Bargain Books Home > Bargain Difference (Psychology) Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Love Story
Harpercollins. 08/01/1983. Reissue. 224 pgs. Segal explores themes of love and loss as a young married couple cope with the wife's terminal illness. This novel spent 41 weeks in the number one position on the "New York Times" bestseller list. Originally published at $7.99 You save 76% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Signet / New American Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Type: y 1970 PRINTING. Cover edge wear, pages toned, ink name on first page, light shelf wear. Alli MacGraw and Ryan O'neal on front cover. "Lose your heart to the novel that defined a generation then... and now. Love Story -- Love means never having to say you're sorry... He is Oliver Barrett IV, a rich jock from a stuffy WASP family on his way to a Harvard degree and a career in law. She is Jenny Cavilleri, a wisecracking, working-class beauty studying music at Radcliffe. Opposites in nearly every way, Oliver and Jenny immediately attract, sharing a love that defies everything ... yet will end too soon. A love that will linger in your heart now and forever. (more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Pigeonholed in the Land of Penguins: A Tale of Seeing Beyond Stereotypes--Lessons for Our Lives and Organizations
Amacom Books. 04/01/2000. 166 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! AMACOM, 2000-04-10. Paperback. Good. Softcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, W6 (more information)
Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
No One Like Me
Silver Burdett Pr. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Minneapolis: Dillon Pr. Hardcover. 0875183077 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; clean and tight copy; wonderful black and white photographs; illustrated boards; spine is bumped; top and base of spine, peripheral edges and corners bumped; some soiling to boards; very scarce. . Good. 1985. First Printing. (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Incompatibility: Grounds for a Great Marriage
Multnomah Pub. 07/01/1994. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Multnomah Books. PAPERBACK. 0880706236 . Good. (more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Psychological Differences: Causes Consequences and Uses in Education and Guidance (Qty: 2)
Edits Pub. 06/01/1982. Originally published at $15.25 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Edits Pub. PAPERBACK. 0912736275 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Sister - Stranger: Lesbians Loving Across the Lines
Sidewalk Revolution Pr. 05/01/1993. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Sidewalk Revolution Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
Psychology of Individual and Group Differences (A series of books in psychology)
W. H. Freeman. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 531 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Readings About Individual and Group Differences
W. H. Freeman. 01/01/1979. Illustrated. 330 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 11/09/2004. 676 pgs. In Tom Wolfe's morality tale, his innocent heroine, Charlotte Simmons, is an earnest freshman at the fictional Dupont University. Charlotte is shocked by the campus goings-on--sex, drugs, rock & roll, and worse--and by the amoral, high-living students she encounters: her roommate is a snooty rich girl with no morals, and (in a graphically described scene) Charlotte loses her virginity to a caddish heartbreaker. A sexual scandal and a sports scandal concentrate the plot, as Charlotte endures a series of trials, at the end of which she emerges older, wiser, and in control. Wolfe's novel takes place entirely on the college campus, and most of the characters are students in a work that is quite different from his last novels--and one that is, inevitably, seen as a tour de force by a 74-year-old writer whose college days are far behind him and who has created, for the first time, a female heroine. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004. Originally published at $28.95 You save 97% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Coal Tattoo
Workman Pub Co. 09/24/2004. 322 pgs. Originally published at $22.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Algonquin Books, 2004-09-24. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 11) |
Dead Man's Canyon
New Amer Library. 09/07/2004. 295 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004. light wear light spine creasing. ISBN: 0451213254. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)
Offered by The Bookshop (Alaska, United States) |
| 12) |
Twins: A Novel
Harpercollins. 10/01/2005. 295 pgs. In this debut novel, a pair of adolescent twin girls find life intermittently agonizing. Chloe knows she needs to break away from her much too close relationship with her sister, Sue, and she reaches out to form a friendship with a nasty but popular girl in her class. Sue, meanwhile, clings to the old twin relationship, becoming bulimic, hostile, and defiantly on the fringe. When Chloe shifts her own allegiance to basketball--at which she begins to excel--Sue runs away from home to live with her older brother's girlfriend, and suddenly blossoms. Now it's Chloe who has trouble functioning. The bond of twinship remains strong, however, and the wild, tattooed, rebellious Sue and her milder, prettier jock sister--two very distinct voices narrating the story--find ways to survive their particularly tormented adolescence. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! William Morrow, 2005-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |




