Bargain Books Home > Bargain Childbirth / Psychological aspects Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Motherself: A Mythic Analysis of Motherhood
Indiana Univ Pr. 01/01/1988. Originally published at $26.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Indiana University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Spine slightly askew. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Becoming a Brother: A Child Learns about Life, Family, and Self
Mit Pr. 04/01/1993. Reissue. Originally published at $32.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! The MIT Press. Used - Like New. Published: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Life After Birth: What Even Your Friends Won't Tell You About Motherhood
St Martins Pr. 05/01/2001. 263 pgs. A look at the physical, sensory, emotional, and psychological changes that many women go through after the birth of their first child. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books Adult Publishing. Hardcover. 0312261926 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 2001 Golden Books Adult Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
Pregnancy: The Psychological Experience
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991-02-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (West Virginia, United States) |
| 5) |
Misconceptions: Truth, Lies, and the Unexpected on the Journey to Motherhood
Random House Inc. 02/01/2003. Reprint. The feminist and author of such books as THE BEAUTY MYTH and FIRE WITH FIRE reflects on pregnancy and motherhood in American culture. Reflecting on her own pregnancy, and sharing the thoughts of other first-time mothers, Wolf explores how and why pregnancy is a sometimes difficult emotional experience for many women. Also discussed is how the medical industry fails to provide women with much of the emotional support they need during pregnancy, and how businesses often make few concessions for new families. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Anchor. Trade PaperBack. 0385497458 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Anchor Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
With Child
Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $2.95 You save 39% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425048349 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Navel-Gazing: The Days and Nights of a Mother in the Making
Random House Inc. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 254 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 8) |
The Psychology of Childbirth
Harvard Univ Pr. 05/01/1977. Originally published at $13.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvard Univ Pr, 1977. Paperback. New/New. new with some shelf wear (more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (South Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
With Child : A Diary of Motherhood
Pub Group West. 04/01/1998. 289 pgs. Originally published at $10.01 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.85 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1979, 1998-04. Paperback. Good. Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 288 PAGES. (more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States) |
| 10) |
Becoming a Mother
Random House Inc. 04/01/1980. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Schocken Books, 1980. 328 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight (more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 11) |
Woman to Mother: A Transformation
Greenwood Pub Group. 02/01/1989. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Praeger Pub. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
The Frazzled Working Woman's Guide to Practical Motherhood
Natl Book Network. 09/01/1997. 206 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Starburst Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Illustrated. Trade paperback. 0914984756 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Note to previous owner inside cover. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Rebirthing: The Science of Enjoying All of Your Life
Trinity Pub House. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $7.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Trinity Pub House, 1983. Bright and tight Reading Copy. Cover has creases; bumped back corner; fingertip-sized spot inside front cover & facing end paper. Spine creased, paper at top of spine split at crease roughly 1/2" long. Book was improperly stored at bottom of stack of books, has a sort of wave or curve in it.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 14) |
Oh, My Gosh, We're Pregnant (Parents' Survival Kit, Bk. 1.)
Pediatric Care Pubns. 01/01/1998. 89 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Pediatric Care Publishing, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Good. Pages are clean. Cover has crease, taped tear, & bumps. 702 (more information)
Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
Blessed Expectations : Nine Months of Wonder, Reflection and Sweet Anticipation
Red Wheel/Weiser. 05/01/1997. 160 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! York Beach, ME, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1997. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Sun City Books (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Becoming a Mother: From Birth to Six Months (Qty: 4)
Ten Speed Pr. 07/01/2002. Illustrated. 260 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Celestial Arts, 2002-07. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
The Agony, the Ecstasy, the Miracle: Three True Childbirth Stories
El Mac Books. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $12.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. Few creases. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
The miracle of breath, thought, and love
Herman. 01/01/1980. Illustrated. 150 pgs.
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Herman. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Conquering Postpartum Depression
Perseus Books Group. 06/01/2004. 224 pgs. Originally published at $16.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 20) |
Becoming a Parent: The Emotional Journey Through Pregnancy and Childbirth (Family Matters)
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 08/01/2004. 190 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Wiley, 2004-08-27. Paperback. Very Good. X-library with library markings, pgs clean & tight, scuff to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |




