Bargain Books Home > Bargain Political campaigns Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Public Life
Harpercollins. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 006016753X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 HarperCollins Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
A God in Ruins
Harpercollins. 09/01/2000. 517 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. Book Description Spanning the decades from World War II to the 2008 presidential campaign, A God in Ruins is the riveting story of Quinn Patrick O'Connell, an honest, principled, and courageous man on the brink of becoming the second Irish Catholic President of the United States. But Quinn is a man with an explosive secret that can shatter his political amibitions, threaten his life, and tear the country apart--a secret buried for over a half century--that even he does not know.... ISBN: 0061097934. Gently Read. Light Spine Line, No Bends. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Fiction. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
The Run
Harpercollins. 03/01/2001. 389 pgs. Georgia Senator William Henry Lee IV must fight his way through blackmail, scandal, accusations, and attempted assassinations before beginning his greatest battle: running for the presidency. Originally published at $7.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Set during the 2000 presidential election, this work revolves around the vice president and leading contender for the Democratic nomination, who withdraws due to the early onset of Alzheimer's disease. Joining the race is moderate and popular senator Will Lee, who has several problems besides his late start, including his involvement with a sexy actress and her former boyfriend.. Gently read/sp lines/hinge crse/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
Why and How Women Will Elect the Next President
Harpercollins. 01/01/1984. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 5) |
Political Parties, Campaigns, and Elections
Prentice Hall. 02/01/2000. Illustrated. 299 pgs. Originally published at $38.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Governing Crisis; Media, Money, and Marketing in American Elections
Palgrave Macmillan. 01/01/1992. 247 pgs. Originally published at $18.70 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St/. Martin's Press, 1992. ( trade PB, in very good cond. ) ISBN # 0312061579 (more information)
Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) |
| 7) |
The Governing Crisis: Media, Money, and Marketing in American Elections
Thomson Learning. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $37.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Wadsworth Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0312116152 SOME HIGHLIGHTS OR NOTES, ACCEPTABLE FOR READING. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 8) |
Prime Candidate
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1996. 277 pgs. Journalist Jock Caprisi leaves the beat for a position as media consultant to New York Senator Morton Beaufoy's reelection campaign. His talents are tested immediately when Beaufoy's realtor, a stunning blond, is found stabbed to death in the Senator's car. To save the campaign, Jock turns amateur detective and hunts for a more likely suspect than his boss. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 1996 Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Cock-A-Doodle-Doo
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Capital Queers
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1999. 214 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St Martins Pr, 6/1/1999. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG" (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 11) |
Swamp Gas
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2000. 295 pgs. A group of Polish Americans in New Orleans decide it's time one of their own gets into politics, and they back a lawyer named Lana Pulaski in the election for state attorney general. This wacky trip through the machinations of local politics takes on not only elections, lawyers, and the South, but a number of other targets before it reaches its satirical conclusion. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin, 2000-07-07. Hardcover. New. New and unread hardcover. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)
Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (Louisiana, United States) |
| 12) |
Strawman's Hammock (Detective Barrett Raines Mysteries)
St Martins Pr. 11/01/2001. 279 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
A High Pressure System
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1994. 288 pgs. Originally published at $20.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket & mylar glued to cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
No Safe Place
Ballantine Books. 09/01/1999. 513 pgs. New Jersey Senator Kerry Kilcannon's brother was assassinated 12 years ago, and now he may suffer the same fate at the hands of an assassin who has traveled across the country to San Francisco, where Kilcannon is campaigning. With the election at stake, Kerry is focused fully on the polls and the media, though he must watch his back at all times if he is to survive. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Book Description: In the high-stakes, high-pressure world of presidential politics, where predators carry microphones and one misstep can savage a lifetime of achievement, Kerry Kilcannon is the rarest player of all. Kilcannon believes he can make the system work. And he just may die trying. Driven by the violent nightmare of his childhood, fueled by forces that few could understand, and burdened by secrets no one must know, Kilcannon is running for President--and entering the crucial battleground of California with seven days to go. But for Kilcannon, there are hurdles that his courage, charisma, and compassion may not overcome: the network correspondent he still loves; the reporter bent on their exposure; the rival who'll do anything to win; and the fanatic who believes that he must murder Kilcannon to protect the right to life. ISBN: 0345404777. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/tight Clean. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION JOURNALISTS LEGAL THRILLERS. (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
Endangered
Thomas Bouregy & Co. 06/01/1999. 184 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Avalon, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8034-9358-4 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 16) |
No Way to Pick A President : How Money and Hired Guns Have Debased American Elections (Qty: 16)
Routledge. 04/01/2001. 303 pgs. A reporter who has covered Washington politics for decades examines how the process of selecting a president has become a media-driven spectacle. He proposes short- and long-term solutions that could result in greater voter participation and a better pool of candidates. Originally published at $18.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Routledge. PAPERBACK. 0415930316 Pub date: 1999. Hardcover. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1999. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 17) |
The Plan
Harpercollins. 07/01/1996. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow/Avon, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
Dark Horse
Harpercollins. 01/01/1998. Shakespeare McCann and Mitch Dutton are vying for a hotly-disputed Texas congressional seat. Power-lusting McCann will stop at nothing to win. But he wouldn't go as far as murder--or would he? Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow/Avon, 1998. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 19) |
Man of Destiny
Harpercollins. 05/01/1998. Freshman Congressman Charlie Palmer battles corruption on Capitol Hill. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Books. 1998. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Why Not Me?: The Inside Story of the Making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/2000. 304 pgs. A political satire in which candidate "Al Franken" challenges the candidacy of Al Gore. He's a jerk ("Al Franken", that is) and his many gaffes and stumbles on the campaign trail along with his private diaries provide much humor. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 2000. Wrap has light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 21) |
See How They Run : Electing the President in an Age of Mediaocracy
Random House Inc. 09/01/1990. 305 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
The People's Choice : A Cautionary Tale
Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/1995. What if the president elected by popular vote dies before the Electoral College can certify his victory? And what if the vice president is a liberal on a conservative ticket, chosen only to unite the party? Jeff Greenfield takes this scenario and runs with it in this novel about a president-elect who is thrown from a horse during a photo op, and his hapless vice president who is hilariously unfit for office. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Edgewear from storage / use is minimal. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 23) |
Black Sunshine
Putnam Pub Group. 10/01/2002. 320 pgs. The two brothers in this humorous tale--Bub, an inanely good-natured lawn-furniture magnate turned presidential candidate and his resentful hardworking brother, Percy--are reminiscent of George W. and Jeb Bush. Then Bub goes overboard off the side of a Republican yacht during a wild party and is presumed dead--at which point Percy becomes the nominee. But Bub turns up alive, and is calling foul. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket included. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 24) |
The Vegas Legacy
Smithmark Pub. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $2.98 You save 66% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-440-09172-1 Name inside cover. First Printing.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
Full Moon over America
Warner Books Inc. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. Hardcover. 1994 Warner Books. Fine/Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0446518085. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (California, United States) |
| 26) |
The Project
Warner Books Inc. 04/01/1997. 261 pgs. When the US President and Vice President are both killed in a fiery boating accident, the country is left in the hands of the Speaker of the House, Dewey Goldberg, a Democrat from northern Michigan. Goldberg plans to hold on to his role as the US's first Jewish president and prepares for the next election, which is less than a year away. When Goldberg finds that the Israeli Prime Minister, Elihu Barzel, is advising Jewish Americans to vote against Goldberg, he enlists the help of journalist Charlie Walker to unearth Barzel's shady past. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books. Hardcover. 0446518867 Very good condition- dust cover shows a little wear, inside pages perfect . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
The Resurrectionist
Warner Books Inc. 12/01/1995. 361 pgs. Senator Thomas Flanagan wants to be President. But his ruthlessness is suddenly curbed when he discovers his ability to heal, even to raise the dead. However, the Pentagon is determined to use Flanagan for its own ends. The Vatican Secret Service, an attractive Miami surgeon, and a media frenzy all contribute to a suspenseful tale of politics, covert operations, and miracles. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. Hardcover. 1995 Warner Books. As New condition. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0446519065. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Big Government: A Novel by Ev Ehrlich
Warner Books Inc. 09/01/1998. 278 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books Inc, 1998-09. Hardcover. New. First edition, Stated first printing (full number line). Unread, Fine hardcover in fine DJ. Just a hint of shelf/edgewear to boards, DJ. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)
Offered by Redco (Florida, United States) |
| 29) |
The Tuesday Man
New Amer Library. 10/01/1992. Reprint. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451173104 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 30) |
Special Relationship
Penguin USA. 02/27/2007. Reprint. 304 pgs. A saxophone-playing American student who arrives at Oxford on a Rhodes scholarship eventually becomes President of the United States. But while at Oxford, he met and courted a woman who has waited twenty years to tell him that they have a son, and that he is about to reveal the secret of his parentage to the world. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 31) |
Strange Bedfellows
New Amer Library. 11/01/2000. 214 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 69% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Signet, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 32) |
Everything You Think You Know About Politics...and Why You're Wrong
Perseus Books Group. 06/01/2000. Illustrated. 287 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Basic Books, 2000-06. Paperback. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 33) |
A Woman's Place Is in the House: Campaigning for Congress in the Feminist Era
Univ of Michigan Pr. 02/01/1996. Reprint. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (Ohio, United States) |
| 34) |
MOMENTUM: WOMEN IN AMERICAN POLITICS
Random House Inc. 03/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! CROWN PUBLISHING, [1988]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; (more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) |




