Bargain Books Home > Bargain Control (Psychology) Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Winning Through Negotiation (Complete Idiot's Guide to ...)
Macmillan Distribution. 06/01/1996. 245 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Macmillan Distribution, 1996-06. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Surviving Power
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/1990. Originally published at $24.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press, 1990. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition 1990 (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
Take Effective Control of Your Life
Harpercollins. 10/01/1984. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
PEACE, LOVE AND HEALING: Bodymind Communication & The Path to Self-Healing: An Exploration
Harpercollins. 06/01/1990. Reprint. 304 pgs. When it was originally published in 1989, PEACE, LOVE AND HEALING was considered revolutionary for its message of self-healing, and of integrating mind, body, and spirit with traditional courses of medical treatment. Now independent studies are concurring with Bernie S. Siegel, M.D., that the mind can positively or negatively affect the health and healing of patients. PEACE, LOVE AND HEALING offers hard science and anecdotal information to show readers how they can improve their daily health by thinking "in the positive," and increase their chances of survival if they are facing a major illness. Dr. Siegel retired from practicing surgery in 1989 in order to write and lecture on patient empowerment and the role of spirituality in traditional healthcare. Since that time, his work remains controversial, but his admirers are growing. PEACE, LOVE AND HEALING, and its companion book, LOVE, MEDICINE AND MIRACLES, are excellent introductions to Dr. Siegel's works and should be required reading for anyone dealing with a chronic illness. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Perennial, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like new spine. Owner's name. (more information)
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Love, medicine, & miracles lessons learned about self-healing from a surgeon's experience with exceptional patients
Harpercollins. 06/01/1990. Reissue. 256 pgs. This inspiring book teaches readers that unconditional love is the greatest tool in healing and maintaining good health. As a practicing surgeon, Bernie S. Siegel, M.D., was an early proponent of patient empowerment, advocating changes in the medical establishment that put greater involvement and decision-making powers in the patient's hands. This, he felt, would awaken people to their own self-healing potential. According to Dr. Siegel, miracles happen every day for patients with the courage to face their illnesses with love and a positive outlook. He hopes to wean the public off its dependence on doctors as miracle workers, and to encourage the patient to take on that responsibility. He teaches readers how to deal with their fears of chronic illness, learn to ask for help, respect anger, and confront negative personal images that interfere with healing. Written in an uplifting conversational tone, LOVE, MEDICINE AND MIRACLES creates an immediate bond not unlike doctor-patient relationships and establishes the trust required to embrace such a radical shift in mindset. Dr. Siegel has great respect for modern medicine, but in LOVE, MEDICINE AND MIRACLES he successfully argues that we do ourselves a disservice when we neglect the spiritual component of healing. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Near Fine. ISBN:0060919833. Sticker/Residue Very Light Cover;Bumping Very Light Spine; Edition/Printing=Trade-sized soft cover; Trade paperback. No dj as issued. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Man, Mind, and Morality: The Ethics of Behavior Control (Prentice-Hall series in the philosophy of medicine)
Prentice Hall. 08/01/1981. Originally published at $18.85 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall College Div, 1981-08. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
21 Days to Unlimited Power With People
Penguin USA. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall, 5/28/1992. Paperback. LIKE NEW. Near perfect! Buy with confidence -- satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)
Offered by Burnsy's Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
25 Steps to Power and Mastery over People
Prentice Hall Direct. 05/01/1983. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prentice Hall Trade, 1983-05. Paperback. Good. Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 9) |
The Answer is Yes
Harcourt. 07/01/1998. 274 pgs. Jenny Brown moves to California with her husband and tries both to find her biological mother and to have a child herself. Unexpectedly, she gets involved with a wacky adult education school called the Institute of Affirmation, and finds it curiously supportive. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Harcourt Brace, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-15-100326-2 Ex-Library.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 10) |
Power Negotiating: Strategies for Winning in Life and Business
Addison-Wesley. 01/01/1980. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Deep Sleep
St Martins Pr. 02/01/2001. 290 pgs. The South Louisiana Sleep Disorders Institute promises patients that it can control their dreams, to therapeutic effect. But when murders begin to take place at the clinic, Detective Mark French decides that the Institute's doctors are not heeding their Hippocratic oath to "do no harm." Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, R MARK (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 12) |
Control Freaks: Who They Are and How to Stop Them from Running Your Life
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991 Overall very good condition. Book has some highlighting. ha*4.2.10. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Stop Being Manipulated
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1995. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Still good reading copy with clean text, but covers a bit soiled from storage-wear and tanning under-covers, (more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States) |
| 14) |
Out of Weakness: Healing the Wounds That Drive Us to War (Bantam New Age Books)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1988. 370 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
A Modern Mephistopheles
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 10/01/1995. Reissue. 212 pgs. "A Modern Mephistopheles", first published anonymously in 1877, was recently rediscovered and published under Alcott's own name. Originally published at $15.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books, 1995. Trade paperback. Poor. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. (more information)
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Don't Stop Now, You're Killing Me: The Sadomasochism Game in Everyday Life
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Gaining Control: Your Key to Freedom and Success
Franklin Quest Co. 08/01/1987. Originally published at $13.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Inst Pr, 1987. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 123 bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, no name entries, cover has very minor wear, jacket has moderate wear with closed edge tears along top edge, including on spine. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
Imperfect Control: Our Lifelong Struggles With Power and Surrender
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/1999. 448 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Free Press. PAPERBACK. 0684848147 HAS TANNING INSIDE COVER, SOFTCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Fair. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
I Used to Have a Handle on Life but It Broke: Six Power Solutions for Women With Too Much to Do
Simon & Schuster. 03/01/2002. 224 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 88% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY U.S.A.: Fireside, 2002 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, PAPERCLIP REMAINDER MARK ON A FEW PAGES, VERY MINOR COVER WEAR, 223 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States) |
| 20) |
Life Zones: A Guide to Finding Your True Self, Getting on in the Real World, and Changing Losing Ways into Winning Ways
Harpercollins. 06/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688044808 59 , hardback no dustjacket UNREAD . Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 21) |
Feeling Strong: The Achievement of Authentic Power
Harpercollins. 10/01/2002. 352 pgs. A professor of clinical psychiatry, the author redefines power by drawing upon literature and real-life examples, and offers insights on how readers can feel more empowered in their lives. Originally published at $25.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688175775 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 22) |
The Surrendered Single: A Practical Guide to Attracting and Marrying the Man Who's Right for You (Qty: 2)
Simon & Schuster. 05/01/2002. 304 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside, 2002-04-30. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 23) |
Making Bad Times Good: Recycling Pain, Recovering Joy
Baker Pub Group. 09/01/1991. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Baker Pub Group, 1991-09. Hardback. Like New. Fine. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Excellent Condition. (more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 24) |
Nasty Men: How to Stop Being Hurt by Them Without Stooping to Their Level
McGraw-Hill. 10/01/1993. Illustrated. 130 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1993. Minor shelfwear/bumps, very lightly smudged page edges.. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)
Offered by Court Ave. Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 25) |
I Wonder Who's in Charge
Natl Book Network. 06/01/1979. Originally published at $4.95 You save 61% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Theosophical Pub House. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No crease to spine.Slight rubbing. Previous owners name in pen to books bottom edge. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |




