Bargain Books Home > Bargain Smuggling Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Falcon Sting
Simon & Schuster. 11/01/1988. 163 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! First Glance Books. Hardcover. 0027123200 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 First Glance Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Transit Point Moscow
Henry Holt & Co. 05/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 296 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket shows some wear at the corners and spine ends (more information)
Offered by BD Enterprises (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
Saved
Harpercollins. 08/01/2002. 288 pgs. Adrenalin-junkie Ellie Sommers is a Coast Guard helicopter pilot who takes a few too many risks on the job. When her daredevil stunts get her demoted, she quits and turns to like-minded Nicolas Andreakis for companionship. The pair's exploits into various "extreme" activities soon have Sommers' former co-workers worried for her safety, and Ellie, herself, begins to question her reasons for continuing to push the envelope. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! HarperCollins, 2002-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library, has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
Dog Soldiers
Houghton Mifflin. 04/02/1997. Reprint. John Converse is sent on assignment to Vietnam by his father-in-law, who runs a tabloid paper. While there, he decides to smuggle in three kilos of heroin to the U.S. He gets his friend Hicks to do it. Once Hicks gets to the U.S., he contacts Marge, who sells tickets in a porn theater and is addicted to tranquilizers. Hicks is set upon by thugs, and he and Marge escape across Southern California, Converse in pursuit of them, and a posse of lawmen led by a man named Antheil in pursuit of the heroin itself. The three parties meet at a cult in the mountains near the Mexican border. This book won the National Book Award in 1975 and was filmed as WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN? in 1978. Originally published at $14.00 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Mariner Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
| 5) |
Smugglers on Grizzly Mountain (Eric Sterling, Secret Agent, Book 4)
Zondervan. 04/01/1994. 128 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan, 1994-04. Softcover. Very Good. near fine,ages 8-12, (more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
| 6) |
Articles of Faith
St Martins Pr. 06/01/1998. 271 pgs. Combining B-movie elements with heavy themes, this novel features Danny Maguire, a New York contractor who gets a call from his father, who supposedly committed suicide 30 years ago. Despite his wariness, Danny meets up with him, and discovers that his father worked as an O.S.S. agent during World War II, assassinating suspected Nazi spies in America. Meanwhile, a former CIA director and trader of Jewish artifacts looted by the Nazis searches desperately to track down the elder Maguire. Originally published at $22.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312185324 hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by sddall.com (Florida, United States) |
| 7) |
Midnight Come Again (Kate Shugak Novels) [Mass Market Paperback]
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Hardcovered edition...pages are all in mint and clean condition...dustcover has slightest wear...binding is excellent...fast shipping same or next business day!!! (more information)
Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
The Devil's Hawk: A Mystery (Jonathan Wilder Mysteries)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2002. 224 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312244282 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have Publisher's Mark. May have price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . New. 2002. (more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) |
| 9) |
Irish Whiskey
Tor Books. 12/01/1998. 369 pgs. Psychic Nuala Anne McGrail and her trusty fiance Dermot Coyne dig up a mystery involving long-dead mob boss Jimmy Sullivan. Originally published at $6.99 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Edge wear. Spine creasing. Good reading copy.. Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Kismet (Alabama, United States) |
| 10) |
One Bad Thing
St Martins Pr. 09/01/2000. 348 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Forge. Hardcover. 0312876467 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 11) |
A Coffin for Dimitrios
Random House Inc. 10/01/2001. 280 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The Devil's Redhead
Ballantine Books. 06/01/2003. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449007162 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 13) |
Remote Man
Random House Childrens Books. 01/01/2004. Reprint. Ned likes computers, TV, and animals--just not people. When he discovers a python-smuggling ring operating right under his nose, Ned is forced to take action and in the process to learn to like people. Originally published at $4.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 2004 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Smugglers
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1999. 183 pgs. Sixteen-year-old John Spencer is ecstatic when his merchant father buys a boat, named The Dragon, to sail across the ocean and deliver wool to London. But before the boat sets sail, John finds out that his father cannot make the trip, and he must go by himself. Then strange things start happening--a mysterious man warns John that the boat is cursed and was once "christened with blood." John knows that he has to make the trip in order to fulfill his father's wishes. But what will happen on this journey in the deep, dark sea? Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
One Point Safe
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1997. 288 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Doubleday. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385485603 . 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages; When the Soviet Union collapsed, the cold war may have come to an end.  But the deadly Soviet nuclear arsenal--thousands of warheads and hundreds of tons of plutonium--continues to sit virtually unguarded, presenting the world with a new and even more terrifying nuclear threat.  And it's not just criminals, extremists, or terrorists who are now in a position to place us all at risk.<br><br>It is also Russia's high military command, who see their colleagues in other departments making millions off the privatization of industry; and it's the officers in charge of underguarded weapons stockpiles, unable to compete with the post-Communist new rich; and it's the very guards manning the night watch, whose bellies ache from hunger. . .<br><br>From the vaults of the National Security Council to the headquarters of the mysterious Twelfth Department in the Russian Ministry of Defense, veteran journalists Andrew and Leslie Cockburn take the reader on a tour of deadly potentialities: couriers crossing Central Europe with suitcases full of materials more lethal than any virus; a Siberian warehouse littered with the raw material of twenty-three thousand Hiroshimas; the fanatical terrorist who has already built one radioactive bomb.  Then it is revealed how U.S. intelligence has realized with horror that among those involved in the business of nuclear smuggling is an organization born out of the old KGB, headed by a man described by one high-ranking official as "the most dangerous man in the world."<br><br>Based on firsthand reporting, classified documents, and the personal stories of the men and women on the front lines, <i>One Point Safe</i> makes it frighteningly clear that we're nowhere near as safe as we'd like to think. . (more information)
Offered by Prexis Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 16) |
Techno-Bandits : How the Soviets Are Stealing America's High-Tech Future
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $15.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Bay of Souls
Houghton Mifflin. 03/01/2003. 249 pgs. A married Minnesota English professor named Michael Ahearn becomes obsessed with Lara Purcell, who teaches political science at his university. When he travels with her to a Caribbean island where, after the death of her brother, she goes to sell the family-held Bay of Souls Hotel, Michael becomes involved in the corrupt island politics, which include a local war, a military junta, and interfering American business interests. And Lara becomes enmeshed in another side of the island culture: voodoo. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! [ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date: 4/22/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)
Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) |
| 18) |
Smuggler's Moon (Sir John Fielding)
Berkley Pub Group. 10/01/2002. 304 pgs. Blind magistrate Sir John Fielding travels to the seaside town of Deal to investigate smuggling, a possibly crooked town official, and other shenanigans. He's accompanied by young sidekicks Jeremy Proctor and Clarissa Roundtree. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley, 2002-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Kahawa
Warner Books Inc. 03/01/1996. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mysterious Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446403431 a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
High on a Hill (Missouri, Book 2)
Warner Books Inc. 11/01/2002. 448 pgs. In this romance novel set during prohibition, 21-year-old Annabel Lee Donovan discovers that her beloved father is indeed, as she has long-suspected, a bootlegger. When Annabel falls in love upstanding lawman Corin Appleby, she wonders if their love can survive the fact that her father is a criminal. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 044661209X Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
| 21) |
The Marble Mask (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Warner Books Inc. 11/01/2001. A man is found dead in the mountains near Stowe, Vermont. He has been killed with an icepick, deep-frozen, and then dropped from an airplane--in such a brittle condition that some of his limbs have snapped off. And oh yes--he's been dead for sixty years. Joe Gunter, head of the fictional Vermont Bureau of Investigations, teams up with his usual sidekicks to get to the bottom of the murder. His investigation leads him to unsavory organized crime contacts on both sides of the Canadian border. Originally published at $6.99 You save 79% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Grand Central Publishing. Mass Market PaperBack. 0446610291 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Grand Central Publishing Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 22) |
The Reluctant Smuggler (Signet Regency Romance)
New Amer Library. 02/01/2001. 218 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202201 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 23) |
The Pet Shop Mystery (Boxcar Children Special) [Paperback]
Albert Whitman & Co. 10/01/1996. 121 pgs. Originally published at $4.50 You save 62% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! 1996 scholastic paperback small tear in cover (more information)
Offered by d books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 24) |
INCA GOLD
Pocket Books. 03/01/1995. Reprint. Nearly five centuries ago an ancient Andean people hid a hoard of gold greater than that of any pharaoh, then they and their treasure vanished into history--until now. A sinister crime syndicate has traced the long-lost treasure from the Andes to the banks of a hidden underground river flowing beneath a Mexican desert. Fueled by burning greed, the syndicate is racing to seize the golden treasure, and to eliminate the one man who can stop them, Dirk Pitt. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket Books, Mar 1995. C+. 9th printing (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
A Whisper of Suspicion (Five Star First Edition Romance Series)
Thorndike Pr. 09/01/2002. 249 pgs. Originally published at $27.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Five Star (ME), 2002-09. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Face Down - An Avalon Mystery
Thomas Bouregy & Co. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Books. Hardcover. 0803493797 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. tight bright and clean pages; appears unread; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps, marks; ffep removed; bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Good. 1999. F. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 27) |
Trial: The Inside Story
Henry Holt & Co. 01/01/2001. 194 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 28) |
Distorted Development (Series in political economy and economic development in Latin America)
Westview Press. 01/01/1990. Illustrated. 162 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Westview Press Inc, 1989-04. Paperback. Good. Pages unmarked, moderate wear. (more information)
Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) |
| 29) |
La Mordida
Univ of New Mexico Pr. 08/01/2002. 254 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 30) |
Never Pass This Way Again
Woodbine House. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Adler & Adler Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 31) |
Border Guards
Alouette Pub. 09/01/1996. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Alouette Publishing. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 32) |
Ocean City M.D
Palmer & Stewart Pub. 05/01/1998. 260 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Palmer & Stewart Pub, 1998-05. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ library markings, wear to cover, scuffing to edges, clean pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 33) |
Shell Games: A John Marquez Crime Novel
Chronicle Books Llc. 09/01/2003. 352 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chronicle Books. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 34) |
The great Bank of America Telex heist
Putnam. 01/01/1973. 252 pgs.
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Putnam, 1973. Hardbound with DJ, VG/G (more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
| 35) |
The Ethics of Smuggling
Tyndale House Publishers. 01/01/1974. 139 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wheaton, Ill: Tyndale House, 1978 . Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |




