Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Vice / presidents Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping.


1) From Adams to Quayle--The Cranks, Criminals, Tax Cheats, and
Bland Ambition


shelf wear, including tears at top of spine. insides greatVery Good more information

Offered by cubfanatic23 (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
2) The Young Oxford Companion to the Presidency of the United States (Young Oxford Companions)
Richard M. Pious


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
3) The Vegas Legacy
Demaris, Ovid


Delacorte, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-440-09172-1 Name inside cover. First Printing.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Crapshoot - Rolling the Dice on the Vice Presidency
Witcover, Jules


NY: Crown Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Great-looking dust-jacketed hardcover with NO stamps or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.00
5) The First Book of Vice-Presidents of the United States
Feerick, John D.; Feerick, Emalie P


Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1981. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Presidents by Accident
Lindop, Edmund


Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1991 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label & bar code label on mylar. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.95
7) Lady Liberty
Hinze, Vicki


Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583522 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Al Gore: Vice President
Stefoff, Rebecca


Millbrook Press. LIBRARY BINDING. 1562944339 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK . Good. more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Number 2: A Look at the Vice Presidency
Robert I. Alotta


Julian Messner, 1981-06. Library Binding. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. more information

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.99
10) The Changing Vice-Presidency
Hoopes, Roy


Ty Crowell Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0690039751 . Hardcover, with dust jacket, book in Very Good condition, jacket in Very Good condition, retired library book with usual markings, solid binding, pages look nice, very little if any sign of use, nice shape, . more information

Offered by Eatons Books and Crafts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.95
11) The Prince of Tennessee; The Rise of Al Gore
Maraniss, David and Ellen Nakashima


Simon & Schuster, 2000. ( hb with dj, in good cond. ) ISBN # 0743204115 more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
12) The Prince of Tennessee : Al Gore Meets His Fate
David Maraniss; Ellen Y. Nakashima


Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-05. Paperback. Good. cover is a little bent more information

Offered by njusedbooks.com (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Dick Cheney:A Life Of Public S (Gateway Biographies)
Elaine Andrews


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Al Gore: Leader for a New Millennium (People to Know)
Jeffrey, Laura S


Enslow Publishers. LIBRARY BINDING. 0766012328 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
15) How We Lost the Vietnam War
Ky, Nguyen C


Cooper Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0815412223 CLEAN/ TIGHT -ships FAST FIRST CLASS at NO extra charge ! . Very Good. more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.55
16) Aaron Burr: The Rise and Fall of an American Politician (The Library of American Lives and Times)
Jr., Buckner F. Melton


Unknown: PowerKids Press. Hardcover. 0823966267 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2004 PowerKids Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
17) United States Vice President (People to Know) [Library Binding]
Al Gore


Best Buy ....library reserve copy/ looks almost unused...as always, we value your business by providing a quality gurantee.....665Like New more information

Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States)
Price: $1.59
18) Gore: a Political Life, updated and Expanded
Zelnick, Bob


Washington, D. C.: Regnery, 1999 Softcover, xi + 404 pages; splendid condition; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Prince Albert: The Life and Lies of Al Gore


Good . more information

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Mr. Stupid Goes to Washington
Malanowski, Jamie


Carol Publishing Group, 1992 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.59
21) Al Gore: Vice President of the United States (All the President's Men and Women)
Bob Italia


A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Imperial Caddy: The Rise of Dan Quayle in America and the Decline and Fall of Practically Everything Else
Joe Queenan


Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Notorious Americans - Aaron Burr and the Young Nation
W. Scott Ingram


Blackbirch Press, 2002-10-01. Library Binding. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
24) America's Leaders - The Vice President
Woronoff, Kristen


Blackbirch Press. Hardcover. 1567116620 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
25) What a Waste It Is to Lose One's Mind: The Unauthorized Autobiography of Dan Quayle
Jeffrey Yoder; Editor-Deborah Werksman; Editor-Jeff Yoder


Hysteria Pubns, 1999-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Fast Delivery more information

Offered by Kings Ridge Media (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.66
26) The World According to Gore
Saunders, Debra J


Encounter Books, 2000. Fine. Trade paperback, as new condition.. more information

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.93
27) American Roulette (A Viking compass book)
Young, Donald


Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0670005703 Penguin (Non-Classics); 1974; Paperback; Very Good; Great book! ! I ship twice daily check out my huge inventory to save on time and shipping!; 430 Pages . Very Good. more information

Offered by Snag A Deal (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.95
28) Twenty years and twenty days
Nguyen Cao Ky


Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Go Quietly...or Else
Agnew, Spiro T


Unknown: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688036686 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
30) The Greater Good: A Thriller
Moreton, Casey


Pocket Star. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0743456580 An excellent copy that has creasing on the spine. Last few pages have a small discoloration spot on the right edge. Light wear on cover corner tips - cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT110M . Very Good. more information

Offered by DASH DOT books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.55
31) I Rose Like a Rocket: The Political Education of Theodore Roosevelt
Grondahl, Paul


Free Press. Hardcover. 074322731X water damage . Fair. more information

Offered by bookbrothers.net (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
32) Dick: The Man Who is President (Dick Cheney) (Quantity available: 206)
Nichols, John


New Press, The. Hardcover. 1565848403 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. more information

Offered by Symposium Books (Rhode Island, United States)
Price: $1.09
33) Loving the Cheney Within (Quantity available: 18)
Jeremy Hutchins


Plume, 2004-07-06. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
34) The Rise and Rise of Richard B. Cheney: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Most Powerful Vice President in American History (Dick Cheney)
John Nichols


New Press, 2005-11-03. Paperback. Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Tiny spot on edge of pages. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some spots. more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
35) A Daughter's Chronicle of Political Life [Hardcover]
Now It's My Turn


Hardback with dust jacket. Inscription on inside cover page. Good more information

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.10
36) Duck!: The Dick Cheney Survival Bible
Stone, Gene


Unknown: Villard. Trade PaperBack. 0812977297 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2006 Villard Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2006. more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
37) Vice: Dick Cheney and the Hijacking of the American Presidency
Dubose, Lou; Bernstein, Jake


Random House. Hardcover. 1400065763 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. . Good. more information

Offered by B-Logistics (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: