Bargain Books Home > Bargain Policewomen Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.
| 1) |
Women at Ground Zero: Stories of Courage and Compassion
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 2) |
Breaking and Entering: Women Cops Talk About Life in the Ultimate Men's Club
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173114 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. more information
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Orchid Beach (Holly Barker Novels) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0061013412 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Over Tumbled Graves
|
|
|
Regan Books, 2005-05-10. Paperback. Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp,notes on endpage else interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout more information
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
EVERY SECRET THING
|
|
|
Avon Suspense, Sep 2003. C+. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 6) |
Killing Kin
|
|
|
Good Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback.. more information
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deadly Legacy
|
|
|
Avon. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. more information
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $1.82
|
|
| 8) |
Sacrifice
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paradise Lost
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 2002. ISBN: 0380804697. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fiction Novel Mystery Crime. more information
Offered by jeanette's books (British Columbia, Canada) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 10) |
The Titian Committee
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
From Social Worker to Crimefighter: Women in United States Municipal Policing
|
|
|
Praeger Paperback. PAPERBACK. 027595174X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information
Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Murder at the Blue Owl
|
|
|
Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312017952 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1988 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death Warmed over
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1988-11. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, slight tilt, usual edge wear, post office daily more information
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.64
|
|
| 14) |
"Hal's Own Murder Case
|
|
|
Book club hardcover with dust jacket. library discard Acceptable more information
Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mensa Murders
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bagged
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-06296-6 Ex-Library.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Slow Burn: A Marti Macalister Mystery
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. lightly worn book cover more information
Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gone Quiet/a Marti MacAlister Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312110189 HAS DJ . Good. more information
Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
Done Wrong
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 216 pages. Editions vary. Repaired cut through cover and first few pages. COPS WERE DYING. A KILLER WAS GOING FREE. A WOMAN WITH A BROKEN HEART WAS OU... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 20) |
Genealogy of Murder: A Deb Ralston Mystery
|
|
|
Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Keep Still
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Erased: A General Jack Hospital Mystery
|
|
|
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312143303 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Conspiracy of Strangers
|
|
|
Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
See No Evil
|
|
|
Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Cold Truth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. {002874} The Cold Truth by Jonathan Stone. ISBN 0312199422. Published by St. Martin's Press in 1999. TRADE PAPERPACK 8vo Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) First Edition (Stated) {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: barely bumped corners, no creases on Spine, Text: bright, unmarked pages, minor creasing. {Keywords} NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ISBN: 0312199422. First Edition (Stated). Trade Paperpack. Near-Fine. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 26) |
Tell No Tales
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Scream in Silence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2000 1st. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 28) |
Whispers in the Dark
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2001 . Fair. Cloth. Fair/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-20379-9.. more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Heat of Lies
|
|
|
Thomas Dunne Books, 2001-01. Hardbound, VERY GOOD+. more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 30) |
Changelings (Castlemere Mysteries)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312265670 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Very Good. more information
Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Cold Blue Blood: A Berger and Mitry Mystery (Berger and Mitry Mysteries)
|
|
|
Minotaur Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312986106 TEXT CLEAN , YOU LIKE IT , COVER EDGE HAS SLIGHTLY WEAR , NAME WRITE ON FIRST PAGE, SHIPS FAST !! BLESSINGS R 49-1 . Good. more information
Offered by blessings-bookstore (California, United States) |
Price: $1.10
|
|
| 32) |
The Hot Pink Farmhouse (A Berger and Mitry Mystery)
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 320 pages. So much for the peace and quiet New York film critic Mitch Berger expected to find in his antique carriage house overlooking Long Island So... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 33) |
The Happy Pigs: A Novel
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282869 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dead Alone: A Mystery
|
|
|
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library copy, with slight cover and edge wear, has stamps and stickers from library more information
Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
Jon Land: Books
|
|
|
Forge Books, 2/18/2002. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Barbara D'Amato: Books
|
|
|
Forge Books, 1/7/2002. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pillars of Solomon
|
|
|
Forge, 1999. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj,x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight & white, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ben Kamal and Danielle Barnea Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 38) |
Changing Woman (An Ella Clah Mystery)
|
|
|
Tom Doherty & Associates, 2003. Paperback. Grade: F. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps and stickers, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 376 pages. Change surrounds Navajo Police Special Investigator E... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 39) |
Red Mesa (An Ella Clah Mystery)
|
|
|
Tom Doherty & Associates, 2002. Paperback. Grade: F. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 375 pages. Navajo Police Special Investigator Ella Clah is on... more information
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) |
Price: $1.04
|
|
| 40) |
Raptor
|
|
|
Forge. Hardcover. 0312872631 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Tom Doherty Associates, LLC Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 41) |
Walk in the Darkness
|
|
|
Tor, 2001. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 2001 Light edgewear and fine spine creases more information
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 42) |
Something Wicked
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 43) |
Demolition Angel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. FINE Excellent condition paperback - very minimal wear.. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF POLICEWOMEN MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS STARKEY CAROL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 034543448X MYSTERY.. more information
Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Price: $1.45
|
|
| 44) |
APPRENTICE, THE
|
|
|
Ballantine, Aug 2003. B. 1st prt more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 45) |
Stormy Weather
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj, x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original scuffed pgs clean & tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Charlotte Justice Novels. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. more information
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bad Girl: A Novel
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 47) |
Jill McGown: Books
|
|
|
Fawcett (April 27, 2004), 4/27/2004. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine lightly cracked. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Suzanne Brockmann: Books
|
|
|
Mira (February 4, 2003), 2/4/2003. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 49) |
Austin City Blues
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. (WWL Mystery Ser., No. 460) Book Description - When Austin police officer Zoe Barrow fatally shoots twenty-five-year-old Jesse Garcia during a standoff, Internal Affairs has some hard questions -- because the dead perp also happens to be the guy who put a bullet in Zoe's husband and left him a vegetable. Assigned to desk duty until she's cleared of any vendetta, Zoe tries to piece together a series of strange and violent new twists that will make or break her career. One of her snitches, a local prostitute, is murdered and Zoe finds a strange connection to another unofficial case: a friend of her husband's who thinks his wife has hired someone -- a cop -- to kill him. Soon, threats from Garcia's uncle, another brutal murder and a sobering link to police corruption put Zoe in the line of fire, fighting to save her badge, her honor and her skin.. Spine lines/tilt/edge rubs/no Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 50) |
NIGHT SHIELD
|
|
|
SIM #1027, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition more information
Offered by The Book Maven (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 51) |
LAST SEEN... CHEROKEE CORNERS (SILHOUETTE INTIMATE MOMENTS NO. 1233)
|
|
|
Silhouette, 2003 Light creasing, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 52) |
ROSES AFTER MIDNIGHT #1235
|
|
|
Sihouette Intimate Moments, Jul 2003. C+. 1st printing more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.65
|
|
| 53) |
Against the Odds
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2003. Spine is leaning. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 54) |
Night Train
|
|
|
Vintage, 1999-01-26. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! more information
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 55) |
Skeleton Canyon
|
|
|
Avon. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases w/ a slight slant more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 56) |
Desert Heat (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 1)
|
|
|
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380765454 staining . Fair. more information
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
Price: $1.15
|
|
| 57) |
Tombstone Courage
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1994. The cover shows some wear. The top front and top rear corners are creased and the corners are bumped. The spine is creased from reading. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 58) |
J.A. Jance: Books
|
|
|
Avon, 5/1/1999. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, some natural browning on covers-page edges. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 59) |
Outlaw Mountain (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 7) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380792486 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 60) |
Devil's Claw
|
|
|
Avon. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases w/ a slant. more information
Offered by Romance Treasures (North Carolina, United States) |
Price: $1.98
|
|
| 61) |
Sue Civil-brown: Books
|
|
|
Avon (September 4, 2001), 9/4/2001. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 62) |
Blindsided
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. What an exciting,suspensful book! The character development, intriguing plot and surprising conclusion combined to make this an excellent read. I loved "Fall from Grace" so I knew I would like "Blindsided", and I wasn't dissappointed! Anyone that loves to be swept up in a great story that they can't put down. - Reviewer: Tom Murphy from West Springfield, Ma. USA.. Spine lines/big Rub Bot Edge Back Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
Price: $1.59
|
|
| 63) |
Michele Albert: Books
|
|
|
Avon (September 1, 2003), 9/1/2003. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, spine cracked.Each book individually hand cleaned. more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 64) |
Blindsighted
|
|
|
HarperTorch, 2002. light wear to glossy cover. In Blindsighted (book one of an anticipated three featuring Grant County, Georgia, pediatrician and coroner Dr. Sara Linton), first-time novelist Karin Slaughter comes out swinging in true medical examiner fashion. That is to say, covered with blood from the get-go. Without warning, the body jerked violently, pitching forward and slamming Sara onto the floor. Blood spread out around both of them, and Sara instinctively clawed to get out from under the convulsing woman. With her feet and hands she groped for some kind of purchase on the slick bathroom floor. Finally, Sara managed to slide out from underneath her. She turned Sibyl over, cradling her head, trying to help her through the convulsions. Suddenly, the jerking stopped. Sibyl is, or was, Sibyl Adams, a college professor who had the misfortune of being drugged, savagely ravished, slashed, and left for dead in the toilet of the local diner, to be coincidentally discovered by Sara Linton. Coincidences don't stop there, and neither do the rapes and murders. The next is, unimaginably, still more gruesome than the first and it, too, is discovered by Dr. Linton. Police Chief Jeffrey Tolliver is Sara's ex-husband, and mercurial detective Lena Adams, another major player in the ensuing drama, was Sibyl's twin sister. And the monster behind these increasingly more depraved acts Suspects abound, from the diner's jack-of-all-trades, Will Harris, to Victim No. 2's boyfriend, to Jack Allen Wright who, a dozen years prior, ravished Dr. Linton (that rape had been a secret until now). There are other possibilities, naturally, and it soon becomes apparent that Sara's an intended target. A graduate of the Patricia Cornwell school of mayhem and gore, Slaughter has faithfully stitched together a fast, engaging, and diverting read complete with a strong-yet-vulnerable heroine. Characters are nicely if somewhat obviously drawn, the plot is inventive, and the narrative's pacing quickens the pulse straight to the cliff-hanging denouement. And really, what more can you ask of an ME thriller --Michael Hudson H96392-Harper. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
