for Chicago and the Nation
Cohen, Adam; Taylor, Elizabeth


Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316834033 Very Good condition, nice clean tight book, very mild wear to cover and/or pages, may have a name written inside front cover but no markings, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day "-HB-" . Very Good. more information

Offered by D&R's Shoppe (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.99
8) The Prince of Providence: The True Story of Buddy Cianci, America's Most Notorious Mayor, Some Wiseguys, and the Feds
Stanton, Mike


Random House. Hardcover. 0375507809 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. more information

Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.59
9) A Cat of a Different Color
Bauer, Steven


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. Cloth. As New */Fine to As New. 6 x 9 in Tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Once Upon a Time in New York: Jimmy Walker, Franklin Roosevelt,and the Last Great Battle of the Jazz Age
Herbert Mitgang


Cooper Square Press, 2003-08-25. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Sister Shako and Kolo the Goat (Quantity available: 2)
Vedat Dalokay


HarperCollins, 1994-04-29. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) I'm Not Done Yet!: Keeping at It, Remaining Relevant, and Having the Time of My Life
Ed Koch; Daniel Paisner


William Morrow & Company, 2000-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.91
13) MY MOTHER IS THE SMARTEST WOMAN IN THE WORLD
Eleanor Clymer; Nancy Kincade


Best Buy ...clean tight copy./library copy./no jacket............340Very Good more information

Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Dog Bites Man! City Shocked! : a Novel
Duffy, James P


Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings.. more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.99
15) The Quotable Giuliani: The Mayor of America in His Own Words
Adler, Bill


Pocket. Trade PaperBack. 0743454170 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Pocket Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Magnolia Moon
Ross, JoAnn


Pocket Books, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: 368 pages. L.A. homicide detective Regan Hart's life is turned upside down with the discovery that she was adopted. Following a trail left in her birt... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.63
17) William Donald Schaefer: A Political Biography
C. Fraser Smith


The Johns Hopkins University Press. Used - Acceptable. Very light moisture exposure. Other than that, book is in Good condition.1st Printing. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Mandy and the Mayor [Hardcover]
Gordon, Jean C


Best Buy .......library copy/moderate wear/ good reading copy........497Very Good more information

Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Murder at City Hall
Koch


Zebra. Hardcover. 0821750879 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Kensington Pub Corp (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Henry Cisneros: A Man of the People (Romero, Maritza. Great Hispanics of Our Time.)
Romero, Maritza


PowerKids Press. LIBRARY BINDING. 0823950824 89 _ **OVERSIZE illustrated hardback VERSION ** . Fine. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.46
21) Call Me Mike: A Political Biography of Michael V. Disalle
Richard G. Zimmerman


Kent State University Press, 2003-12. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.54
22) Senor Alcalde: A Biography of Henry Cisneros (People in Focus)
John Gillies


Dillon Press, 1988-03. Library Binding. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, bumped corners, Hardback,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Fiorello LA Guardia: Ethnicity and Reform (American Biographical History Series)
Ronald H. Bayor


[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Harlan Davidson Pub Date: 3/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 213 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States)
Price: $1.19
24) Simon Says: "Life's a Game...Are You Ready to Play?
Collen Dixon


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.99
25) The Full Rudy: The Man, the Myth, the Mania
Newfield, Jack


Pub Group West. New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Murder On Broadway
Koch, I. Edward


Unknown: Kensington. Hardcover. 1575660490 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1996 Kensington Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
27) Murder On 34th Street
Koch, Ed


Kensington. Hardcover. 1575662329 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Very Good. more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
28) The Senator Must Die
Ed Koch


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Rudy Giuliani (Blue Banner Biographies) [Hardcover] by Bankston, John
John Bankston


Mitchell Lane Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Quotable Rudy: Words of Insight, Savvy, and Survival by and about Rudy Giuliani, A Mayor for America
Monte Carpenter


TowleHouse Publishing. New. 2002. Hardcover. 1931249164 . DK6-110244088; 0.55 . more information

Offered by HRS (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.99
31) Finding the Good (Quantity available: 2)
Lucas L. Johnson II


Thomas Nelson, 2003-06-01. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.81

Sign up to receive offers and updates: